Trofeo 'Villa de Madrid'

Trofeo Villa de Madrid (Madrid-Spain) 1973-2003


Organised annually by Atlético de Madrid since 1973. Played as Vicente Calderón Stadium.
Club Atlético de Madrid, S.A.D. (known in English as Atlético Madrid, Atletico Madrid or simply Atleti.) is a Spanish football club based in Madrid who play in the Primera División of La Liga.
A previous club was originally founded on 26 April 1903 as Athletic Club de Madrid by three Basque students living in Madrid. The founders saw the new club as a branch of Athletic Bilbao. In 1921 Athletic Madrid became independent of Athletic Bilbao. In 1941 a decree issued by Franco banned teams from using foreign names and the club became Atlético Aviacion de Madrid.
In 1947 the club decided to drop the military association from its name and settled on its current name Club Atlético de Madrid
Their home stadium is the Vicente Calderón Stadium, which currently holds up to 55,000 spectators. Estadio Metropolitano de Madrid.
With a capacity for 35.800 spectators, in 1923 it was rented by Atlético de Madrid, which used it until 1966 when they moved to the new Estadio Vicente Calderón.
In 1996 the trophy played in December (16).


Finals
          
 1 1973  AC Milan            	2-1 FK Partizan Beograd
 2 1974  Atlético de Madrid  	1-0 Újpest Dózsa
 3 1975  Atlético de Madrid  	2-1 Torpedo Moskva
 4 1976  Atlético de Madrid  	1-0 Athletic Club de Bilbao
 5 1977  AC Milan            	3-2 Club América 
 6 1978  River Plate         	0-0 Atlético de Madrid       [River Plate on pen.]
 7 1979  VfB Stuttgart       	1-0 Grasshopper Club Zurich
 8 1980  Atlético de Madrid  	1-1 Ajax Amsterdam           [At. Madrid on pen.] 
 9 1981  CA Independiente    	1-0 Honduras
10 1982  Borussia Dortmund   	2-0 Atlético de Madrid   
11 1983  Atlético de Madrid  	2-1 Sevilla FC
12 1984  PSV Eindhoven       	  * Triangular Trophy  
13 1985  Atlético de Madrid  	2-0 Grêmio EC (Porto Alegre)
14 1986  Atlético de Madrid  	3-2 CR Flamengo 
15 1987  Liverpool FC	  	1-0 Atlético de Madrid 
16 1988  Werder Bremen      	1-0 Atlético de Madrid
17 1989  Atlético de Madrid  	  * Triangular Trophy      
18 1990  Atlético de Madrid  	3-2 Crvena zvezda 
19 1991  AC Milan               1-1 Atlético de Madrid       [AC Milan on pen.]
20 1992  Atlético de Madrid  	2-0 São Paulo FC
21 1993  Atlético de Madrid       * Triangular Trophy (3x1 match)
22 1994  Atlético de Madrid  	5-1 1.FC Köln
23 1995  Atlético de Madrid  	3-1 Newell’s Old Boys 
24 1996  Atlético de Madrid  	5-0 Crvena zvezda
25 1997  Atlético de Madrid  	1-0 FC Internazionale (Milano) 
26 1998  Atlético de Madrid  	3-0 SS Lazio
   1999    not played
27 2000  Atlético de Madrid  	3-1  CR Flamengo
   2001    not played 
28 2002  Chievo Verona       	4-2 Atlético de Madrid
29 2003  Atlético de Madrid  	1-0 CA Boca Juniors
   2004-2008 not played   


Number of Wins

18 Atlético de Madrid
 
 3 AC Milan (ITA)

 1 Borussia Dortmund (GER)
   Chievo Verona (ITA)
   CA Independiente (ARG)
   Liverpool FC (ENG)
   PSV Eindhoven (NET)
   CA River Plate (ARG)
   VfB Stuttgart (GER)
   SV Werder Bremen (GER)

1973

Participants: 

AC Milan (Italy)
SL Benfica (Portugal)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
FK Partizan (Serbia)

Semifinals [Aug 21,22]
AC Milan	 1-0 SL Benfica
  [1-0 Rivera 50´]
AC Milan:    Vecchi; Anquiletti, Chellinger, Zignoli, Dolci, Biasolo (Turone),
             Bergamaschi, Bianchi, Bigon (Turino), Rivera, Chiarugi.
SL Benfica:  Henrique; Malta, Humberto, messias, Adolfo, Graça, Nené,
             Martins, Baptista (Mohinho), Toni, Simoes.
At. Madrid       0-1 FK Partizan
  [0-1 Bvekovic 82´]
At. Madrid:  Reina; Melo, Panadero Díaz (Capón), Adelardo, Ovejero, Benegas, 
             Becerra (Irureta), Luís, Gárate (Salcedo), Heredia, Ayala.
FK Partizan: Istatov; Golac, Antic, Pejovic, Budisic, Kozic, Zavicic,
             Dordic, Cventkov, Vulotic, Byerkov.

Third Place Match [Aug 23]
At. Madrid       2-1 SL Benfica
  [0-1 Nené 51´, 1-0 Gárate 74´, 2-1 Gárate 85´]
At. Madrid:  Reina; Capón, Quique (Melo 45´), Adelardo (Cabrero 68´), Ovejero, Heredia, 
             Alberto, Salcedo, (Gárate 37´), Ayala, Irureta, Becerra.
SL Benfica:  Bento; Malta, Humberto, Messias, Adolfo, Graça, Nené, Arthur,
             Moinhos, Toni, Simoes.

Final [Aug 23]
AC Milan         2-1 FK Partizan
  [1-0 Bigon 9´, 2-0 Chiarui 24´, 2-1 Byckovic 69´]
AC Milan:    Vecchi; Anquilletti, Zignoli, Dolci, Schnellinger, Turone, Bergamaschi, 
             Biasolo, Bigon, Rivera, Chiarui.
FK Partizan: Istatov; Golac, Antic (Todorovic 27´), Pejovic, Budisic, Kosic,
             Zavisic, Dordic, Cvetkovic, Vukotic, Byerkoc.

1974

Participants: 

CA San Lorenzo (Argentina)
Újpest Dózsa (Hungary)
Crvena zvezda Beograd (Serbia)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 21,22]
At. Madrid	  2-2 CA San Lorenzo     [At. Madrid on pen.]
  [1-0 Luís 11´, 2-0 Luís 40´, 2-1 Chazarreta 42´, 
   2-2 Scotta 74´]   
At. Madrid:    Reina; Melo, Capón, Marcelino, Heredia, Benegas, Salcedo (Becerra 57´), 
               Luís, Gárate, Irureta, Ayala (Leal 71´).
San Lorenzo:   Anhielo; Rezza, Jolguín, Glaría, Espósito, Piris, Chazarreta,
               Ameijenda, Veglio (Scotta 60´), Cocco, Ortiz.
Újpest Dózsa     3-1 Crvena zvezda
  [0-1 Savic 10´, 1-1 Toth (p) 44´, 2-1 Fekete 61´, 
   3-1 Nagy 90´]
Újpest Dózsa:  Szigeti; Olar (Nosko), Harsanayi, Horvath, Juhasz, Dunai, Fazekas,
               (Kellner), Toth (Nagy), Fekete, Bene, Zambo.
Crvena zvezda: O. Petrovic; Djorjevic, Keri, Radovic, Jevric, Antonijevic,
               Baralic, Patrovic, Acimovic (Ratkovic), Savic, Dzajic.

Third Place Match [Aug 23]
San Lorenzo       0-0 Crvena zvezda      [Crvena zvezda 4-2 on pen.]
  [-]
San Lorenzo:  Anhielo; Maletti, Olguín, Glaría, Expósito, Piris, Chazarreta (Irigoyen 54´),
              Ameijenda (Beltrán 58´), Scotta, Cocco, Ortiz (Rezza 80´).
Crvena z.:    Kajganic; Djordjevic, Jevtic, Baralis, Keri, Radovic, Antonijevic 
              (Stamenkovic 45´), V. Petrovic, Savic, Acimovic (Ratkovic 45´), Djazic.   

Final [Aug 23]
At. Madrid        1-0 Újpest Dózsa
  [1-0 Ayala 88´]
At. Madrid:  Reina; Melo, Capón, Adelardo (Marcelino 45´), Heredia, Benegas (Panadero Díaz), 
             Leal (Salcedo) , Luís, Gárate, Irureta, Ayala.
Ú. Dózsa:    Szigeti; Kellmer, Harsanyi, Juhasz, Dunai III, Horvath, Fekete, Fazekas,
             Bene, Dunai II, Zambo (Nagy 59´).

1975

Participants: 

Torpedo Moskva (Russia)
SC Vasas (Hungary)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Vitoria FC Setubal (Portugal)

Semifinals [Aug 20,21]
Torpedo Moskva	1-0 SC Vasas
  [1-0 Frizhin 43´]
T. Moskva:   Elitzarov; Kruglev, Pajomow, Butarlakin; Berenkov, Maksimenkov; Ciratov, 
             Grizhin, Yurien, Sajaroff (Dalettarv), Jrabrostin (Berenkoff 50´).
SC Vasas:    Toroc; Karasz, Stoke, Bedi; Virac, Muller; Szilaric, Gass, 
             Somboi (Flakiger) Fronboni, Bestsei (Varabi).
At. Madrid	1-1 Vitoria Setubal     [At. Madrid 3-2 on pen.]
  [1-0 Aguilar 20´, 1-1 Lito 65´]
At. Madrid:  Reina; Fraguas, Capón, Marcelino; Panadero Díaz, Eusebio; Aguilar, 
             Irureta (Heredia 45´), Gárate (Becerra 45´), Alberto (Sena 75´), Ayala.
Vitoria FC:  Waz; Rebelo, Calsa, Matine; J. Cardoso, C. Cardoso; 
             Grasa, José María, Alfredo (César 32´), Edson, Lito.

Third Place match [Aug 22]
SC Vasas	3-1 Vitoria Setubal
  [1-0 Izso 2´, 1-1 Alfredo 36´, 2-1 Varadi 50´,
   3-1 izso 80´]
SC Vasas:    Tamas; Torok, Canasz, Kantor; Bodi, Vidats; Muiler, 
             Szolce, Geas, Izso, Varadi.
V. Setubal:  Baz; Rebelo, J. Cardoso, Calça (Lino); Matine, C. Cardoso; 
             Graça (Sabu), José María; Alfredo, Ebson, Lito (César).

Final [Aug 22]
At. Madrid	2-1  Torpedo Moskva
  [0-1 Petrenko 62´, 1-1 Irureta 73´, 2-1 Ayala 88´]
At. Madrid:  Reina; Marcelino, Rubén Díaz, Eusebio; Capón, Heredia;
             Irureta, Aguilar (Baena 45´); Gárate, Alberto, Ayala.
T. Moskva:   Elizarov; Tukmnov, Pajomov, Buturlakin, Belcusov; Mironov, Filatov 
             (Yurin 45´), Grizhin (Jrabostin 45´); Petrenko, Sajarov, Berenkov.

1976

Participants: 

Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
RWD Molenbeek (Belgium)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Cruzeiro EC (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 18,19]
At. Madrid	2-1 RWD Molenbeek
  [1-0 Ayaña 52´, 1-1 Tengels 56´, 2-1 Rubén Cano 61´]
At. Madrid:    Reina; Capón, Heredia, Pereira, Panadero Díaz, Marcelino (Salcedo),
               Leal, Alberto, Leivinha (Aguilar), Rubén Cano, Ayala.
RWD Molenbeek: De Bree; Daymen, Corbiez, Bjerre, Martins, Boskamp, Olsen,
               Nielsen, Wissmann, Wellens (Koens), Tengels.
Ath. Bilbao	3-1 Cruzeiro EC
  [1-0 Dani 9´, 1-1 Jairzinho 27´, 2-1 Lasa 41´, 
   3-1 Dani 58´]
Ath. Bilbao:   Zaldúa; Lasa, Astráin, Goicoechea, Escalza, Villar, 
               Oñaederra, Garay, Dani, Amorrortu, Rojo I.
Cruzeiro EC:   Raúl; Nelinho (Isidoro), Morais, Darcis, Wanderley, Ze Carlos,
               Piazza (Valdo), Jairzinho, Eduardo, Palinha, Joozinho (Silva).

