Trofeo Príncipe Felipe - Ciudad de Santander (Spain)

Trofeo Príncipe Felipe - Ciudad de Santander (Santander- Spain) 1971-2005


Played at Estadio Sardinero, in Santander. Since 1980 changed name by Ciudad de Santander.
Real Racing Club de Santander, S.A.D., sometimes abbreviated to Racing or Racing Santander, is a Spanish  club based in Santander which was founded in 1913.
During the period of Francoist Spain, it was renamed as Real Santander in 1941 (because of the prohibition of non-Spanish names).
Names: Santander Racing Club (1913-1914). Real Santander Racing Club (1914-1931). Racing Club de Santander (1931-1939).
Real Santander Sociedad Deportiva (1939-1973). Real Racing Club de Santander (Desde 1973).


Palmares

Trofeo Príncipe de España- Príncipe Felipe
 1 1971 KS Gornik Zabrze	2-0 Torpedo Moskva
 2 1972 CA Peñarol 		0-0 Sloboda              [CA Peñarol on pen.]
 3 1973 Racing Santander	1-1 Sporting CP          [Santander 4-2 on pen.]
 4 1974 Dinamo Moskva		3-1 Racing de Santander
 5 1975 CF Os Belenenses   	  * Triangular Trophy
 6 1976 West Ham United		3-2 Racing de Santander
 7 1977 Real Oviedo	 	  * Triangular Trophy
 8 1978 Barakaldo CF	 	  * Triangular Trophy
 9 1979 Real Oviedo 	 	  * Triangular Trophy

Trofeo "Ciudad de Santander"
 1 1980 CR Flamengo		2-1 Levski Spartak
 2 1981 Real Valladolid		5-1 Racing de Santander
 3 1982 Cruzeiro EC               * Triangular Trophy
 4 1983 Real Oviedo               * Triangular Trophy
 5 1984 Racing Santander          * Triangular Trophy
 6 1985 Racing Santander          * Triangular Trophy
 7 1986 Racing Santander	1-1 Cruzeiro EC         [Santander on pen.]
 8 1987 Ath. Bilbao		1-0 Racing de Santander
   1988    Not held (New "Sardinero" Stadium inauguration]
 9 1989 Racing Santander	2-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima
10 1991 Real Madrid CF		3-0 Racing de Santander
11 1992 Real Madrid CF		3-0 Racing de Santander
12 1993 Real Madrid CF		1-0 Racing de Santander
   1993-2004 Not Played
13 2005 At. Madrid		  * Triangular Trophy

Number of Wins: (Principe Felipe-Ciudad de Santander)

 4 Racing de Santander

 3 Real Madrid CF Real Oviedo 1 KS Gornik Zabrze (POL) CA Peñarol (URU) Dinamo Moskva (RUS) CF Os Belenenses (POR) Wst Ham United (ENG) Barakaldo CF CR Flamengo (BRA) Real Valladolid Cruzeiro EC (BRA) Ath. Bilbao Atlético de Madrid

1971

Participants:
Racing de Santander (Spain)
KS Gornik Zabrze (Poland)
Torpedo Moskva (URSS)


Semifinal [Aug 21]
R. Santander    0-1 KS Gornik Zabrze
  [0-1 Skowronek 2´].
R. Santander:  Santamaría; De la Fuente, Chinchón, Espíldora, Sentí (Robi),
               García, Sebas (Platas), Gento III,, Cabello, Díaz, Gento I (Ribera).
Gornik Zabrze: Gomola; Wrazi, Dala, Anozok, Gorgon, Szotysik, Wilczek,
               Skowronek (Latocha), Ranas, Lubanski, Szarynski (Knasy).

Final [Aug 23]
Gornik Zabrze  2-0 Torpedo Moskva
  [1-0 Lubanski 55´, 2-0 Szoztysik 69´]
Gornik Zabrze: Gomola; Wirazl, Deja, Gorgon, Szoztysik (Latocha), Wiwczek,
               Skbwrone, Baña, Lubanski, Szarynsk (Knasnyj).
T. Moskva:     Banikov; Cyomaka, PaJamov, Kresnov; Jurin, Shustkov,
               Shailmov, Degtlarev (Smirhov), Gershkovick, Hionov, Fetisov.


1972

Participants:
Racing de Santander (Spain)
CA Peñarol (Uruguay)
FK Sloboda Tuzla (Bosnia)
Real Sociedad (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 12,13]
R. Santander    1-2 Sloboda
  [0-1 Mulahasanovic 62´, 1-1 Martin 70´, 1-2 Nalich]
R. Santander: Santamaría; De la Fuente, Chonchon, Portu; Sistiaga, García; Martín,
              Gento III, Aitor Aguirre, Pedro Amado (Sebas 69´), Arrieta.
FK Sloboda:   Meskovich; Fazic, Pasic, Jovic; Audicevic, Alibegodic;
              Geuremeovic, Nalic, Jusic, Mulehasanovic, Hulic.
R. Sociedad     1-2 CA Peñarol
  [0-1 Quevedo 8´, 0-2 Quevedo 9´, 1-2 Oyarzabal 85´]
R. Sociedad:  Esnaola; Gorriti, Martínez, Soroa; Gaztelu (Urtiaga 44´), Cortabarria;
              Amas, Corocuera, Ansola, Mendiluce (Oyarzabal 65´), Boronat.
CA Peñarol:   W. Corbo; Sandoval, Luthar, González; Acosta, Martínezz; Acuña,
              Matosas, Quevedo (Villalba 86´), Silva, R. Corbo

Third place match [Aug 14]
R. Santander    2-2 Real Sociedad
  [0-1 Corcuera 38´, 1-1 Gento III 44´, 1-2 Gaztelu (p),
   2-2 Aitor Aguirre 85´]
R. Santander: Santamaría; De la Fuente, Chinchón, Portu II;  Sistiaga (Barba), García;
              Martín, Gento III (Sebas), Aitor Aguirre, Pedro Amado, Arrieta.
R. Sociedad:  Esnaola; Gorriti, Martínez, Soroa; Gaztelu, Cortabarría; Araquistáin,
              Corcuera (Oyarzabal), Ansola, Mendiluce (Uranda), Boronat.

Final [Aug 14]
CA Peñarol      0-0 Sloboda      [Peñarol on pen.]
  [-]
CA Peñarol:  V. Corbo; Sandoval, Luter, González, Acosta, Martínez, Acuña,
             Matosas, Quevedo, Silva, R. Corbo (* Villalba, Bonifacio, Noble).
FK Sloboda:  Meskovich; Fazlich, Jovichic, Audichovic, Gerum, Alibegovic,
             Geuremovic, nalic, Insic, Mulahasanovic, Hokich. (+ Slavikic, Subasic).


1973

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Sporting CP (Portugal)
Real Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Semifinal [Aug 18]
Sporting CP    2-2 Sporting de Gijón        [Sporting CP on pen.]
  [1-0 Yazarde 15´, 1-1 Quini 34´, 1-2 Churruca 35´, 2-2 Wagner 78´].
Sporting CP: Botelho; Manaca, Baltasar, Fraguito, (Tomé), Bastos, Alchino,
             Marinho (Chicho), Nelson, Yazalde, Vaquer (Rocha), Dinis,
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Pascual, José Manuel, Doria (Redondo), Piñel, Novo (Ciriaco),
             Leal (Megido), Fangul, Quini, Valdés, Churruca.

Final [Aug 20]
R. Santander    1-1 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Martínez 32´, 1-1 Nelson 85´]
R. Santander:  Santamaría; Espíldora, Chinchón, Portu; Genupi, Grande; Martínez, Barba,
               Aitor Aguirre, Pedro Amado, Zuviria (Cninchurreta).
Sporting CP:   Botelho; Manaca, Baldazar, Fraguito; Bastos, Alhinho; Marinho (Chico),
               Nelson, Carlos Pereira, Wagner [Tomé), Dinis.


1974

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Dinamo Moskva (URSS)
Real Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
Unión Española de Chile (Chile)

Semifinals [Aug 13,14]
R. Santander	3-1 Unión Española
  [1-0 Aitor Aguirre 4´, 2-0 Sanzogni 49´, 3-0 Amado 61´,
   3-1 Caete (p) 83´]
R. Santander:  Santamaría (Alba); Espildora, Camus, Portu; Díez, Santi; Sebas, 
               Sanzogni (Bravo), Aitor Aguirre (Ribera), Pedro Amado, Zubiría.
U. ESpañola:   Vallejo: Abendañb, Maldonado, Soto; Arias, Lasheras; 
               Cuate, Trujillo, Ahumada, Palacio, Hoffman.
Sporting Gijon	0-0 Dinamo Moskva     [Dinamo Moskva on pen.]
  [-]
Sp. Gijon:     Castro (Abelardo); Fabián, Herrera, Piñel, Ciriaco (Morán), Juan Manuel, 
               Megido, Landalucci, Quini (Valdez), Garzón, Churruca.
Dinamo Moskva: Pinguin; Bassalaen, Niculin, Zikov, Dolbonosov, Pudlschev; Kolov, 
               Gabrilov, Paulienko, Macholikov, Evriujichin,

Third place match [Aug 15]
UE de Chile	3-1 Sporting de Gijón
  [1-0 Megido 5´, 1-1 Ahumada 64´, 2-1 Caete (p) 70´,
   3-1 Trujillo 86´]
U. Española:   Vallejo; Alendaño, Maldonado, Soto; Arias, Lasheras;
               Caete, Miranda, Ahumada, Palacios, Villar (Trujillo).
Sp. Gijón:     Abelardo; González, Doria, Fabián, Ciriaco, Santamaría, Megido (Landucci), 
               Quini, Fanjúl, Valdés (Garzón), Morán (Herrero II).

Final [Aug 15]
R. Santander	1-3 Dinamo Moskva
  [0-1 Evriuzhikhin 10´, 0-2 Pavlenko 4´, 0-3 Buedachin 59´,
   1-3 Rivero 67´]
R. Santander:  Santamaría; Espíldora, Camus, Portu; Díaz, Santi; Sebas, 
               Santoni (De Bran), Aitor Aguirre (Rivero), Pedro Amado, Zuviría.
D. Moskva:     Pinguin; Bassalaen, Nikulin, ZikovM; Dolbonosov, Pudischev; 
               Budachichin, Gabrilov, Pavlenko, Mahovikov, Evriuzhikhin.

1975

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)
BP Hónved (Hungary)

[Aug 14]
R. Santander	1-1 CF Os Belenenses
  [1-0 Zuviría 6´,1-1 Menchao 60´]
R. Santander:  Santamaría; Diez, Chinchón, Lolo; Juan Carlos, Geñupi; 
               Sergio, Ufarte (Montenegro), Aitor Aguirre, Portu (Brazu), Zuviría.
Os Belenenses: Meio; Sandina, Cardoso, Ledesma; Fleitas, Isidro; 
               Quinito, Pietra, Remalho, Leitao, Gonrélez.  

[Aug 15]
Os Belenenses	4-2 BP Honved
  [0-1 Dietram 13´, 1-1 Paris 16´, 1-2 Kocsis 28´,
   2-2 González 52´, 3-2 Alfredo 59´, 4-2 Quinito 60´]
Os Belenenses: Melo; Sandina, Cardoso, Ledesma; Fleitas; Isidro (Alfredo), 
               Quinito, Pietra; Remalbo, Leitao, González.
BP Honved:     Rabsak; Kelemen, Kocsi, Panccic; Pal, Szuc; 
               Morgos (Lukas), Kocsis, Pinter (Fehervaric(, Mata, Weimper.
               
[Aug 16]
R. Santander	1-3 BP Hónved
  [1-0 Sergio 43´, 1-1 Szues 53´, 1-2 Kocsics 63´, 
   1-3 Pinter 70´]
R. Santander:  Santamaría; Díaz, Chinchón, Lolo; Juan Carlos (Erradonea), Geñupi; 
               Sergio, Ufarte, Altor Aguirre (Portu), Montenegro, Zuviría.
BP Honved:     Guidar; Kelemen, L. Kocsis, Panceics; Pal, Szucs; 
               Fehervar (Bartos), Kocsis, Pínter, Lukacs, Mate.

1976

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
West Ham United (England)

Final [Aug 12]
R. Santander	2-3 West Ham United
  [1-0 Aitor 39´, 1-1 Paddon 45´, 2-1 Zubiría 52´, 
   2-2 Paddon 70´, 2-3 Ferguson 92´]
R. Santander: Damas; Díaz, Arteche, Chinchón, Porto, Barrerro, Jiménez,
              Sergio (Juan Carlos), Quinito, Aitor, Zubiría.
West Ham:     Day; Mc Dowell (Mc Given), Lock, Green, Coleman, Holland,
              Paddon, Brooking, Taylor, Jennis (Ferguson), Robson.

1977

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)
AD Rayo Vallecano (Spain)

[Aug 17]
R. Santander	1-1 Real Oviedo   [Oviedo on pen.]
  [1-0 Jiménez 41´, 1-1 Galán 68´]
R. Santander:  Damas; Cabo (Lolín), Arteche, Madariaga, Portu, Barrero (Juan Carlos),
               Sergio, Quinito, Víctor (Quique), Jiménez.
Real Oviedo:   Seoana; Tensi, Antuna, Maxi, Laguna, Estéban (Javier), Iriarte (González),
               Sebas, E. Galán, Alarcón.

[Aug 18]
Real Oviedo	2-0 AD Rayo Vallecano
  [1-0 Alarcón 31´, 2-0 Galán 91´]
Real Oviedo:   Seoane; Esteban, Tensi, Antuna, Maxi (Santa Catalina), Laguna, 
               Javier (Valdés), Iriarte, Sebas (González), Galán, Alarcón.
R. Vallecano:  Hierro; Anero, Nieto, Raúl, Tanco, Uceda, Salazar, Rial (Alvarito),
               Francisco (Fermín), Mariano (Landáburu), González.

[Aug 19]
R. Santander	5-1 AD Rayo Vallecano
  [0-1 Landáburu 32´, 1-1 Giménez 45´, 2-1 Portu 56´, 
   3-1 Víctor 59´, 4-1 Geñupi 71´, 5-1 Víctor 85´]
R. Santander:  Damas; Barreros, Arteche, Madariaga, Portu, Geñupi, Juan Carlos,
               (Pelayo), Sergio, Quinito (Sanromán), Víctor, Giménez (Quique).
R. Vallecano:  Alcázar; Anero, José María, Nieto, Tanco, Rául, (Salazar),
               Fermín (Escobar), landáburu, Alvarito, Rial, González (Francisco).

1978

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
Barakaldo CF (Spain)

[Aug 10]
R. Santander	0-2 Barakaldo CF
  [0-1 Carmelo (p) 34´, 0-2 Aguirrebengoa 85´]
R. Santander: Damas; Díaz, Chinchón (Madariaga), Junco, Preciados (Lolo); 
              Barrero (Piru), Stefan, Mansilla; Marcos, Jiménez, Alarcón.
Barakaldo CF: Azpuru; Manolo, Docal (Sáiz), Aguirrebengoa, Carmelo; Ignacio (Larreina), 
              Juan Carlos (Duñabeitia), Martín; Collante, Otaolea, Antolin (Abiega).

[Aug 11]
Barakaldo CF	2-1 Sporting de Gijón
  [1-0 Collantes 29´, 1-1 Quini 31´, 2-1 Dueñas 64´]
Sp. Gijón:    Rivero; Redondo (González), Doria (Mesa), Rezza, Cundi; 
              Uría, David (Joaquín); Ciriaco, Morán, Quini, Ferrero.
Barakaldo CF: Meléndez; Juan Carlos, Docal, Carmelo (Abiega), Barrenechea; Ignacio 
              (Martín), Duñabeitia, Larreina; Antolín (Dueñas), Sáinz (Otaolea), Collantes.

[Aug 12]
R. Santander	2-1 Sporting de Gijón
  [0-1 Ciriaco 15´, 1-1 Junco 25´, 2-1 Jiménez 70´]
R. Santander: Damas; Paco, Chinchón, Junco, Preciado, Stefan (Lolo),
              Díaz, (Ballelovera), Manilla (Barredo), Marcos, Jiménez, Alarcón.
Sp. Gijón:    Rivero; Redondo (Cundi), Doria, González, Gonzalo, Andrés,
              Ciriaco (Joaquín), Valdés, Morán (Uría), Quini, Ferrero, Mesa.

1979

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Vitória SC Setubal (Spain)

[Aug 16]
R. Santander	0-2  Real Oviedo  
  [0-1 Sebas 5´, 0-2 Herbera 48´]
R. Santander:  Pacheco; Díaz, Mantilla (Junco), Geñupi, Preciado; Cabral, 
               Juan Carlos (Javi), Rojo II; Piru, Quique, Alarcón (Pachín).
Real Oviedo:   Camuel; Ondina (Esteban), Astráin, Vicente, Castro; Antuña, José Carlos,
               Barrero; Sebas, Herbera (Kike), Parajón (Ortuondo).

[Aug 17]
Real Oviedo	2-1 Vitoria SC Setubal
  [1-0 Javi 9´, 1-1 narciso 31´, 2-1 Herguedo 68´]
Real Oviedo:  Camuel; Esteban, Vicente, Astráin; Castro, Samos, Barrero 
              (Manolín), José Carlos, Sebas, Herbera, Javi (Ortuondo).
Vitória SC:   Amaral; Rabelo, José Luis, Mendes; Silva, Narciso (Fernández Cruz, Columba)), 
              Caica, Emilson, Pedrinho, Fario, Hernani.

[Aug 18]
R. Santander	1-0 Vitoria SC Setubal
  [1-0 Pachín 38´]
R. Santander:  Alba; Paco (Cino), Sañudo, Villita; Preciado, Javi, Cabral,
               Rojo (Chirri), Pachín, Radiojuic (Santiago), Toño.
Vitória SC:    Amaral; Rebolo (Hernani), Silva, José Luis; Mendes, Narciso;
               Caica, Edmilson (Fernández Cruz), Padinhy, Fario, Quin (Cointro).

1980

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Levski Spartak Sofia (Bulgaria)
Real Sociedad (Spain)
CR Flamengo (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 21,22]
R. Santander	1-1 Levski Spartak   [Levski on pen.]
  [1-0 Juan Carlos (P) 40´, 1-1 Jordanov 60´]
R. Santander: Alba; Villita, Sañudo, Mantilla, Preciado; Juan Carlos, 
              Quique (López 76´), Piru; Pachín, Verón, Alarcón.
L. Spartak:   Delchev; Nicolchev, Baleski, Aladjov, Giancharov; Barzov,
              Gochev, Spasov; Jordanov, Panov (Stenchev), Staikov (Nokolov).
CR Flamengo	2-0 Real Sociedad
  [1-0 Zico 8´, 2-0 Odilio 50´]
CR Flamengo:  Raúl; Carlos Alberto, Rondineli, Marinho, Junior, Carvegiani, 
              Tita, Andrade, Núñes (Lico), Ico, Julio César (Odilio).
R. Sociedad:  Arconada; Celayeta, Olaizola, Alonso, Gárate, Cortabarría, Idígoras,
              Diego, Satrústegui 8(miano), Zamora, Uralde (Vaquera).

Thid place match [Aug 23]
R. Santander	3-2 Real Sociedad
  [0-1 Vaquera 7´, 1-1 Quique 34´, 2-1 Sañudo 39´, 
   3-1 Alarcón (p) 61´, 3-2 Amiano 62´]
R. Santander: Mondaleán; Villuta, preciados, Juan Carlos (Geñupi), Sañudo,
              Ruisánchez, Pepín (Choya), Quique, Ve?, Piru, Alarcón.
R. Sociedad:  Ochotorena; Murillo II, Olaizola, Alonso, Gorriz, Coratbarría,
              Vaquera (Araño), Diego (Uralde), Idígoras, Zamora, Amiano.

Final [Aug 23]
CR Flamengo	2-1 Levski Spartak
  [1-0 Zico, 1-1 Barzov, 2-1 Zico]
CR Flamengo: Raúl; Carlos Roberto, Marinho, Mozer, Junior, César, Carpegiani,
             Pita, Andrade, Núñez (Lico), Zico (Sibilio).
Levski Sp.:  Stayedv; Nikolkov, Balevski, Aladjov, Gravarov, Barzoz, Gochev,
             Spa? (Stankov=, Jordanov, Tonchev, Kochev.

1981

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)
Honduras
ŠK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)
Semifinals [Aug 12,13]
R. Santander	1-1 ŠK Slovan Bratislava  [R. Santander on pen.]
  [0-1 Hlavati 20´, 1-1 Mantilla 61´]
R. Santander: Alba; Villita, Mantilla, López (Bernal), Preciado; Angulo 
              (Sañudo), Quique, Piru, Pedraza (Herrero); Verón, Alarcón.
ŠK Slovan:    Manam; Bobek, Lesko, Hlavati; Simkovic, Kusnir (Viger); 
              Brnak, Haraslin, Fric, Svehuk, Takac.
R. Valladolid	2-0 Honduras
  [1-0 Suárez 84´, 2-0 Jorge 90´]
Valladolid:   Fenoy; Pepín, Javi, López, Richard; Moré, Jorge, 
              Borja; Luna (Suárez 45´), Gail, Joaquín.
Honduras:     Steward; Gutiérrez, Zelaya, A. Costly. Bulnes (García 86´); Toledo, Bernárdez, 
              Madariaga; Caballero, J. Costly (Urquía 70´), Figueroa (Wilson 89´). 

Third place match [Aug 14]
Honduras	1-1 ŠK Slovan Bratislava   [ŠK Slovan on pen.]
  [1-0 Bueso 3´, 1-1 Hlavati (p) 76´]
Honduras:     Artu; Gutiérrez, Celaya, García, Costly; Madariaga, 
              Laing (Toledo), Cruz; Urquía, Bueso (Figueroa), Morillo.
ŠK Slovan:    Tukis; Lecko, Bobek (Boykovski), Hraslin, Simkovic; 
              Hlavati, Viger (Kepacka), Svelik; Brnak, Fric, Takac.

Final [Aug 14]
R. Santander	1-5 Real Valladolid
  [0-1 Moré 19´, 0-2 Luna 39´, 0-3 Suárez 51´,
   0-4 Jorge (p) 57´, 0-5 Luna 85´, 1-5 Pedraza 86´]
R. Santander: Alba; Villita, Mantilla, López; Preciado, Pernal; 
              Quique (Herrero), Piru, Pedraza, Verón, Alarcón.
Valladolid:   Fenoy; Pepín, López, Javi; Richard, Jorge (Duque 86´); Moré, 
              Borja (Lucas 29´), Luna, Gail, Joaquín (Suárez 45´).

1982

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Cruzeiro EC (Brazil)
Ujpest Dozsa (Hungary)

[Aug 18]
R. Santander	0-1 Ujpest Dozsa
  [0-1 Kardos (p) 72´]
R. Santander:  Alba; Castaños (Chiri), Villita, Bernal, Sañudo; Mantilla 
               (Ruiz Soto), Herrero, Angulo; Paco, Cidón, Álvarez (Mario).
Ujpest Dozsa:  Kollar; Heredi, Kovacs, Toth, Szebsgiunzsk; Sarlos, 
               Kiss, Freppan, Kardos, Kisznier, Kovacs (Baloh).

[Aug 19]
Cruzeiro EC	4-1 Ujpest Dozsa
  [0-1 Sarlos 24´, 1-1 Tostao (p) 35´, 2-1 Paulinho 75´,
   3-1 paulinho 80´, 4-1 Tostao 87´]
Cruzeiro EC:   Luis Antonio; Roberto, Zezinho, Luis Cosme; Duglas, Ozides; 
               Edson, Eduardo (Mauro), Luis Carlos (Panhinho), Tostao, Jesu.
Ujpest Dozsa:  Szendrei; Meredi, Kovacs (Nogy), Toth, Szebsgiunzsk; Sarlos, 
               Kiss (Frepman), Torocsik;  Kisznier, Kovacá II, Balob (Srucs).
[Aug 20]
R. Santander	0-2 Cruzeiro EC
  [0-1 Mauro 48´, 0-2 Oaulinho 87´]
R. Santander:  Alba; Castaños, Villita, Bernal (Mario); Ruisánchez, Mantilla, 
               Herrero (Viqui), Angulo, Paco; Cidón, Álvarez (Ruisoto).
Cruzeiro EC:   Luis Antonio; Roberto, Zezinho, Luis Cosme; Duglas, Osirez; 
               Edson, Eduardo (Mauro), Luis Carlos (Paulinho), Tostao, Jésun.

1983

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
CA Osasuna (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

[Aug 10]
R. Santander	0-0 Real Oviedo
  [-]
R. Santander: Alba; Castaños, Pino, Villita, Chiri; Piru (Roncal), 
              Cidón, Quique; Mario (Herrero), Perón, Murúa.
Real Oviedo:  Balán; Antuña, Ondina, Lonardi, Segundo; García Barrero (Arias), 
              Cardeno, Merayo (Del Riego); Rivas (Praojos), Moro, Villacreces.
[Aug 11]
Real Oviedo	1-1 CA Osasuna
  [0-1 Julio32´, 1-1 Arias (p) 63´]
Real Oviedo:  Balan; Del Riego, Antuña, Segundo, Ondina; Arias, Carbeño,
              Merayo (García Barrero); Joaquín (Rivas), Salamanca, Braojos.
CA Osasuna:   Biurrún (Vicuña); Macua (Gratacós), Mina, Castañeda, Purroy; Bayona, 
              Arechabaleta (Tirapu), Cándido; Echevarría, Julio, Martín.
 
[Aug 12]
R. Santander	0-0 CA Osasuna     
  [-]
R. Santander: Alba; Castaños, Quino, Villita, Chiri; