Torneo Ciudad de San Sebastián

Torneo Ciudad de San Sebastián (San Sebastián-Guipúzcoa) 1966-1970


Trofeo Ciudad de San Sebastián

1966  CA Boca Juniors			3-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
1967  Real Sociedad			  * Triangular Trophy
1968  Athletic Club Bilbao		  * Triangular Trophy
1969  Dinamo Zagreb			  * Triangular Trophy
1970  Honvéd Budapest			  * Triangular Trophy

Trofeo Ciudad de San Sebastián 1966

Participants:    
Athletic Club Bilbao (Spain)
Girondins Bordeaux (France)
CA Boca Juniors (Argentina)
Real Sociedad SS (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 20,22]
Ath.Bilbao	2-0 Girondins Bordeaux  
  [1-0 Baudet (og) 7´, 2-0 Zorriqueta 18´]
Ath. Bilbao:   Iríbar; Orué, Echevarría, Senarriaga; Aguirre, Zorriqueta;
               Arroyo, Argoitia, Arieta II, Tojo, Lavín.
Girondins:     Montes; Moevi, Rey, Chorda; Calleja, Baudet;
               Masse, Leonetti, Couzeau, Abossolo, Robuscini. 
Real Sociedad 	0-3 CA Boca Juniors  
  [0-1 Alfredo Rojas 49´, 0-2 Alfredo Rojas 66´, 0-3 Planetti 83´] 
R. Sociedad:   Zubiarráin; Gorriti, Martínez, Lema; Ormaechea, Arzac;
               Mendiluce, Urreizti, Eceiza, Arregui, Cacho.
Boca Juniors:  Roma; Simeone, Sacchi, Silveira; Alas, González;
               Rattin, López, Alfredo Rojas, Ángel Rojas, Pianetti.

Third place match [Aug 23]
Real Sociedad 	0-1 Girondins Bordeaux    
  [0-1 Coucoeu 25´]
R. Sociedad:   Zubiarráin; Lasa, Martínez, Ormaechea; Arzac, Lema;
               Urresti, Baqué, Arregui, Gaztelu (Mendiluce), Attuna (Cacho).
Girondins:     Michelena; Calleja, Rey, Chorda; Baudel (Sillas), Loneti;
               Keiza, De Borgon, Couzeau, Abossolo (Bonim), Masset.
              
Final [Aug 23]
Ath. Bilbao	1-3 CA Boca Juniors
  [0-1 Rojas 32´, 0-2 Rojas (p) 34´, 0-3 Rojas 70´, 1-3 Argoitia 84´]
Ath. Bilbao:   Iríbar: Orué, Echevarría, Senorriaga, Aguirre, Zorroquieta,
               Arroyo, Argoitia, Arieta, Rojo, Lavín.
Boca Juniors:  Roma; Simeone, Sacchi, Silveira, Marzollini, López, Rattin,
               González, Alfredo Rojas, Ángel Rojas, Pianetti.

II Trofeo Ciudad de San Sebastián 1967

Participants:    
Real Sociedad SS (Spain)
Chelsea FC (England)
CA Independiente Avellaneda (Argentina)

[Aug 10]
Real Sociedad 	2-2 CA Independiente 
  [0-1 Yasalde 20´, 0-2 Pastoriza 32´, 1-2 Arregui 63´, 2-2 Urreizti 67´]
R. Sociedad:   Zubiarráin; Gorriti, Martínez, Lema; Ormaechea, Lasa (Sagasta);
               Mendiluce, Urreizti, Arzac, Arregui, Boronat.
Independiente: Santoro; Trucchi (Maspoli), Monge, Acevedo; Pavoni, Pastoriza;
               Savoy, Bernao, Artime, Yasalde, Zabatini (Mura).

[Aug 11]
Chelsea FC	2-1 CA Independiente 
  [1-0 Baldwin 10´, 1-1 Tarabini 59´, 2-1 Baldwin 60´]
Chelsea FC:    Bonetti; Hinton, Waldron, Harris; Thompson, Hollins; 
               Osgood, Cocke, Baldwin, Tambling.
Independiente: Santoro; Salvi, Monge, Acevedo; Mircoli, Pastoriza;
               Savoy, Bernao, Artime, Yasalde, Tarabini.          

[Aug 12]
Real Sociedad 	2-1 Chelsea FC 
  [0-1 Hollins 72´, 1-1 Gorriti 75´, 2-1 Gorriti 85´]
R. Sociedad:   Zubiarráin; Gorriti, Martínez, Lema; Ormaechea, Sagasta;
               Mendiluce, Urreizti, Arzac, Arregui, Boronat.
Chelsea FC:    Bonetti; Harris, Histon, Waldron; Thompson, Hollins;    
               Osgood, Boyle, Cocke, Baldwin, Tambling (Houseman).     


III Trofeo Ciudad de San Sebastián 1968

Participants:   
Real Sociedad SS  (Spain)
CA Huracán Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)


[Sep 5]
Ath. Bilbao	2-1 Huracán Buenos Aires  
  [0-1 Vera, 1-1 Estéfano 30´, 1-2 Ormaza 50´]
Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbar; Zugazaga, Echeverría, Sáez, Aguirre, Larrauri;
              Lavín, Estéfano, Argoitia, Clemente, Arráiz (Ormaza).
CA Huracán:   Navarro; Dopaccio, Díez, Modernell: Viberti, Cantú;
              Tedesco, Brindissi, Olmedo, Davino, Vera.

[Sep 8]
Real Sociedad	1-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao 
  [0-1 Aguirre 22´, 1-1 Urtiaga 84´]
R. Sociedad:  Esnaola; Gorriti, Martínez, Ormaechea; Arzac, Gaztelu;
              Uerresti, Urtiaga, Arregui, Mendiluce, Boronat.
Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbar; Zugazaga, Raúl, Saéz,; Aguirre, Larrauri;
              Lavín, Estéfano, Ormaza, Argoitia, Clemente.

[Sep 9]
Real Sociedad	1-6 CA Huracán Buenos Aires 
  [0-1 Babington (p) 24´, 0-2 Vera 26´, 0-3 Viberti 47´, 1-3 Arzac 65´,
   1-4 Babington 68´, 1-5 Vera 74´, 1-6 Vera 89´]
R. Sociedad: Esnaola; Iguarán, Martínez, Ormaechea; Gztelu (Sagasta), Lema;
             Urresti, Arzac, Goldaraz (Arregui), Mendiluce, Boronat.
CA Huracán:  Irusta; Dopaccio, Modernell, Díez; Viberti, Cantú (Darino);
             Donato, Brindisi, Araquen, Babington, Cabaleira (Vera).    


IV Trofeo Ciudad de San Sebastián 1969

Participants:    
Dinamo Zagreb (Yugoslavia)
Real Sociedad SS (Spain)
Athletic C.Bilbao (Spain)

[Sep 2]
Real Sociedad	0-2 Dinamo Zagreb 
  [0-1 Novak 25´, 0-2 Milkkovic (p) 2t]
R. Sociedad:   Esnaola; Iguarán, Martínez, Ormaechea; Gaztelu, Santamaría;
               Urresti, Soroa (Corcuera), Silvestre (Arambarri), Mendiluce, Boronat (Arregui).
Dinamo Zagreb: Dautbegovic; Cvek, Ramijak, Valec; Mikkovic, Blaskovic;  
               Cercek, Kis, Novak, Guermirtl, Rora.        

[Sep 4]
Ath. Bilbao	2-1 Dinamo Zagreb    
  [1-0 Clemente 5´, 1-1 Novak 40´, 2-1 Uriarte (p) 42´]  
Ath. Bilbao:   Iríbar; Sáez, Echeberría, Aranguren; Igartúa, Larrauri;
               Argoitía (Ortuondo), Uriarte, Arieta, Clemente, Rojo.   
Dinamo Zagreb: Dautbegovic; Cvek, Ramijak, Valec; Mikkovic (Cevik), Blaskovic;
               Cercek, Kis, Novak, Guermirtl (Vavec), Rora. 

[Sep 7]
Real Sociedad	2-1 Ath. Bilbao     
  [1-0 Ormaechea (1t), 2-0 Boronat 48´, 2-1 Rojo]
R. Sociedad:   Esnaola; Iguarán, Martínez, Ormaechea; Gaztelu, Santamaría;
               Urresti (Corcuera), Soroa (Arambarri), Silvestre, Mendiluce, Boronat.
Ath. Bilbao:   Iríbar; Sáez, Echebarría, Aranguren,; Igartúa, Larrauri:
               Argoitia (Ortuondo), Uriarte, Arieta, Clemente, Rojo.   

V Trofeo Ciudad de San Sebastián 1970

Participants:    
Real Sociedad SS (Spain)
Honvéd Budapesti (Hungary)
Sporting CP (Portugal)


[Sep 1]
Real Sociedad 	0-4 Honvéd Budapesti   
  [0-1  Posztai 17´, 0-2 Kocsis 35´, 0-3 Pusztai 76´, 0-4 Pinter 85´]
Real Sociedad: Esnaola; Gorriti, Martínez, Ormaechea, Arzaz, Santamaría, Urreisti,
               Urtiaga, Araquieta, Mendiluce, Corcuera.   
Honvéd:        Bicskey; Molnar, Ruzsinsky, Tasti, Vagi, Kosra, Toti, Poskai,
               Kocsis, Tichy, Ozma.

[Sep 3]
Honvéd Budapest	1-1 Sporting CP    
  [0-1 Peres (p) 5´, 1-1 Kozcma 75´]
Honvéd:        Bicsky; Molnar, Ruzsinski, Tasti; Kamora, Vagi; 
               Pusztai (Pinter), Kocsis, Tichy (Toth), Szurgent, Kozcma.
Sporting CP:   Damas; Gomes, Hilario, Tomé; Caló, Juan Carlos;
               Marinho (Gonzales), Manaca (Lourenço), Nelson, Peres, Dinis (Pedras).

[Sep 5]
Real Sociedad	0-1 Sporting CP
  [0-1 Martínez (og]
R. Sociedad:   Artola; Gorriti (Sein), Martínez, Ormaechea; Lema, Arzac (Santamaría);
               Urreisti (Arrambarri), Urtiaga, Silvestre, Mendiluce, Corcuera.
Sporting CP:   Damas; Gomes, Hilario, Tomé (Batista); Caló, José Carlos;
               Marinho (Carvalho), Nelson, Lourenço (Pedras), Peres, Dinis.