Third Place match [Aug 20]
Cruzeiro EC	2-0 RWD Molenbeek
  [1-0 Ronaldo 25´, 2-0 Joaozinho 48´]
Cruzeiro EC:   Raúl; Isidoro, (Mariano), Osiris, Moraes, Wanderley, Ze Carlos, 
               Educardo, Jairzinho, Ronaldo, Palinha (Silva), Joaozinho (Valdo).
RWD Molenbeek: De Bree; Dumon, Olsen, Bjerre, Dan Oaes, Boskamp, Nielsen,
               Lafont, Koens, teugals, Wellens.

Final [Aug 20]
At. Madrid	1-0  Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Leivinha 70´]
At. Madrid:    Reina; Capón, Luís Pereira, Heredia, Panadero Díaz, Robi, Alberto 
               (Leal), Salcedo, Leivinha, Rubén Cano (Aguilar), Ayala (Marcelino).
Ath. Bilbao:   Zaldúa; Lasa, Astráin, Goicoechea, Escalza, Villar, Oñaederra 
              (Irureta), Garay (Sarabia), Dani, Amorrortu, Rojo I.

1977

Participants: 

América (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Athletic Bilbao (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Milan AC (Italy)

Semifinals [Aug 17,18]
AC Milan        3-0 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Turone 24´, 2-0 Rivera 33´, 3-0 Rivera (p) 92´]
AC Milan:    Albertossi; Sabadini, Maldera, Morini, Bet; Turone, 
             Tosetto (Braglia), Capello; Bigon, Rivera, Buriani.
ATh. Bilbao: Iríbar; Lasa, Guisasola, Alesanco, Villar (Tirapu); Irureta, 
             Escalza, Churruca, Rojo I; Dani (Aitor Aguirre), Carlos.
At. Madrid      0-1 Club America
  [0-1 Mario 66´]
At. Madrid:  Reina; Marcelino, Eusebio, Pereira, Capón; Robi, 
             Marcial, Leal; Bermejo (Rubio), Rubén Cano, Ayala.
América RJ:  País; Valenca (Uchoa), Alex, Biluca, Renato; 
             Álvaro, Braulio, Leo; Reinaldo, Mario, César.

Third Place Match [Aug 19]
At. Madrid      0-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [0-1 Aitor Aguirre 48´]
At. Madrid:  Reina; Marcelino, Sierra, Alberto, Pereira; 
             Eusebio, Aguilar, Marcial; Rubén Cano, Leal, Ayala.
Ath. Bilbao: Iríbar (Zaldúa 45´); Guisasola (Lasa 45´), Astráin, Goicoechea, Escalza;
             Villar, Tirapu, Irureta; Dani, Aitor Aguirre (Carlos 47´), Churruca.  

Final [Aug 19]
AC Milan        3-2 Club America
  [1-0 Bigon 12´, 2-0 Maldera 24´, 3-0 Turone 43´,
   3-1 César 43´, 3-2 César 65´]
AC Milan:    Albertosi (Rigodoti 69´); Sabadini, Bet, Turone, Maldera; Morini 
             (Boldini 66´), Capello, Rivera; Tosetto (Braglia), Bigon, Burlani.
América RJ:  Pais; Ochoa, Ales, Biluca, Renato, Alvaro, Reinaldo, 
             Braulio, Mario, Leo, César.

1978

Participants: 
CA River Plate (Argentina)
AD Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Derby County FC (England)

Semifinals [Aug 8,9]
At. Madrid	3-1 Derby County FC
  [1-0 Luiz Pereira 5´, 2-0 Ayala 12´, 3-0 González 31´, 
   3-1 Hill 35´]
At. Madrid:   Reina; Capón, Marcelino, Arteche, Pereira; Guzmán, González (Rubio 80´), 
              Marcial (Leivinha 45´); Rubén Cano (Alberto 68´), Leal, Ayala.
Derby County: Middleton; Langan, Buckley, Rioch, McFarland; Todd, 
              Ryan, Nish; Crawford, Powell, Hill.
CA River Plate	1-0 AD Rayo Vallecano
  [1-0 Alonso 30´]
River Plate:  Fillol; Perfumo, Héctor López, Saporiti, Merlo, Passarella, González (Marchetti 74´),
              Juan José López, Luque, Alonso, Ortiz (Brandoni 85´).
R. Vallecano: Alcázar; Añero, Uceda, Tanto, Nieto (Salazar), Fermín, Marian (Astegiano), 
              Puig Solsona (Francisco), Mariano, Landáburu, Alvarito.

Third place match [Aug 10]
Rayo Vallecano	2-2 Derby County FC    [Rayo Vallecano on pen.]
  [0-1 Rioch 11´, 0-2 Rioch 24´, 1-2 Alvarito 45´, 
   2-2 Añero 67´]
R. Vallecano: Alcázar; Anero, Uceda, Maríano, Luna; Francisco, Fermín (Lastra 45´), 
              Landáburu (Nieto 31´); Marian (Salazar 39´), Astegiano, Alvarito.
Derby County: Middleton; Langan, Buckley, Rioch, McFarland, Todd (Ryan 45´), 
              Curran, Nish (Barttett 45´), Chesters, Powel, Hill.

Final [Aug 10]
Atlético Madrid	0-0 CA River Plate     [River Plate 3-4 on pen.]
  [-]
At. Madrid:   Navarro; Marcelino, Arteche, Pereira, Capón (Alberto 90´); Javi, 
              Leal, Ayala, Marcial (Aguilar 57´), González (Levinha 11´), Rubén Cano.
River Plate:  Fillol; Saporiti, Perfumo, Passarella, Héctor López; JJ López (Brandoni),
              Merlo, Alonso; Pedro González (Marchetti 57´), Luque, Ortiz (Insaurralde 118´).

1979

Participants: 
VfB Stuttgart (Germany)
Real Sociedad SS (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Grasshopers CZ (Switzerland)

Semifinals [Aug 20, 21]
At. Madrid	1-1 Grasshopers CZ
  [0-1 Sulser 5´, 1-1 Pereira 45´]
At. Madrid:    Reina; Marcelino, Arteche, Capón, Pereira, Guzmán, Leal, González,
               (Aguilar), Rubén Cano, Marcial (Quique), Ayala (Rubio).
Grasshopers:   Berbig; Inalbon, Niggl, Montandon, Hey, Wehrli (Hermann), Pfister (Traber),
               Egli, Sulser, Ponte, Meyer (Baller).
Real Sociedad	0-0 VfB Stuttgart     [Stuttgart on pen.]
  [-].
Real Sociedad: Arconada; Celayeta, Olaizola, Alonso (Iriarte 45´), Gajate (Górriz 45´), Cortabarría, 
               Idígoras (Gaztelu 45´), Diego, Satrústegui, Zamora, López Ufarte.
VfB Stuttgart: Roleder; Forster, Elmer, HH Forster, Holcer, Hadewicz (Ruhle), Kelsch,
               Chlicher (Martin), Schmider, Muller, Volkert (Klotz).

Third place match [Aug 22]
At. Madrid	5-0 Real Sociedad
  [1-0 Quique 25´, 2-0 Leal 32´, 3-0 Rubén Cano 73´, 
   4-0 Marcelino 82´, 5-0 Rubén Cano 90´]
At. Madrid:    Reina; Marcelino, Arteche, Capón, (Sierra), Pereira, Guzmán, Leal,
               González (Aguilar), Rubén Cano, Quique, Rubio.
Real Sociedad: Arconada; Celayeta, Olaizola, Alonso, Gajate, Cortabarría, Idígoras, 
               Diego (Iriarte), Satrústegui (Amiano), Zamora, López Ufarte.

Final [Aug 22]
VfB Suttgart	1-0 Grasshopers CZ
  [1-0 Klotz 70´]
Vfb Stuttgart: Roledor; Forster, Martin (Nafzger), HH Forster; Holcer, Ruhl (Schmider); 
               Kelsch, Ohlicher, Hadewicz (Wolker), Müller, Jank (Klotz).
Grasshopers:   Inderbitzin; Inalbon, Niggl, Montandon; Hey, Werhrli (Meyer); 
               Pfister, Egli (Traber), Sulser, Ponte, Hermann.

1980

Participants: 
AFC Ajax Amsterdam (Netherlands)
CSKA Sofia (Bularia)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
SC Internacional (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 18,19]
At. Madrid       1-1 CSKA Sofia
  [1-0 Dirçeu 2´, 1-1 Djerisov 15´]
At. Madrid:    Aguinaga; Marcelino, Arteche, Balbino, Sierra (Pedro Pablo), Ángel
               (Bermejo), Quique, Dirçeu, Marcos, Rubén Cano (Cabrera), Rubio.
CSKA Sofia:    Velinov; Zafirov, D. Dimitrov, Kalvurov, G. Dimitrov, Iliev,
               Jostjev (Volkov), Kerimov, Djevisov, Markov, Velkov.
Ajax Amsterdam   3-1 SC Internacional    
  [1-0 Kieft 2´, 1-1 Cleo 31´, 2-1 Hamberg 36´,
   3-1 Zwamborn 72´]
AFC Ajax:      Schrijvers; Molenaar, Ziegler, Zwamborn, Ophof (Boeve); Schoenaker,
               Arnesen, Lerby; Hamberg (Van Geel), Kieft, Jensen.
Internacional: Benítez; Carlos Alberto, Mauro, Claudio Mineiro, André;
               Falçao, Cleo (Vander), Jair, Adilson, Batista, Silvinho. 

Thid place match [Aug 20]
CSKA Sofia       2-2 SC Internacional
  [Djelvisov Illíev; Silvinho, Jair]
CSKA Sofia:    Velinov; Safirov, D. Dimitrov,Kalgurov, G. Dimitrov (Rangelov), Piev,
               Ionchev (Volkov), Kerimov, Djevisov, Markov, Kelkov.
Internacional: Benítez; Carlos Alberto (Perelta), Mauro, Claudio Mineiro, Falçao
               (Vander), André, Toninho, Jair, Adilson (jones), Batista, Silvinho.

Final [Aug 20]
At. Madrid      1-1 Ajax Amsterdam    [At. Madrid on pen.]
  [1-0 Quique (p) 80´, 1-1 Molenaar (p) 86´]
At. Madrid:    Aguinaga; Marcelino, Arteche, Balbino, Julio Alberto; Bermejo (López)
               Quique, Dirceu; Marcos (Angel), Cabrera (Pedro Pablo), Rubió.
AFC Ajax:      Schrijvers; Molenaar, Ziegler, Zwamborn, Ophof (Boeve), Schoenaker,              
               Arnesen, Lerbi (Gaige); Van Geel, Kieft, Jensen.   


1981

Participants: 
CA Independiente (Argentina)
Honduras
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 26,27]
At. Madrid      1-1 Honduras           [Honduras on pen.]
  [1-0 Ruiz 63´, 1-1 Toledo 69´]
At. Madrid:    Navarro; Marcelino, Arteche, Balbino, Julio Alberto (Juanjo 76´);
               Ruiz, Quique, Dirçeu; Marcos (Pedro Pablo 76´), Hugo Sánchez, Rubio.
Honduras:      Arzu; Gutiérrez, Bulnes, Costly, Villegas, Madariaga, 
               Loing (Buesa 72´), Figueroa, Urquía, Celaya.
Independiente	2-1 CR Vasco da Gama
  [1-0 Giusti 18´, 2-0 Salinas 31´, 2-1 Roberto "Dinamita" 51´]
Independiente: Goven; Villaverde, Domenech, Fren, Killer, Trossero, Giusti,
               Bochini, Barberón (Sandoval), Alzamendi, Salinas.
Vasco da Gama: Jair; Rosemiro, Figueroa, Joao Luiz, Dudú, Iván, Serginho, 
               Amauri (Tiçao), Silvinho (Renato), Wilsinho, Roberto "Dinamita".

Third place match [Aug 28]
At. Madrid	1-1 CR Vasco da gama   [At. Madrid on pen.]
  [Julio Alberto 48´, 1-1 Roberto "Dinamita" 65´]
At. Madrid:    Navarro (Aguinaga 90´); Marcelino, Arteche, Balbino, Juanjo, Julio Alberto,
               Quique, Dirçeu, Mínguez, Marcos (Cabrera 77´), Hugo Sánchez (Rubén Cano 71´).
Vasco da Gama: Jair; Rosemiro, Joao Luiz, Dudú (Renato 71´), Figueroa, Iván (Nei 41´),
               Serginho, Wilsinho (Zino 45´), Amauri, Roberto, Sinvinho.

Final [Aug 28]
Independiente	2-0 Honduras
  1-0 Toledo (pp) 14´, 2-0 Barberón 39´]
Independiente: Fosatti; Zimmerman, Killer, Fren, Domenech, Trosssero, Giusti,
               Bochini, Alzamendi, Salinas, Barberón.
Honduras:      Arzu; Gutiérrez, Bulnes, Costly, Cruz, Madariaga, Toledo (Garcia Cortés),
               Figueroa, Caballero, Urquía (Costly Jr.), Murillo (Bueno).

1982

Participants: 
BV Borussia Dortmund (Germany)
UNAM (México)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Atlético Mineiro (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 23,24]
At. Madrid	3-2  UNAM "Pumas"
  [0-1 Kisse 16´, 1-1 Hugo Sánchez 41´, 2-1 Hugo Sánchez 45´,
   3-1 Hugo Sánchez 69´, 3-2 López Zarza 89´]
At. Madrid:   Mejías; Marcelino, Juanjo, Arteche, Quique; Julio Prieto, Votava, 
              Landáburu; Pedraza (Manolo 83´), Hugo Sánchez, Rubio (Marián 76´).
UNAM:         Olaf; Amador (Vargas 45´), Pacuno, Salcedo, Rubio; Peña, 
              López Zarza, Negrete; Kisse, Flores (Reina 75´), Castro.
B. Dortmund	1-0  Atlético Mineiro
  [1-0 Russman (p) 39´]
B. Dortmund:  Immel; Huber, Russman, Loofe, Boninghausen; Tenhagen, Burgsmuller, 
              Zort; Abramczyk (Koch 75´), Klotz, Keser (Raducano 67´).
At. Mineiro:  Joao Leite; Osmar, Luisinho (Salvador 34´), Nerinho, Valenca; Cerezo, 
              Heleno (Nelio 45´), Renato (Bira 62´); Catatau, Reinaldo, Eder.

Third place match [25]
At. Mineiro	0-1 UNAM "Pumas"
  [0-1 Castro 43´]
At. Mineiro:  Pereira; Nelinho (Miranda), Luizinho, Osmar, Valença; Renato, Nelio,
              Tita; Catatau (Cerezo), Reinaldo, Gabriel (Bira).
UNAM:         Heredia; Amador, Paolino, Salcedo, Rubio; Peña, López Zarza, 
              Negrete; Kiese, Castro, Flores (Servín).
             
Final [Aug 25]
At. Madrid	0-2 BV Borussia Dortmund
  [0-1 Burgsmuller 65´, 0-2 Zorc 89´]
At. Madrid:   Mejías; Marcelino, Juanjo, Arteche, Quique; Ruiz (Marian 54´), 
              Votava, Landáburu; Pedraza, Hugo Sánchez, Julio Prieto.	
B. Dortmund:  Immel; Huber, Russmann, Loose, Bonighausen; Penhagen, Burgsmuller, 
              Raducanu (Zorc 87´); Abramczick, Koth, Keser (Klotz 66´).

1983

Participants;
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Real Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 24,25]
At. Madrid	1-0 Valencia CF
  [1-0 Quique 18´]
At. Madrid:  Mejías; Marcelino, Arteche, Balbino, Quique, Julio Prieto, Marina,
             Lamdáburu (Votava), Pedraza, Hugo Sánchez, Rubio (Mínguez).
Valencia:    Sempere; Serrat, Tendillo, Revert, Botubot, César, Subirats,
             Roberto, Idígoras, Kempes (Sixto), Gálvez (Pablo).
Sevilla FC	1-1 Sporting de Gijón  [Sevilla FC on pen.]
  [1-0 Magdaleno 7´, 1-1 Cundi (p) 9´]
Sevilla FC:  Buyo; Nimo, Álvarez, Serna, Sanjosé, Francisco (José Luís 59´), Pintinho,
             Juan Carlos, Montero, López (Moisés 83´), Magdaleno.
Sp. Gijón:   Pedro; Redondo, Espinosa, Jiménez (Vallina 46´), Cundi, Esteban, Joaquín,
             Mesa (Eloy 71´), David, Cunningham, Abel.

Third place match [Aug 26]
Sp. de Gijón	2-0 Valencia CF	
  [1-0 Abel 46´, 2-0 Joaquín 53´]
Sp. Gijón:   Pedro; Vallina, Redondo, Espinosa, Cundi; Esteban, Joaquín,
             Mesa (Urrechu 37´); David, Cunningham (Eloy 1´, Luismi 80´)), Abel.
Valencia CF: Bermell; Serrat, Tendillo, Botubot, Revert; César, Subirats,
             Roberto (Idígoras 66´), Fernando (Pablo 54´); Kempes, Klaus.

