Trofeo Nicolás Brondo (Palma de Mallorca)

Trofeo Nicolás Brondo (Palma de Mallorca, Islas Baleares-Spain) 1966-2014


Nicholas Trophy Brondo is a summer tournament held in Palma de Mallorca (Balearic Islands, Spain). It is organized by the CD Atlético Baleares since 1966 that serves as the official presentation of the first team before the season started. Sportswriter named after Nicholas Brondo Ferrer (1920-1965), a regular supporter and chronicler of the team in written news media, who died prematurely and highly esteemed by the Club should be.

It has continuously played every summer, except in 1976 (not organized), 1988 (reseed the lawn) and 2006 (installation of artificial turf). Nor was reached to play in 1990 because of the downpour that fell in Palma and the impossibility of finding dates throughout the season to be played.


Palmares
 
  
 1 1966 Atlético Baleares    1-1 CE Sabadell         [At. Baleares on pen.]
 2 1967 Atlético Baleares    1-0 CD Constancia
 3 1968 CE Europa            1-0 Atlético Baleares
 4 1969 UD Ibiza-Eivissa     2-1 Atlético Baleares
 5 1970 Atlético Baleares    2-1 UD Ibiza-Eivissa
 6 1971 RCD Mallorca         1-0 Atlético Baleares
 7 1972 RCD Mallorca         4-1 Atlético Baleares
 8 1973 UD Ibiza-Eivissa     0-0 Atlético Baleares   [At. Baleares on pen.]
 9 1974 Atlético Baleares    1-1 UD Poblense         [At. baleares on pen.]
10 1975 Atlético Baleares    2-1 CD Margaritense
   1976     not held
11 1977 Atlético Baleares    5-1 UD Poblense             [CD Margaritense y CD Murense, semifinals]

12 1978 UD Ibiza-Eivissa     2-0 Atlético Baleares
13
1979 Atlético Baleares    2-2 CE Espanya          [At. Baleares on pen.]
14 1980
Atlético Baleares    1-0 CD Manacor
15 1981 CD Santanyí          2-1
Atlético Baleares
16 1982 CD Calviá            2-1
Atlético Baleares
17 1983 CD Badia Cala Milor  3-1
Atlético Baleares
18 1984 RCD Mallorca         1-0
Atlético Baleares
19 1985 RCD Mallorca         2-1
Atlético Baleares
20 1986 CD Constancia        2-2
Atlético Baleares   [CD Constancia on pen.]
21 1987
Atlético Baleares    2-0 UD Poblense
   1988    not held
22 1989
Atlético Baleares    4-2 CD Manacor
23 1990
Atlético Baleares    x-x CF Platges de Calviá   [Suspended by rainstorm]
24 1991
Atlético Baleares    7-0 Son Roca Atlético
25 1992 CD Ferriolense       1-1 RCD Mallorca        [CD Ferriolense on pen.]    [At. Baleares y Son Roca Atlético, semifinals]
26 1993 CD Ferriolense       1-1
Atlético Baleares   [CD Ferriolense on pen.]
27 1994 RCD Mallorca         1-1
Atlético Baleares   [RCD Mallorca on pen.]
28 1995 CD Constancia        0-0 CF Sóller            [CD Constancia on pen.]     [At. Baleares y CF Platges de Calviá, semifinals]
29 1996
Atlético Baleares    1-0 CF Sóller
30 1997
Atlético Baleares    1-1 CF Sóller            [At. Baleares on pen.]
31 1998
Atlético Baleares    4-1 CD Ferriolense                                  [CD Génova y CD Soledad, semifinals]
32 1999
Atlético Baleares    4-1 CD Santa Ponsa
33 2000 CD Constancia        3-2
Atlético Baleares
34 2001
Atlético Baleares    1-1 RCD Mallorca B       [At. Baleares on pen.]
35 2002 CD Santa Ponsa       1-0
Atlético Baleares
36 2003 CD Binissalem        2-1
Atlético Baleares
37 2004
Atlético Baleares    2-1 CD Ferriolense
38 2005 RCD Mallorca B       3-0
Atlético Baleares
   2006   not held
39 2007
Atlético Baleares    1-1 RCD Mallorca B       [At. Baleares on pen.]
40 2008 At. Madrid B         1-1 At. Baleares         [At. Madrid B on pen.]
41 2009 Nigeria sub-20       4-0
Atlético Baleares
42 2010
Atlético Baleares    1-1 RC Celta de Vigo B   [At. Baleares on pen.]
43 2011
Atlético Baleares    2-1 UD Las Palmas
44 2012
Atlético Baleares    7-0 Selección de Mallorca
45 2013
Atlético Baleares    1-0 CF Platges de Calviá
46 2014
Atlético Baleares    6-1 CE Mercadal


Number of Wins:

23 Atlético Baleares

 5 RCD Mallorca

 3 CD Constancia
   SD Ibiza-Eivissa

 2 CD Ferriolense

 1 CE Europa
   CD Santanyí
   CD Calviá
   CD Badia Cala Milor
   CD Santa Ponsa
   CD Binissalem
   RCD Mallorca B
   At. Madrid B
   Nigeria  sub-20
  
  


1966

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CE Sabadell (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-1 CE Sabadell      [At. Baleares on pen.]

1967

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CD Constancia (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-0 CD Constancia

1968

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CE Europa (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	0-1 CE Europa

1969

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
SD Ibiza-Eivissa (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-2 SD Ibiza-Eivissa

1970

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
SD Ibiza-Eivissa (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	2-1 SD Ibiza-Eivissa

1971

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	0-1 RCD Mallorca

1972

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-4 RCD Mallorca

1973

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
SD Ibiza-Eivissa (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	0-0 SD Ibiza-Eivissa        [SD Ibiza-Eivissa on pen.]

1974

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
UD Poblense (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-1 UD Poblense       [At. Baleares on pen.]

1975

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CD Margaritense (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	2-1 CD Margaritense

1976

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CE Europa (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	0-2 CE Europa

1977

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
UD Poblense (Spain)

final [Aug ]
At. Baleares	5-1 UD Poblense

1978

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
SD Ibiza-Eivissa (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	0-2 CD Ibiza-Eivissa

1979

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CE Espanya (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	2-2 CE Espanya      [CE Espanya on pen.]

1980

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CD Manacor (Spain) 

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-0 CD Manacor	

1981

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CD Santanyí (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-2 CD Santanyí

1982

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CD Calviá (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-2 CD Calviá

1983

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CD Badia Cala Millor (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-3 CD Badia Cala Millor

1984

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	0-1 RCD Mallorca

1985

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-2 RCD Mallorca
  [Catalá; Magdaleno, Bonet]

1986

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CD Constancia (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	2-2 CD Constancia         [CD Constancia on pen.]

1987

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
UD Poblense (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	2-0 UD Poblense

1989

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CD Manacor (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	4-2 CD Manacor

1990

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CF Platges de calvía (Spain)

* Suspended by rainstorm

1991

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
Son Roca Atlético (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	7-0 Son Roca Atlético

1992

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CD Ferriolense (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Son Roca Atlético (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug]

Final [Aug]
CD Ferriolense	1-1 RCD Mallorca           [CD Ferriolense on pen.]

1993

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CD Ferriolense (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-1 CD Ferriolense            [CD Ferriolense on pen.]

1994

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-1 RCD Mallorca           [RCD Mallorca on pen.]
  [0-1 öscar (p) , 1-1 David Vicens ]
At. Baleares:  Calleja; Rafa García, Pulido, Aguilá, Sebastián; P. Viens, M. Vicens, 
               Nouviala, D. Vicens; Calatayud, Espejo. (+ Lamata, Llisto, Reynes, Mariano).
RCD Mallorca:  Prats; Raúl, Pedraza, Ángel Luis, Julián; Öscar, Marín, Juanan,
               Bogdanovic; Vidal, Juanjo. (+ Soler, Heres, Manolo).

1995

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CD Constancia (Spain)
CF Sóller (spain)
CF Platges de Calviá (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug]

Final [Aug]
CD Constancia	0-0 CF Sóller            [CD Constancia on pen.]

1996

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CF Sóller (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-0 CF Sóller

1997

Participants:
At. Baleares (Spain)
CF Sóller (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-1 CF Sóller        [At. baleares on pen.]

1998

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain) 
CD Ferriolense (Spain)
CD Génova (Spain)
CD Soledad (Spain)

Sermifinals [Aug]


Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	4-1 CD Ferriolense

1999

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain)
CD Santa Ponsa (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	4-1 CD Santa Ponsa

2000

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain)
CD Constancia (Spain) 

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	2-3 CD Constancia

2001

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain) 
RCD Mallorca B (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-1 RCD Mallorca B         [At. Baleares on pen.]

2002

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain) 
CD Santa Ponsa (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	0-1 CD Santa Ponsa	

2003

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain)
CD Binissalem (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	1-2 CD Binissalem

2004

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain) 
CD Ferriolense (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	2-1 CD Ferriolense

2005

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain) 
RCD Mallorca B (Spain)

Final [Aug]
At. Baleares	0-3 RCD mallorca B

2007

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain)
RCD Mallorca B (Spain)

Final [Aug 8]
At. Baleares	1-1 RCD Mallorca B         [At. Baleares on pen.]

2008

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain)
At. Madrid B (Spain)

Final [Aug 24]
At. Baleares	0-0 At. Madrid B            [At. Madrid B on pen.]
  [-]

2009

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain) 
Nigeria sub-20

Final [Sep 3]
At. Baleares	0-4 Nigeria sub-20
  [0-1 Zalanu 7´, 0-2 Osanga 62´, 0-3 Patai 71´, 0-4 Patai 90´]
At. Baleares:   Linares; Dió, Navarro, Pomar, Esteban; Ernesto, Rafael, 
                Benja, Peter; Nacho Azcona, Fran.
Nigeria s-20:   Uche; Sunday, Ibok, Oviora, Orelessi; Zalanu, 
                Armony, Osanga, Patai; Orion, Rabin.

2010

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain) 
RC Celta de Vigo B (Spain)

Final [Aug 17]
At. Baleares	1-1 RC Celta de Vigo     [At. Baleares on pen.]
  [0-1 Mateo 20´, 1-1 Ernesto 32´]
At. Baleares:  Fernando; Tolo Reus, Del Castillo, Edet Ibok, Óscar Tena; Ernesto, Checa, Lawal, Dani Hoyos, Coco; Daniel Lucas.
               (+ Dani Roiz, Bio, aarón Fernández, Peter, Bigas, Coco, Edet Ibok, Goffin, david Garcia, Rafeal).
Celta Vigo B:  Sergio; Soto, Sergio Rodriguez, Caffoor, Victor; Carlos David, Pedro Vázquez, Jota, Mateo; Permuy, Kech.
               (+ Pillado, Pedro G., Taboas, Lede, Benja).

2011

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain) 
UD Las Palmas (Spain)

Final [Aug 6]
At. Baleares	2-1 UD Las Palmas
  [1-0 Antońito 13´, 2-0 Perera 18´, 2-1 Quiroga 48´]
At. Baleares:  Xavi Ginard (Nico); Bio, Quesada (Dorado), Martín Mantovani (Marc Vales), Angulo; 
               Dani Lucas, Fullana, Jesús Perera (Amarilla); Thiago (Leandro), Matías Garavano, Antońito (Abraham). 
UD Las Palmas: Raúl; Hernán, Álvaro Arencibia, Acai (Juanpe), Aythami; Omar (Roque), Pedro Vega, David González, 
               Manu Dimas (Sergio Suárez), José Artiles (Vicente Gómez), Quiroga.

2012

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain)
Selección de Mallorca (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]
At. Baleares	7-0 Selección de Mallorca
  [Thiago 4, Bjorn, David Sánchez, Gurri (og)]
At. Baleares:  Xavi; Sastre, Del Castillo, Rojas, Dani Guillén; Molina, David Sánchez, 
              Thiago, Mathias; Femy, Bjorn; (+ Álvaro, Miguel López, Juanpe).

2013

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain)
CF Platges de Calviá (Spain)

Final [Aug 7]
At. Baleares	1-0 CF Platges de Calviá
  [1-0 Bernardo Alomar 48´]
At. Baleares:  Xavi Ginard; Juanvi, Mairata, Esteban, Campins; Xisco Jimenez, Ignasi, Nacho, 
               Oller; Alomar, Alvaro. (+ Izquierdo, Victor, Cristian, Bibi, Juliá, Sergi Garcia).
CF Platges:    Bisquerra; Juanjo, Igor, Angel, Gabi; Jose, Tomas, Chema, Willy; Marcos, Villa.
               (+ Vicens, Bote, Josete, Toti, Samu, Bestard).

2014

Participants:
CD Atlético Baleares (Spain)
CD Mercadal (Spain)

* Match Corresponding to the Federcion Cup Match

Final [Dec 17]
At. Baleares	6-1 CD Mercadal (Spain)
  [1-0 nado 21´, 1-1 Más, 2-1 Ripoll 47´, 3-1 Nacho 53´, 4-1 nando 63´´,
   5-1 C. Rodríguez 67´, 6-1 Ignasi 91´]
At. Baleares:  Victor; Oller, Javi Ramos, Mairata, Alomar: Esteban, Ripoll (Ignaci), 
               Cristian (Artabe); Nando (Riad), Nacho, Carlos Rodríguez.
CD Mercadal:   Fernando Víctor (Aitor); Pepo, Jeroni, Domi, Marcos; Mas (Javi Ruiz), 
              Robert, Lacueva; Calero, Xisco.