Trofeo Presidente - Oviedo  (Spain)

Trofeo Presidente - Ciudad de Oviedo- Caja de Asturias (Oviedo,Asturias-Spain) 1976-1996


Played as Estadio Carlos Tartiere (Oviedo). Organized by Real Oviedo CF.
Real Oviedo, S.A.D. (Asturian: Real Uviéu) is a historically-important Spanish football team from Oviedo.
Founded on March 26, 1926, they were the first team from Asturias ever to play in the Primera División, and have the second greatest number of appearances in the Primera División of any Asturian team.


Palmares

Trofeo Presidente (Oviedo)
 1 1976 Os Belenenses		2-1 Sporting de Gijón
 2 1977 Racing Santander	1-0 Real Oviedo
 3 1978 RC Deportivo la Coruña    * Triangular Trophy
 4 1979 Burgos CF		  * Triangular Trophy
Trofeo Ciudad de Oviedo
 1 1980 Sporting de Gijón	  * Triangular Trophy
   1981   not held
 2 1982 Real Oviedo               * Triangular Trophy
   1983   Not Played
 3 1984 Real Oviedo		  * Triangular Trophy
 4 1985 Real Oviedo         	  * Triangular Trophy
 5 1986 Sporting de Gijón	  * Triangular Trophy	
 6 1987 Real Oviedo	          * Triangular Trophy
Trofeo Caja de Ahorros de Asturias
 1 1988 Real Oviedo             5-1 CA Boca Juniors
 2 1989 SE Palmeiras		1-1 Real Oviedo         [SE Palmeiras on pen.]
 3 1990 Bayer Leverkusen	2-2 Real Oviedo         [B. Leverkusen on pen.]
 4 1991 Real Oviedo		2-1 Hajduk Split 
 5 1992 Real Oviedo		1-0 Dinamo Bucuresti
Trofeo Ciudad de Oviedo
 8 1993 AC Milan		  * Triangular Trophy
 9 1994 FC Barcelona		1-1 Real Oviedo         [FC Barcelona on pen.]  
   1995   not held
10 1996 FC Barcelona		4-2 Real Oviedo

Number of Wins: (Presidente-Ciudad de Oviedo-Caja de Asturias)

8 Real Oviedo

2 Real Sporting de Gijón
  FC Barcelona

1 CF Os Belenenses (POR)
  Racing de Santander
  RC Deportivo de la Coruña
  Burgos CF
  SE Palmeiras (BRA)
  TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)
  AC Milan (ITA)


1976

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
Sporting CP (Portugal)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)

Semifinals [Aug 25,26]
Real Oviedo	1-2 CF Os Belenenses
  [1-0 E. Galán 17´, 1-1 Alfredo 30´, 1-2 Alfredo 80´]
Real Oviedo: César; Francisco Galán, Tensi, Laguna (Gema); Esteban (González), 
             Vicente; Javier, Irarte, Mariano, Enrique Gaián (Ortuondo), Alarcón.
Belenenses:  Melo; Sabinha, Cuaresma, Cardoso; Luis, Ezmorits; Isidro, 
             José Rocha (Jesús), Amaral, Gobinho, Alfredo.
Sp. Gijón	2-1 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Churruca 26´, 2-0 Mesa 70´, 2-1 Manuel 80´]
Sp. Gijón:   Rivero; Redondo, Doria, José Manuel, Killer, Joaquín, 
             Ciriaco, Mesa, Churruca (Herrera), Quini, Ferrero.
Sporting CP: Coné; Ignacio, Larangeira, Dacosta; Mendes, Gómes (Walter); 
             Liabanio (Barao), Baltasar, Amando, Braguito, Manuel.


Third place match [Aug 27]
 Not played match

Final [Aug 27]
Sp. Gijón	1-2 CF Os Belenenses	[aet]
  [0-1 José Rocha 74´, 1-1 Joaquín 76´, 1-2 González 119´]
Sp. Gijón:  Rivero; Redondo, Doria, José Manuel, Killer (Herrera 49´), Joaquín, 
            Ciriaco (Landucci 68´), Mesa, Churruca (Morán 91´), Quini, Ferrero.
Belenenses: Melo; Sabinha, Cuaresma, Horta; Cardoso, Ezmorits; Isidro (Gonzalez 37´), 
             José Rocha, Amaral (Vasquez 27´, Jesús 112´)), Godinho, Alfredo.

1977

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Racing de Santander (Spain)
Unión Polular Langreo (Spain)
Burgos CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 10,11]
Real Oviedo	2-0 Burgos CF
  [1-0 Enrique Galán 6´, 2-0 Francisco Galán (p) 20´]
Real Oviedo:  Seoane (Taladrid 45´); F. Galán (Valdés 72´), Tensi, Maxi; Antuña, Laguna; Sebas 
              (José Carlos 75´), Bartolotta (Javier 45´), E. Galán, Iriarte (Lasa 75´), Alarcón.
Burgos CF:    Gorospe; Gómez, Ruiz Igartúa, Fuertes; Nozal, Prats; 
              Pachin, Navarro, Dacosta, Portugal (Teixidó 45´), Andrés
UP Langreo	1-2 Racing de Santander
  [0-1 Quinito 27´, 0-2 Portu 32´, 1-2 Santibáñez 54´]
UP Langreo:   Lontbardía; Braga, Corbato, Candi; Santibáñez, Atilano; 
              Mendoza, Blanco, Alfredo, Novo, Mortera,
R: Santander: Moncchi; Cabo, Arteche, Portu; Lolo, Madalariaga, 
              Quinito, Barrero, Jiménez, Juan Carlos, Victor.

Third place match [Aug 12]
UP Langreo	0-3 Burgos CF
  [0-1 Pachín 49´, 0-2 Pachín 64´, 0-3 Teixidó (p) 80´]
UP Langreo:   Oliverio; Praga (Blanco), Santibáñez, Fernández; Corbato, 
              Arias (Alfredo); José Manuel, Novo (Elías), Víctor, Tistu, Mortera (Mendoza).
Burgos CF:    Gorospe; Gómez, Ruiz Igartua (Nozal), Benítez (BLanch); Fuertes, Portugal;
              Teixido, Navarro (Dacosta); Pachi, Pablo, Andrés.

Final [Aug 12]
Real Oviedo	0-1 Racing de Santander
  [0-1 0-1 Víctor 27´]
Real Oviedo:  Seoane; Francisco Galán, Tensi, Maxi; Antuña, Laguna; 
              Sabes (Javier 70´), Bartolota, Enrique Galán, Iriarte, Alarcón.
R. Santander: Damas; Cobo, Arteche, Pelayo; Geñupi, Madariaga; Giménez 
              (Lolo 66´), Portu, Víctor, Sergio, Ouinito (Quique 80´).

1978

Participants:
CD Ensidesa (Real Avilés Industrial) (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)

* In 1983 the CD Ensidesa is extinguished and merged with Royal Aviles 
  and his name is Real Aviles Industrial

[Aug 16]
Real Oviedo	0-1 CD Ensidesa
  [0-1 Villaverde 28´]
Real Oviedo:   Camuel; Laguna, Vicente, Antuña, Esteban; Javier (Quique 78´), 
               Jaime, Vili (José Carlos 45´); Sebas (Parajón 45´), Herbera, Javi.
CD Ensidesa:   Julián; Vallina, Quirós (Raya 45´), Quico, Esteban; Cuenca, 
               Miguel Ángel, Ruba; Torres, Villaverde, Piolo (Villa 68´).

[Aug 17]
RC Deportivo	3-1 CD Ensidesa
  [0-1 Villaverde 8´, 1-1 García 53´, 2-1 García 59´,
   3-1 Gallego (p) 83´]
RC Deportivo:  Jorge; Pardo, Piris (Ballesta), Gallego, Richard; Piña, 
               García, Albino; Pusada, Cantudo, Varela (Paco).
CD Ensidesa:   Julián; Vallina, Quirós (Rafa), Quico, Esteban; Cuenca (Estéban II),
               Miguel Ángel, Rúa, Torres (Villa), Villaverde, Piolo.

[Aug 18]
Real Oviedo	0-0 RC Deportivo la Coruña
  [-]
Real Oviedo:   Camuel; Laguna, Vicente (Luisito 45´), Antuña, Esteban; José Carlos, 
               Javier, Jaime; Sebas (Ortuondo 45´), Herbera, Javi (Barajón 45´).
RC Deportivo:  Jorge; Richard, Piri, Ballesta, Rodri; Piña, García
               (Gallego 77´) Albino; Pousada (Pardo 38´), Cantudo, Paco.

1979

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Burgos CF (Spain)
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)


[Aug 27]
Real Oviedo	1-1 Racing de Santander


[Aug 28]
Burgos CF	2-0 Racing de Santander
  [1-0 Carreño (p) 7´, 2-0 Sinic 72´]
Burgos CF:     Gorospe; Gómez, Miguel, Ruiz Igartua, Salas; Blanco (Valdés),
               Carreño, Vitoria (Andrés); López, Magdaleno, Simic (Navarro).
R. Santander:  Alba; Paco, Villita (Juan Carlos), Junco, Chiri; Mantilla, Geñupi;
               Rojo II; Piru (Pachín), Quique, Alarcón.

[Aug 29]
Real Oviedo	0-2 Burgos CF
  [0-1 Teca 20´, 0-2 Teca 35´]
Real Oviedo:   Camuel; Ondina, Vicente (Antuña), Astráin; Castro, Samos; 
               Ferreira (Javier), Kozic (Keitia), Ortuondo, Herbera, Javi.
Burgos CF:     Mate; Valdez, Miguel, Ruiz Igartua; Rubiñán, Blanco (Simil); 
               Navarro (Miguel); Carreño, Pascual (Salas), Teca (López), Vitoria.

1980

I Trofeo Bankunion
Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)

[Aug 20]
Sp. Gijón	2-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Ferrero 2´, 1-1 dani 43´, 2-1 Joaquín 81´]
Sp. Gijón:   Rivero; Redondo (Javi), Jiménez, Maceda, Cundi, Joaquín, Ciriaco, 
             Mesa (Óscar Ferrero), Uría (David), Aguilar, Enzo Ferrero. 
Ath. Bilbao: Aguirregoa; Urquiaga, Tirapu, De Andrés, Núñez, Guisasola, Dani,
             Villar, Sarabia, Argote, Rojo,

[Aug 21]
Real Oviedo	2-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 dario 9´, 1-1 Carlos 32´, 2-1 J. Serrano 77´]
Real Oviedo:  Camuel; Naves, Vicente, Viri, Ondina, Domingo (Barrero),
              José Carlos (Manolín), Darío, Herbera, Omar (Jaime Serrano), Martín Roales.
Ath. Bilbao:  Menéndez; Urquiaga, Tirapu, Purroym, De Andrés, Guisasola, Dani (Sarabia),
              Níñez (villar), Carlos, Noriega, Rojo (Argote).

[Aug 22]
Real Oviedo	1-5 Sporting de Gijón
  [0-1 Gomes 8´, 0-2 Gomes 15´, 0-3 Gomes 37´, 0-4 Gomes 78´
   1-4 Jaime Serrano 81´, 1-5 Gomes 84´]
Real Oviedo: Camuel; Antuña, Ondina, Ote, Viri, José Carlos (Pedro), Darío, 
             Domingo, (Manolín), Omar (Jaime Serrano), Hernández, Martín Roajes.
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Redondo, Jiménez, Maceda, Cundi, Joaquín (Mesa), 
             Ciriaco (David), Uría, Aguilar, Gomes, Ferrero (Abel).

1982

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

[Aug 17]
Real Oviedo	2-0 Real Valladolid
  [1-0 Juanjo 27´. 2-0 Martín Roales 69´]
Real Oviedo:   Viti; Juanito, Ondina, Peruena, Vili; Arias, Blanco, Pantoja; 
               Martín Roales (García Barrero), Lozano (Omar), Juanjo.
R. Valladolid: Fenoy; Pastor (Pepín), Javi, Gilberto, Sánchez Vallés; Jorge, 
               Moré, Minguela; Fortes (Montes), Gail (García Navajas), Oviedo.

[Aug 18]
R. Valladolid	2-0 UD Salamanca
  [1-0 Gail 73´, 2-0 Moré 87´]
R. Valladolid: Fenoy; Pepín, Gilberto, Javi, Sánchez Vallés; Jorge 
               (Oviedo 46´), Moré, Gail, García Navajas, Díez, Rusky.
UD Salamanca:  D’Alessandro; Pedraza, Bezares, Herrero (Benedé 46´, García Murcia 79´)),
               Peñín, Pérez Aguerri, Pepe, Abajo, Brizzola, Corchado, Villacreces (Ángel).
[Aug 19]
Real Oviedo	0-2 UD Salamanca
  [0-1 Abajo 19´, 0-2 Villacreces 36´]
Real Oviedo:   Viti; Juanito, Ondina, Peruena, Vili; Arias; Blanco (Manolín), 
               Pantoja, Martín Roales; Lozano (Omar), Juanjo (García Marrero).
UD Salamanca:  Lozano; Pedraza, Tomé, Bezares, Miguel Angel; Enrique, Pepe (Brizzola), 
               García Murcia; Corchado (Villacreces), Abajo, Ángel (Tenín).

1984
Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Racing de Santander (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

[Aug 21]
Real Oviedo	1-2 Racing de Santander
  [0-1 Murúa 10´, 0-2 Quique 20´, 1-2 López Acosta 90´].
Real Oviedo:  Viti; Segundo, Herrero, Prados, Vili, Iñaqui, Blanco,
              Merallo, Juan luis (Velázquez 62´), Salamanca, López Acosta.
R. Santander: Alsa; Chiri, Sañudo, Villita, Tino; Piru, Bernal, Quique,
              Chaparro, Sidón (Ruiz Soto 69´), Murúa (Roncal 79´).

[Aug 22]
CA Osasuna	3-2 Racing de Santander
  [Dioni, Orejuela, Bayona; Cidón 2 (1 p]
CA Osasuna:   Vicuña; Tirapu (Pérez Arregui), Castañeda, Lecumberri, Purroy (Mina); 
              Bayona, Dioni, Lumbreras; Echevarría, Orejuela, Bustingorri.
R. Santander: Alba; Chiri, Sañudo, Villita, Tino; Ruisoto, Bernal,
              Piru; Cidón, Chapparro, Roncal (Gelucho).

[Aug 23]
Real oviedo	3-1 CA Osasuna
  [1-0 Merayo 46´, 2-0 Velázquez 62´, 2-1 Benito 65´,
   3-1 Velázquez 86´].
Real Oviedo:  Viti; segundo, Del Riego, Herrero (Domínguez 46´), Vili; Iñaqui (Arias 46´),
              Blanco, Merayo (Bujeto 76´), López Acosta, Salamanca, Juan Luis (Velázquez 46´).
CA Osasuna:   Biurrum; Esparza (lecumberi 84´), Macua, Aratacos, Mina; Lumbreras, Sagardui,
              Pérez Aguirre (Dioni 78´); Arechabaleta (Beguiritáin), Iriguibel, Benito (Orejuela 75´).

1985

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

[Aug 20]
Real Oviedo	3-0 RC Celta de Vigo
  [1-0 García Barrero 48´, 2-0 Blanco 51´, 3-0 Herrera 67´]
Real Oviedo: Zubeldía; Juanito, Bili, Eizmendi, Herrero; Berto (Blanco), 
             Herrera (Joaquín), Tomás, Hevia (Juliá); García Barrero, Leiva.
RC Celta:    Chuco; Gustavo, Lema (Contreras), Atilano, Emilió; Cortés, 
             Camilo (Marián), Albelo, Lucas, Mercader, Arteaga (Blanco).

[Aug 21]
Sp. Gijón	2-1 RC Celta de Vigo
  [0-1 Cortés 16´, 1-1 Rinaldi 41´, 1-2 Rinaldi 77´]
Sp. Gijón:   Pedro; Perda, Ablanedo I, Jiménez, Cundi (Eloy), Jiame (Orbegozo), 
             Eraña, Bernardo, Villa, Rinaldi, Zurdi (Esteban).
RC Celta:    Chuco; Lema, Atilano, Cortés, Emilio; Alvelo, Marian,
             Miguel, LUcas, Mercarder (Contreras), Blanco (Camilo),

[Aug 22]
Real Oviedo	1-1 Sporting Gijón
  [1-0 Herrera 40´, 1-1 Eizmendi 80´]
Real Oviedo: Zubeldía; Juanito, Viti, Eizmendi; Herrero, Tomas; Herrera, 
             Blanco, Juliá (Hevia, Muñoz)); García Barrero, Leivá.
Sp. Gijón:   Ablanedo: Espinosa, Cundí, Mino; Jiménez, Esteban; Jaime 
             (Rinaldi), Joaquín, Quini; Orbegozo (Zurdi), Eloy.

1986

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
Sestao RC (Spain)

[Aug 19]
Real Oviedo	1-0 Sestao SC
  [1-0 Joaquín]
Real Oviedo: Zubeldia; Segundo, Viti, Gorriarán, Herrero; Tomás, Berto, 
             Blanco, Hevia; Elcacho, Juliá. (+ Eizmendi, Toni, Joaquín).
Sestao SC:   Echavarria (Echevarría II); Núñez, Cheliz, Herrero, Escal; Albistegui, Sergio, 
             Berdasco, Aitor; Sabino Bilbao, Mendilibar. (+ Murúa, Eguiguren, Vilarejo) 

[Aug 20]
Sp. Gijón	1-1 Sestao RC
  [1-0 Villa 18´, 1-1 Bardasco 28´]
Sp. Gijón:   Pedro; Espinosa, Ablanedo I, Jiménez, Emilio, Orbegozo (Luismi), 
             Marcelino, Esteban (Juanma), Zurdi, Villa, Quini.
Sestao RC:   Echevarría I; Murúa, Núñez (Escalza), Herrero, Gonzalo; Azpiazu,
             Sergio, Bardasco (Cortajarena), Villarejo, Moreno, Mendilibar (Eriguren).

[Aug 21]
Real Oviedo	1-2 Sporting de Gijón
  [0-1 Flores 39´, 0-2 Eizmendi (og) 70´, 1-2 Tomás 89´]
Real Oviedo: Zubeldia; Segundo (Juanito), Vili, Gorriarán, Herrero (Ramírez); 
             Tomás, Eizmendi, Blanco; Hevia, Elcacho (Tomy), Juliá.
Sp. Gijón:   Ablanedo II; Tati, Ablaneco I. Jiménez, Cundi, Jaime, Joaquín, 
             Mesa, Esteban (Marcelino), Flores (Zurdi), Villa (Juanma).

1987

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
UNAM "Pumas" (Mexico)
Real Valladolid (Spain)


[Aug 12]
Real Oviedo	1-2 UNAM Pumas
  [0-1 Pello 8´, 1-1 Thmonson 53´, 1-2 Pello 61´]
Real Oviedo:  Viti; Murúa, Gorriarán, Sañudo, Elcacho; Berto, Tomás,
              Blanco, Hits; Carlos, Thomson.
UNAM Pumas:   Ríos; Salas, Macedo, Salgado, Nava (Díaz); Raya, Alberto,
              García Vázquez, Negrete; Flores (Luis García), Pello (Jesús Martínez).

[Aug 18]
Real Oviedo	2-0 Real Valladolid
  [1-0 Hiscks 13´, 2-0 Carlos 35´]
Real Oviedo:  Zubeldia; Murúa, Gorriarán, Sañudo, Elcacho, Berto, 
              Tomás (Juliá); Tocornal, Hicks, Carlos (Bily), Thomson.
Valladolid:   Piri; Tordesillas, Moreno (López), Hierro, Lemos; Bernardo, Moya,
              Gonzalo (Chano), Portugal (Onésimo); Peña, Fonseca.

1988   Trofeo Caja de Ahorros de Asturias

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
CA Boca Juniors (Argentina)

Final [Aug 24]
Real Oviedo	5-1 CA Boca Juniors
  [0-1 Pico 2´, 1-1 Berto 30´, 2-1 Hevia 74´,
   3-1 Hevia 80´, 4-1 Hicks 85´, 5-1 Juliá 86´].
Real Oviedo:  Zubeldía; Gorriarán, Luis Miguel (Murúa 89´), Sañudo, Elcacho; 
              Berto, Tomás, Paco (Quiroga 60´); Juliá, Hevia, Hicks.
Boca Juniors: Genaro (Giraldi 45´); Correa, Ortega, Jomeneón, Musman; Sonora, 
              Altafusa, Salas (Ibáñez 50´), Arias; Pico, Berti (Varela 71´).

1989  Trofeo Caja de Ahorros de Asturias

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
SE Palmeiras (Brazil)

Final [Aug 9]
Real Oviedo	1-1 SE Palmeiras      [SE Palmeiras on pen.]
  [1-0 Carlos 62´, 1-1 Careca 65´].
Real Oviedo:  Zubeldia (Heres 77´); Zúñiga (Murúa 65´), Gorriarán, Luis Manuel, Rivas (Sañudo 57´); Elcacho (Paco 46´), 
              Jullá (Hevia 77´), Bango (Gaspar 75´), Hicks (José 77´); Carlos, Vinyals (Juan Alberto 65´).
SE Palmeiras: Velloso; Edson, Toninho, Pereira, Junior; Bida, Maurinho (Careca 46´), Rivarnar 
             (Eraldo 46´), Gaucho (Marco Antonio 65´), Edu, Mirandinha (Celso Gómez 46´).

1990  Trofeo Caja de Ahorros de Asturias

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany)

Final [Aug 13]
Real Oviedo	2-2 Bayer 04 Leverkusen 
  [0-1 Thom 18´, 1-1 Carlos 20´, 2-1 Bango 55´,
   2-2 Lupescu 88´].
Real Oviedo:   Viti; Gaspar, Gorriarán, Luis  Manuel, Jerkan; Rivas, Berto, Bango, Gracan; 
               Carlos, Jankovic. (+ Zubeldia, Sañudo, Elcacho, Sarriugarte, Fermín).
B. Leverkusen: Vollnorn; Jorginho, Fischer, Seckler, Foda; Kree, Screier, Lupescu, Lesniak; 
               Buncol, Thom. (+ A. Reinhardt, Feinbier, Herrlich, K. Reinhardt).

1991

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Hajduk Split (Croatia)

Final [Aug 13]
Real Oviedo	2-0 Hajduk Split
  [1-0 Berto 41´, 2-0 Lacatus 50´]
Real Oviedo:  Viti; Gaspar, Gorriarán, Luis Manuel, Jerkan, Rivas; Berto,
              Bango, Viñas; Lacatus, Sarriugarte. (+ Sañudo, Paco, Javi, Zúñiga, Quiroga).
Hajduk Split: Michavic; Erak, Fracic, Smmao, Jodlinok, Milanko; 
              Jelicic, Mijo, Galic; Oucdevic, Koznko.

1992

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Dinamo Bucuresti (Romania)

Final [Aug 13]
Real Oviedo	1-0 Dinamo Bucuresti
 [1-0 Elcacho 44´]
Real Oviedo:  Viti (Rivas); Cristóbal, Paco (Gaspar), Jerkan, Gorriarán (Armando); Luis Manuel (Rafa), 
              Berto (Gracan), Elcacho (Fermín), Pirri; Lacatus (Jankovic), Carlos (Sarriugarte).
D. Bucuresti: Tene; Gana, Selymes (Radar), Matei, Timofte (Jecalau), Cheregi (Cristea); Monteanu (Moga), 
              Gestermayer (Prisceanu), Paná (Grozau); Hanganu (Sava), Demolari (Mensan).

1993

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Fc Barcelona (Spain)
AC Milan (Italy)

[Aug 6]
Real Oviedo	0-1 FC Barcelona
  [0-1 Ekelund 40´]
Real Oviedo:  Viti; Cristobal, Carreras (Pedro Alberto), Luis Manuel, Jerkan, Rivas, 
              Maqueda (Jankovic), Armando (Berto), Vinyals (Amieva), Carlos, Andrades (Elcacho). 
FC Barcelona: Busquets; Eusebio, Nadal (Koeman), Oscar (Pablo), Soler, Bakero (Amor), 
              Goikoetxea, Ekelund, Salinas (Romario), Vucevic (Zubizarreta), Ivan. 

[Aug 7]
Real Oviedo	3-2 AC Milan
  [1-0 Carlos 42´, 2-0 Armando 53´, 3-0 galli (og) 57´,
   3-1 Simone 71´, 3-2 Simone 79´]
Real Oviedo:  Mora (Rafa 78´); Cristóbal, Gorriarán, Carreras, Jerkan; Elcacho, Berto, Armando 
             (Pedro Alberto 89´), Jankovic (Maqueda 92´); Carlos (Sarriugarte 73´), Andrades (Paco 67´).
AC Milan:     Lelpo; Nava, Maldini, De Napoli (Panucci 58´), Costacurta; Baresi (Galli 45´), 
              Carbone (Orlando 73´), Eranio, Papin (Simone 58´), Massaro, Elber (Savicevic 45´).

[Aug 8]
FC Barcelona	0-3 AC Milan
  [0-1 Papin 35´, 0-2 Papin 46´, 0-3 Simon3 87´]
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta; Ferrer, Guardiola (Ivan), Koeman, Nadal, Amor (Eusebio), 
              Goikoetxea (Bakero), Stoichkov, Laudrup, Romario, Begiristain. 
Ac Milan:     Rossi; Panucci, Maldini, Eranio, Costacurta, Baresi, Orlando (Gambaro), 
              Boban, Papin, Savicevic (Massaro), Simone.

1994

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

[Aug 15]
Real Oviedo	1-1 FC Barcelona          [Real Oviedo on pen.]
  [1-0 Jankovic 54´, 1-1 Stoichkov 83´]
Real Oviedo:  Mora; Cristobal, Rivas (Luis Manuel), Jerkan, Sietes (Ivan Ania), Jokanovic, 
              Berto, Armando, Suarez (Simon), Carlos, Jankovic (Maqueda). 
FC Barcelona: Lopetegi; Ivan, Guardiola, Koeman, Abelardo (Nadal), Bakero (Jordi), 
              Eusebio (Begiristain), Stoichkov, Amor (Eskurza), Hagi, Sergi. 

1996
Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Sep 1]
Real Oviedo	2-4 FC Barcelona
  [0-1 Stoichkov 47´, 0-2 Stoichkov 51´, 1-3 2 Oli 66´,
   1-3 Luis Enrique 76´, 2-3 Velamazán 87´, 2-4 Luis Enrique 89´]
Real Oviedo:  Rafa; Berto, César (Dubovsky 64´), Gamboa, Stojkovski; Manel, Paulo Bento,
              Iván, Gay /Velamazán 72´); Maqueda (Christiansen 80´), Oli.
FC Barcelona: Vitor Baia; Ferrer, Popescu, Nadal, Sergi; Guardiola, Amor, Luis Enrique, 
              De la Peña (Abelardo 72´), Stoichkov (Cuellar 65´), Ronaldo (Pizzi 65´).

INDICE