Final [Aug 26]
At. Madrid      2-1 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Rubio 29´, 2-0 Hugo Sánchez 60´, 2-1 Moises 81´]
At. Madrid:  Mejías; Julio Prieto, Arteche, Balbino, Clemente; Votava, Marina,
             Landáburu (Mínguez), Pedraza (Víctor); Hugo Sánchez, Rubio (Cabrera).
Sevilla FC:  Buyo; Nimo, Álvarez (Rivas), Serna, Sanjosé; Francisco (Curro), Pintinho,
             Juan Carlos; Montero, López (Moisés), Magdaleno.

1984

Participants;
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)
Sporting CP (Portugal)

[Aug 22]
At. Madrid	1-1 Sporting CP
  [0-1 M. Fernández 12´, 1-1 Hugo Sánchez (p) 90´]
At. Madrid:   Pereira; Votava, Ruiz, Arteche, Tomás; Julio Prieto, Marina (Mínguez 66´), 
              Landáburu; Víctor, Hugo Sánchez, Rubio (Pedraza 60´).
Sporting CP:  Damas; Xavier, Venancio, Zezinho, Mario Jorge; Morato, Sousa, Virgilio
              (Gabriel 84´); Lit (Litor 75´)o, Manuel Fernández, Eldon (Forbf 64´).

[Aug 23]
PSV Eindhoven	1-0 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Brille 46´]
PSV Eindhoven: Van Breukelen; Koot, Brands, Hysen, Stevens (Henze 45´); Lokhof, 
               Van de Kerkov, Brille; Valke (Boogart 75´), Van Rooy, Cordijn.
Sporting CP:   Damas (Kapzirz 49´); Morato, Venancio, Germano (Gabriel 39´), Mario Jorge; Zezinho, 
               Sousa, Litos, Virgilio; Lito (García 60´), Eldom (Forts 74´).

[Aug 24]
At. Madrid	1-1 PSV Eindhoven
  [0-1 Brille 38´, 1-1 Ruiz 74´]
At. Madrid:   Pereira; Tomás, Ruiz, Arteche, Clemente (Minguez 56´); Julio Prieto, 
              Votava, Landáburu (marina 67´); Pedraza, Hugo Sánchez, Rubio.
PSV:          Van Breukelen (Doesburg 79´); Koot, Brandts, Stevens (Heintze 45´); W. Van der Kerkhof, 
              Lokhof; Hysen, Van Rooy (Boogaart 75´), Brille, Thoresen.

Winner: PSV Eindhoven

1985

Participants;
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Grêmio EC (Porto Alegre) Brazil)

Final [Aug 28]
At. Madrid     2-0 Grêmio EC
  [1-0 Marina 65´, 2-0 Da Silva 73´]
At. Madrid:  Fillol; Tomás, Ruiz (Sergio 45´), Arteche, Julio Prieto; Marina, Landáburu, 
             Quique Ramos, Quique Setién (Minguez 67´); Dá Silva, Rubio (Cabrera 45´).
Gremio EC:   Mazaroti; Raúl (Casimiro 79´), Baibek, Luis Eduardo, Ronaldo; 
             Osvaldo, China, Bonamigo, Waldo, Cayo Junior (Bira 72´), Ademir.

1986

Participants;
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
CR Flamengo (Brazil)

Final [Aug 21]
At. Madrid     3-2 CR Flamengo
  [1-0 Landáburu 28´, 1-1 Vinicius 47´, 2-1 Da Silva 48´,
   3-1 Da Silva (p) 69´, 3-2 Vinicius 71´]
At. Madrid:  Elduayen; Tomás, Ruiz, Arteche, Quique; Julio Prieto, Landáburu, Quique Setién 
             (Llorente 73´), Marina; Julio Salinas (Uralde 76´), Da Silva (Sergio 86´).
CR Flamengo: Ze Carlos; Jorginho, Leandro, Aldair, Adalberto; bebeto, Andrade,
             Julio César, Ailton (Marquinhos 73´); Vinicius, Zinho.

1987

Participants;
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Liverpool FC (England)

Final [Aug 23]
At. Madrid	0-1 Liverpool FC
  [0-1 Wark 81´]
At. Madrid:  Abel, Tomás, Goicoechea, Arteche, Quique Ramos; Parra, Alemao, Marcos, 
             Marina (Quique Setien 80´); López Ufarte (Zamora 61´), Futre. 
Liverpool:   Grobbelaar; Venison, Hansen, Gillespie, Nicol; Jonstone (Spackman 56´), 
             McMahon (Wark 76´), Whelan, Barnes; Beardsley, Aldridge (Walsh 64´).   

1988

Participants;
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
SV Werder Bremen (Germany)

Final [Aug 31]
At. Madrid	0-1 Werder Bremen 
  [0-1 Luis García (og) 79´]
At. Madrid:  Abel; Tomás, Arteche, Marrero (Luis García 45´), Juan Carlos (Armando 45´); 
             Manolo, Donato, Futre, Parra; Baltazar, Carlos (Marina 45´).
W. Bremen:   Rollman; Schaaf, Kutzop, Braseth, Wolter; Eits, Votava,
             Meier (Hansen 81´), Otten; Skogheim, Burgsmuller.

1989

Participants;
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Tottenham Hotspur (England)
Dinamo Bucuresti (Romania)

[Aug 11]
D. Bucuresti	3-1 Totteham Hotspur
  [1-0 Sabau 10´, 1-1 Howells 21´, 2-1 Viscovici 45´,
   3-1 Raducioiu (p) 75´]
D. Bucuresti:  Stelea; Rednic, Dobos (Mestaros 45´), Lupescu, Klein; Sabau, Andone,
               Lupu (Timote 70´), Mateut; Viscovici (Zamfir 76´), Raducioiu.
Tottenham:     Thorstvedt; Bergsson, Butters, Mabbutt, Fenwick; Hallen (Robson 65´),
               Gascoine (Moran 76´), Sedglem, Howells (Hendon 80´); Stewart, Walsh.

[Aug 12]
At. Madrid    	1-0 Dinamo Bucuresti
  [1-0 Baltazar (p) 22´]
At. Madrid:    Elduayen; Torrecilla, Ferreira, Luis García, Tomás; Abadía (Pizo Gómez 64´), 
               Manolo, Bustingorri (Parra 67´), Alfredo (Donato 64´); Baltazar, Futre.
D. Bucuresti:  Stelea; Meszaros, Rednic, Lupescu (Zobos 66´), Saboli; Sabau, Andone,
               Lupu, Mateut; Viscovici (Timofte 45´), Raducioiu (Daniaschin 63´). 

[Aug 13]
At. Madrid	2-0  Tottenham Hotspur
  [1-0 Marina 80´]
At. Madrid:    Abel; Juan Carlos, Sergio, Goicoechea, Armando; Pizo Gómez, Donato (Solozábal 13´),
               Marina, Orejuela; Aguilera (Baltazar 68´), Marcos (Bustingorri 68´).
Tottenham:     Thorstvedt; Bergsson (Polston 75´), Butters, Mabbutt, Fenwick; Allen, 
               Gascoine, Howells, Robson (Sedgley 66´); Walsh, Lineker.

1990

Participants;
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Crvena zvezda (Brazil)

Final [Aug 28]
At. Madrid    	3-2 Crvena zvezda
  [0-1 Pancev 17´, 1-1 Rodax 20´, 1-2 Davicevic 21´,
   2-2 Rodax 33´, 3-2 Rodax 61´]
At. Madrid:  Abel; Tomás, Juanito, Solozábal (Alfredo 56´), Ferreira; Manolo (Pizo Gómez 64´), 
             Donato (Juan Carlos 45´), Futre, Pedro (Roni 86´); Baltazar (Sabas 69´), Rodax.
C. zvezda:   Stojanovic; Juric, Jugovic (Montilovic 86´), Belodedici, Najdoski; Vasilijevic; 
             Stosic (Milojevic 77´), Savicevic, Prosinecki; Binic (Radionovic 56´), Pancev.

1991

Participants;
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
AC Milan (Italy)

Final [Sep 11]
At. Madrid    	1-1 AC Milan        [AC Milan on pen.]
  [0-1 Massaro 18´, 1-1 Rodax (p) 34´]
At. Madrid: Diego; Ferreira (López 68´), Donato, Solozábal, Aguilera, Pizo Gómez 8Alfredo 75´), 
            Vizcaíno (Julio Prieto 68´), Pedro, Toni; Sabas (Manolo 75´), Rodax.
AC Milan:   Antonioli; Costacurta, Galli, Baresi (Tassoti 45´), Maldini; Fuser, Ancellotti, Boban 
            (Corti 79´), Simone (Carbone 75´); Massaro (Cornacchini 37´), Serena (Albertini 62´).

1992

Participants;
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
São Paulo FC (Brazil)

Final [Sep 03]
At. Madrid    	2-0 São Paulo FC
  [1-0 Luis García 23´, 2-0 Futre 55´]
At. Madrid:  Abel; Aguilera, Toni, Solozábal (Patxi Ferreira), López (Tomás);
             Donato, Manolo, Schuster, Vizcaíno (Orejuela); Moya (Futre), Luis García.
Sao Paulo:   Zetti; Victor (Balber), Adilson, Renaldo, Dinho, Ivan, Muller 
            (Suello), Pintado, Macedo; Pahlinha, Eliveldon (Maurizio).

1993

Participants;
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)
AD Rayo Vallecano (Spain)

All match 3x1 (Match - 45´) [Aug 31]
R. Vallecano  	0-1 Vasco da Gama
  [0-1 Valdir 40´]
R. Vallecano:  Cota; Miguel, Alex, Lema, Josete; Alcázar, Pablo, 
               Luis Delgado; Urzáiz (Onésimo 32´), Hugo Sánchez.
Vasco da Gama: Marcio; Pimentel, Jorge Luis, Bernardo, Torres; Casio, 
               Geovani, Leandro, Valdir; Días, Hernande (Gian).

At. Madrid	2-0  Rayo Vallecano
  [1-0 Quico 3´, 2-0 Luís García 24´]
At. Madrid:    Diego; Tomás, Juanito, Solozábal, Toni; Quevedo, 
               Caminero, Manolo, Vizcaíno; Quico, Luis García. 
R. Vallecano:  Wilfred; Alcázar, Miguel, Alex, Cota, Palacios; Calderón, 
               Pablo (Josemi 40´), Luis Delgado, Onésimo, Hugo Sánchez.

At. Madrid    	2-0 Vasco da Gama
  [1-0 Caminero 12´, 2-0 Pimentel 45´]
At. Madrid:    Abel; Pizo, Juanito, Solozábal (Ferreira 20´), Pedro; 
               Quevedo, Caminero, Sabas, Pirri, Benítez, Kosecki.
Vasco da Gama: Marcio; Pimentel, Jorge Luis, Bernardo, Torres; Casio,
               Geovani (Gian), Leandro, Valdir; Días, Hernande (Jardel).

Trophy winner: Atlético de Madrid

1994

Participants :
Atletico Madrid (Spain)
1. FC Köln (Germany)
Final [Aug 29]
At. Madrid	5-´1 1 FC Köln
  [1-0 Kiko 22, 2-0 Benítez 23´, 3-0 Benítez 33´,
   4-0 benítez 60´, 4-1 Labadia 72´, 5-1 Simeone 80´]
At. Madrid:  Abel; Tomás, Iván Rocha, López, Caminro (Soler 74´), Benítez (Manolo 76´),
             Vicaíno (Sánchez 85´), Kiko (Kosecki 76´); Simeone, Pirri.
1. FC Köln:  Jugner (Illgner 46´); Hisl, Anderssen (Baumann 46´), Roolff, Weiner (Steinmann 46´), 
             Golobrek (Debbel 46´), Hanptmann, Janben, Polster, Heldt, Khon (Labadia 46´).

1995

Participants :
Atletico de Madrid (Spain)
Newell’s Old Boys (Argentina)
Final [Aug 29]
At. Madrid	3-1 Newell’s Old Boys 
  [1-0 Pantic 41´, 2-0 Biaggini 42´, 2-1 Siviero 47´,
   3-1 caminero (p) 60´]
At. Madrid:  Molina; López (Simeone 12´), Solozábal, Toni, Santi, Caminero (Fortune 65´), 
             Pantic, Vizcaíno (Tomás 46´), Penev (Correa 46´, Biagini (Kiko 46´), Roberto. 
Newells´s:   Cejas; Galucci, Siviero, Basualdo, Berti, Raggio, Priotti (Liendo 80´), 
             Martino (Iotov 51´), Escudero, Gabrich, Cáceres (Aquino 75´).

1996

Participants :
Atletico de Madrid (Spain)
Crvena zvezda Beograd (Serbia)
Final [Dec 15]
At. Madrid	5-0 Crvena zvezda 
  [1-0 Simeone 25´, 2-0 Fortune 34´, 3-0 Juan Carlos,
    4-0 Juan Carlos, 5-0 Simeone 82´]
At. Madrid:    Ricardo; Aguilera, López, Pablo, Solozábal; Roberto, Vizcaíno (Luis López 75´), 
               Simeone, Fortune (Chema 46´); Esnaider (Roa 67´), Juan Carlos.
Crvena zvezda: Milojevic; Vanic, Sakic (Bosvlovic 46´), Marinovic; Bratic, Zivkovic, 
               Njegus, Stankovic, Anic (Ljubojevic 46´); Jovinic, Panteric (Micic 80´).

1997

Participants :
Atletico de Madrid (Spain)
FC Internazionale (Italy)

Final [Aug 25]
At. Madrid	1-0 FC Internazionale
  [1-0 Vieri 63´].
At. Madrid:  Molina; Aguilera (José Mari 70´), Santi, Andrei, Geli; Vizcaino, Pantic (López 70´), 
             Juninho, Lardin (Roberto 78´), Kiko (Bogdanovic 58´), Vieri (76 Futre).
Inter Milan: Pagliuca; Sartor, Bergomi, Galante, Mezzano (Paganin 46´); Zanetti,  
             Simeone, Djorkaeff, Winter (Ze Elias 70´); Ganz (Recoba 70´), Ronaldo.

1998

Participants :
Atletico de Madrid (Spain)
SS Lazio Roma (Italy)

Final [Aug 22]
At. Madrid	3-0 SS Lazio
  [1-0 lardín (p) 31´, 2-0 Lardin 49´, 3-0 Jose Mari 50´].
At. Madrid:  Molina; Aguilera (Torrisi 60´), Santi, Chamot, Serena; Njegus, Jugovic, 
             Bejbl (Roberto 53´), Lardin; Kiko (Correa 46´), Jose Mari (Valerón 72´).
SS Lazio:    Marchegiani; Pancaro (Lombardi 46´), Couto, Negro, Favalli; Baronio (López 42´), 
             Nedvev, De La Peña, Venturin, Salas; Boksic (Stankovic 46´, Marcolin 84´).

2000

Participants:
Atletico de Madrid (Spain)
CR Flamengo (Brazil)

Final [Aug 26]
Atletico Madrid		3-1 CR Flamengo
  [1-0 Luque 14´, 1-1 Edilson 44´, 2-1 Salva (p) 47´, 3-1 Correa 63´]
At. Madrid:  Toni; Gaspar (Njegus 46´), Amaya (Lopez 83´), Hernández (Hibic 79´), Llorens, Mena (Toni Muñoz 63´), 
             Carcedo (Zahinos 88´), Juan Gómez, Luque (Roberto 89´), Kiko (Correa 55´), Salva. 
CR Flamengo: Julio César; Maurinho (Carvalho 46´), Juan, Fabao (Fernando 54´), Marco Antonio; Mozart, 
             Leandro Avila (Rocha 46´), Petkovic, Denilson; Adriano (Reinaldo 72´), Edilson.

2002

Participants:
Atletico de Madrid (Spain)
Chievo Verona (Italy)

Final [Aug 27]
At. Madrid	2-4 Chievo Verona
 [1-0 Luis García 2´, 1-1 Corini (p) 35´, 2-1 Albertini 37´, 
  2-2 Corini 53´,  2-3 Bierhoff 65´, 2-4 Cossato 69´].
At, Madrid:    Burgos; García Calvo (Otero 69´), Sergi, Hibic, Coloccini, Emerson (Emerson 55´), 
               Albertini, Aguilera (José Mari 55´), Dani (Javi Moreno 61´), Luis García, F. Torres.
Chievo Verona: Lupatelli, Moro (Mensa 80´), Lanna, Legrottaglie, D'Anna,  Pellissier (Lorenzi 60´), 
               Passoni, Perrota (Nalis 74´), Corini, Cossato (Beghetto 74´), Bierhoff (Pesaresi 80´).

2003

Participants:
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
CA Boca Juniors (Argentina)

Edición del Centenario
Final [Aug 25] 
At. Madrid	1-0 CA Boca Juniors
 [1-0 Fernando Torres 76´].
At. Madrid:   Burgos (Juanma 70´), Aguilera (Gaspar 46´), Sergi, García Calvo, Lequi, Novo (Ortíz 63´), 
              Musampa (Nano 73´),  Simeone (Paunovic 85´), Rodrigo (Jorge 46´), Javi Moreno 
              (Nikolaidis 46´), Fernando Torres.
Boca Júniors: Caballero, Rodríguez, Jeréz, Crosa, Perea Mosquera, Bataglia, 
              Vargas, Donnet, Villarreal, Eschelotto (Caneo 85´), Colautti.