Trofeo de Mérida (López de Ayala)

Trofeo López de Ayala - Ciudad de Mérida (Mérida, Badajoz)  1967-2014


The Mérida UD was a football club located in the city of Mérida (Badajoz) Spain.
It founded in 1921 under the name of Emerita Foot-ball Club, inspired by the ancient Sociedad Sportiva Emeritense born nine years before.
Throughout its history it has also been known as:
 CD Emerita (1929-1934), Emerita FC (1934-1936), Sports Emeritense Society (1939-1966) , Merida Industrial CF (1966-1985), Mérida UD (1986-2000), Mérida UD (2000-present).
The entity disappeared on September 1, 2000 for the debts that accumulated during his years in the Football League Profesional.3 His successor was the Mérida UD, created from the former subsidiary.


Palmares


 1 1967 Mérida UD	  	  * Triangular Trophy
 2 1968 CP Cacereño 		  * Triangular Trophy
 3 1969 Mérida UD		3-2 CP Cacereño
 4 1970 Mérida UD       	2-0 Extremadura UD
 5 1971 CD Badajoz		1-0 Mérida UD
 6 1972 Extremadura UD 		3-1 Mérida UD
 7 1973 CD Salmantino  		3-0 Mérida UD
 8 1974 CD Díter Zafra  	1-0 Mérida UD
 9 1975 CD Badajoz 		3-2 UD Montijo
10 1976 Mérida UD		4-0 Extremadura UD
11 1977 Mérida UD		1-0 CD Badajoz 
12 1978 Mérida UD  		2-0 Extremadura UD
13 1979 CD Díter Zafra		0-0 Extremadura UD         [CD Díter Zafra on pen.]
14 1980 
15 1981 
16 1982 
17 1983 
18 1984 Mérida UD		2-2 Real Madrid Castilla   [Mérida UD on pen. ?]
   1985 
   1986 
   1987 
   1988 Mérida UD		2-2 Real Madrid Castilla   [Mérida UD on pen. ?]
   1989 
   1990 
24 1991 Central Español		1-0 Mérida UD
25 1992 Mérida UD		3-2 Rayo Vallecano
26 1993 Real Betis Balompié	2-1 Mérida UD
27 1994 Mérida UD		1-0 Real Valladolid
28 1995 Valencia CF		2-1 Mérida UD	
30 1996 Mérida UD		3-1 Racing de Santander
31 1997 Mérida UD		2-1 RC Celta de Vigo
32 1998 Mérida UD		2-0 UD Salamanca
33 1999 Real Betis Balompié	1-0 Mérida UD
34 2000 Mérida UD 		1-1 Atlético de Madrid      [Mérida UD on pen.]
35 2003 CD Villanovense		1-0 Mérida UD
   2004-2005     not held
36 2006 Mérida UD		2-0 Real Madrid Castilla
37 2007 CD Xerez		1-0 Mérida UD
38 2008 UD Salamanca		2-0 Mérida UD
Trofeo Mérida Patrimonio de la Humanidad
   2010 Extremadura UD		1-0 Mérida UD
   2011
   2012
   2013
   2014 Real Madrid C		1-0 Mérida AD

 

Number of Wins:

13 Mérida UD (Included Mérida CP and Mérida UD)

 2 CD Badajoz
   Real Betis Balompié
   Extremadura UD (CF Extremadura)
   CD Díter Zafra
  
 1 CP Cacereño
   UD Salmantino
   Central Español (Uruguay)
   Valencia CF
   CD Villanovense
   Xerez CD
   UD Salamanca
   Real Madrid C


1967

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)

1968

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)


1969

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
CP Cacereño (Spain)

Final [
Mérida UD	3-2 CP Cacereño


1970

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Extremadura UD (Spain)

Final [
Mérida UD	2-0 Extremadura UD


  

1971

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
CD Badajoz (Spain)

Final [
Mérida UD	0-1 CD Badajoz

1972

Participants:   
Mérida UD (Spain)
Extremadura UD (Spain)

Final [
Mérida Ud	1-3 Extremadura UD           

1973

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
UD Salmantino (Spain)

Final [Aug 29]
Mérida UD	0-3 CD Salmantino
  [0-1 Carlos, 0-2 Sánchez, 0-3 Isidro]

1974

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
CD Díter Zafra (Spain)

Final [Aug]
Mérida UD	0-1 CD Díter Zafra

1975

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
CD Badajoz (Spain)
UD Montijo (Spain)

Final [
CD Badajoz	3-2 UD Montijo

1976

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Extremadura UD (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug]
Mérida UD	4-0 Extremadura UD

1977

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
CD Badajoz (Spain)

Final [
Mérida UD	1-0 CD Badajoz
	


1978

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Extemadura UD (Spain)

Final [Aug]
Mérida UD	2-0 Extremadura Ud

1979

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
CD Díter Zafra (Spain)

Final [
Mérida UD	0-0 CD Díter Zafra     [CD Díter Zafra on pen.]

1980

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CD Díter Zafra (Spain)
Extremadura UD (Spain)

Semifinals [Sep 1,2]
Mérida UD	x-x Extremadura UD
CD Badajoz	x-x CD Díter Zafra


Third place match [Sep 3]

Final [Sep 3]

1981

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1982

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]
 

1983

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

1984

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Diter Zafra (Spain)
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Real Madrid Castilla (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 28,29]
Mérida UD	x-x Diter Zafra
CD Badajoz	1-2 Real Madrid Castilla
  [0-1 Juliá 10´, 1-1 Miranda 45´, 1-2 Ortiz 80´]
CD Badajoz: 
RM Castilla: Serna; Martín, Bolos, Martos, José Manuel; Gay (Ortiz 61´), Valdenebro (Gálvez 87´), 
             Blanco Vila (Pombo 76´); De las Heras (Losada 76´), Juliá, Sánchez Candil.

Final [Aug 30]
Mérida UD	2-2 Real Madrid Castilla
  [1-0 Martín (ogc) 3´, 1-1 Pombo 43´, 1-2 Maraña 95´, 2-2 De las Heras 105´]
Mérida UD:   Manolo; Javi, Barrios, Casquero, Simancas; Pla, Mateo, González; 
             Maraña, Bobi, Boni. (+ Contreras II, Ángel, Maxi).
RM Castilla: Serna; Martín, Bolos, Martos, José Manuel; Pombo, Carlos, Blanco Vila; 
             Ortiz, Losada, Sánchez Candil. (+ Llorente, De las Heras, Juliá, Gálvez).

1985

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug]

1986

Participants:
Mérida CP (Spain)


Semifinals [Sep 2, 3]
Final [Sep 4]

1987

Participants:

1988

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Real Madrid Castilla (Spain)
CD Badajoz (Spain)


Semifinals [Aug 20]
CD Badajoz	1-2 Real Madrid Castilla
  [0-1 Vilchez 19´, 1-1 Bernal 38´, 1-2 Ruiz Villar 60´]
CD Badajoz:  Bedoya; Nacho, Roberto, Paco, Nico; Camarery, Bernal, Calduch, 
             Sánchez Ramos (López de Zuazo 47´); Pedro Orive (A. López 67´), Donaciano (Díaz Nosty 77´).
RM Castilla: Canales; Ruiz Villar, León, Salmerón, Soler; Aragón, Santi, Pachi, 
             Caminero; Vilchez, López Martín.

Final [Aug 21]
Mérida UD	2-2 Real Madrid Castilla
  [1-0 Condells 9´, 2-0 Bastida 33´, 1-2 Salmerón 40´, 2-2 Santi 70´]
Mérida UD:  
RM Castilla: Canales; Ruiz Villar, José María, León, Sastre; Salmerón, 
             Aragón, Vilchez, Pachi; Caminero, Santi.

1989

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)

 [Aug 9] ?
Mérida UD	0-0 Málaga CF
  [-]
Mérida UD:  Portu (Juanín); Edu (Ferrín), Casuco, Chinto, Bravo; Toribio (Bobi),
            Blaz (Ortiz), Alegre, Álvarez; Arteaga, Blázquez (Gori).
Málaga CF:  Jaro; Chano, Ruiz, Antonio, Álvarez; Ángel, Azuaga, Matosas,
            José Luis, Lauridsen, Esteban (Merino).

1990

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)

Final [Aug 16]
Mérida UD	x-x UD salamanca

1991

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Central Español Montevideo (Uruguay)

Final [Aug 24]
Mérida UD	0-1 Central Español Montevideo

1992

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)

Final [Aug 22] 
Mérida UD	3-2 Rayo Vallecano
  [1-0 Paquito 14´, 1-1 Calderón 32´, 2-1 Paquito 36´, 3-1 paquito (p) 43´, 3-2 Polster 50´]
Mérida UD:    Férez (Rodri); Fernández Vuesta, José María, Tamayo, Salguero, Pascual Sanz; "Mágico" Díaz (Tosic),
              Julio Prieto, Parada; Paquito (Echeverría), Naixes (José Ángel).
R. Vallecano: Wilfred; Cota (Rodri), Miguel, Argenta, Paco, Josete; Pablo (Ortiz), 
              Visnjic, Calderón (Pedro Riesco); Javi, Polster.

FK Partizan Tirana ?

1993

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)

Final [Aug 22]
Mérida UD	1-2 Real Betis Balompié
  [0-1 Aquino 3´, 1-1 Pruden 25´, 1-2 Chirri 33´]
Mérida UD:   Leal; Lozano, José María, Loren, Jaime, Salguero; Mosquera, Pascual Sanz, 
             Borge; Pacheta, Pruden. (+ Roa, Kiriakov, Reyes, Cuc, Quero).
Real Betis:  Diezma; Mágico Díaz, Gordillo, Ureña, Chrri; Olías, Tab Ramos, Alexis,
             Kasumov; Cuéllar, Aquino. (+ Merino II, Cañas).

1994

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

Final [Aug 28]
Mérida UD	1-0 Real Valladolid
  [1-0 Prieto 82´]
Mérida UD:     Leal; Urbano, José María, Luis Sierra, Salguero; Momparlet, Mosquera,
               Correa, Cuéllar; Edu, Juric. (+ Tejero, Simitrijevic, Cuc, Prieto).
R. Valladolid: González; Cuaresma, Cidoncha, Ramón, Miguelo; Gracia, Nilsson, Matosas, Alberto; Iñaqui, 
               Pablo. (+ César, Macón, Ferreras, Cuesta, Arquero, Serrano, Chumilla, Herrero).

1995

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 24] 
Mérida UD	1-2 Valencia CF
  [0-1 Arroyo 5´, 1-1 Reyes 37´, 1-2 José Vicente Simeón 73´]
Mérida UD:   Iru; Urbano (Prieto, Ángel Luis)), José María, Loren, Luis Sierra, 
             Monreal, Toribio, Correa, Lluis (Pisarev); Reyes (Pogodin), Quique Martín.
Valencia CF: Bartual; Clotet, Soria, Engonga, Jose Ignacio; 
             Iñaki Hurtado, Viola, Romero; Arroyo, Eskurza, Ibáñez.

1996

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Racing de Santander (Spain)

Final [Aug 21]
Mérida UD	3-1 Racing de Santander
  [1-0 Quique Martín 1´, 1-1 Correa 4´, 2-1 Quique Martín (p= 48´, 3-1 Quique Martín 78´]
Mérida UD:    Leal; Luis Sierra, Chema, Momparlet, Mariano; Correa, Pirri,
              Sinval, Quique Martín; Milojevic, Podbrozny. (+ Radmanovic, Carlos, Canabal, Olivar).
R. Santander: Ceballos; Torrecilla, Txema, Merino, Sánchez Jara; Shustikov, Zalazar,
              Jaime, Esteban Torre; Álvaro, Correa. (+ Diego López, Mutiu, Villabona, Paco Sanz, Alberto).

1997

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Real Betis ?

Final [Aug 19]
Mérida UD	2-1 RC Celta de Vigo 
  [1-0 Gabrich 3´, 1-0 Biagini 22´, 2-1 David 72´]
Mérida UD: Montoya; Cortés, Luis Sierra, Pablo Alfaro, Monreal; Marcos, Correa,
           Sinval, Pirrri Mori; Gabrich, Biagini. (+ Momparlet, Mariano, Podbrozny, David Pirri, Ruano).
RC Celta:  Dutruel; Michel, Josema, Salinas, Del Solar; Mazinho, Ratkovic, 
           Óscar Vales, Karpin; Prieto, Sánchez. (+ Ito, Adriano, Dutuel, David).      

1998

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)

Final [Aug 22]
Mérida UD	2-0 UD Salamanca
  [1-0 Sinval 20´, 2-0 Sinval 33´]
Mérida UD:    Falagán; Cortés, De Quintana, Momparlet, Mariano; Sinval, Jaime,Marcos, Bobadilla; César Brito, 
              Sabas. (+ David Pirri, Braulio, Rubinho, Aldana, Leonardo, Stevanovic, Manu).
UD Salamanca: Aizpurúa; Loren, Leo Ramos, Lanna, Edu Alonso; Rogerio, Giovanella, Vellisca,
              Munteanu; Silvani, Casartelli. (+ Nuno Luis, Corino, Lupidio, Taira, Marinescu).

1999

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)

Final [Aug 14]
Mérida UD	0-1 Real Betis
  [0-1 Oli 92´]
Mérida UD:  Nuno; Mariano (Marcos G.), De Quintana, Unai, Clavero; Mionteagudo (Marcos M.), 
            Leonardo (Pedro), Sinval (Sena), Prieto (David); Tal (Aguilar), Moty.
Real Betis: Valerio; Otero (Karhan), Bornes, Crosa, Rivas; Varela (Finidi), Merino (Cañas),
            Ito (Alexis), Fernando; Cuéllar (Benjamín), Gálvez (oli).

2000

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain) 
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Final [Aug 19]
Mérida UD	1-1 Atlético de Madrid        [Mérida UD on pen.]
  [0-1 Juan Carlos 50´, 1-1 Ramírez 82´]
Mérida UD:  Nacho; Cortés, Stankovic, Raúl Torres; Clavero, Méndez, Abela, Jorge, Palacios;
            David Copito, David. (+ Ramírez, Arroyo, Ángel Luis, Zamorano).
At. Madrid: Sergio; Gaspar, Amaya, santi, Toni; Roberto, Juan Gómez, Hugo Leal, LLorens;
            Correa, J. Carlos. (+ Njegus, Mena, Paunovuic, López, Marquez).

2001

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain) 

Semifinals [Aug]

2002

Participants:
FC 

Semifinals [Aug]

2003

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
CD Villanovense (Spain)

Final [Aug 20]
Mérida UD	0-1 CD Villanovense
  [0-1 ']

2006

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Real Madrid Castilla (Spain)

Final [Aug 19]
Mérida UD	2-0 Real Madrid Castilla
  [1-0 Juan Jesús 63´, 2-0 Juan Jesús 91´]
Mérida UD:   Vilches; Canterla, Víctor Marco, Alberto García, Pepín; Abel Segovia, Juan Carlos, Pablo Niño, Israel; 
             Juan Jesús, Carlos Rubén. (+ Sergio Benito, Ardila, Plá, Comini, David Pirri, Ricardo).
RM Castilla: Codina; Miguel Torres, Santa Cruz, Tébar, Agus; Rodri, Mata, Valero, De la Red, 
             Rayco; Negredo. (+ Casilla, Palencia, Adrián, Jeffrey, Mosquera, Bueno).

2007

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Xerez CD (Spain)

Final [Aug 6]
Mérida UD	0-1 Xerez CD
  [0-1 Yordi 25´]

2008

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)

Final [Aug 23]
Mérida UD	0-2 UD Salamanca

2009

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Extramadura UD (Spain) ?

Final [Aug ]
Mérida UD	0-1 Extremadura UD

2010  I Trofeo Patrimonio de la Humanidad

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Extremadura UD (Spain)

Final [Aug 15]
Mérida UD	0-1 Extremadura UD
  [0-1 Rafita]

2011

Mérida UD (Spain)
Extremadura UD (Spain)

Final [Aug 16] ?
Mérida UD	1-2 Extremadura UD
  [0-1 Javi Pérez 41´, 1-1 Juanan Vélez (p) 87´, 1-2 Miguel Ángel 92´]
Mérida UD:    Isaac; Jonhy, Francis, Luisma (Sergio Benito), Odi (Popi); Emilio Tienza (Albertino), 
              Borja, Juanan Vélez, Álvaro; Juanan Sancho (Pedro Juan), Carlitos (Diego).
Extremadura:  Mario; Troyano, Juan Carlos, Rodolfo (Moisés), José Cayado; Ruiz, 
              Salva, Carmona (Jorge Zafra), Javi Pérez; Rafa Payán, Golo (Miguel Ángel).

2012

Participants:

2013

Participants:
Mérida AD (Spain)
Real Madrid C (Spain)

Final [Aug 13]
Mérida AD	1-1 Real Madrid C
  [1-0 Teo 8´, 1-1 Ramírez 44´]
Mérida AD:     Manu; Regino, Yoni, Pozo, Parra, Teo; David Alejo, Troiteiro, Mansilla; Caballero, Cristo.
Real Madrid C: Jacob; Fran, Manresa, Héctor, Raí; Medran, Cerro, Pablo, Fran Sol; Ramírez, Ángel.

2014

Participants:
Mérida AD (Spain)
Real Madrid C (Spain)

Final [Aug 10]
Mérida UD	0-1 Real Madrid C
  [0-1 Marcos Legaz 89´]
Mérida AD:
Real Madrid C: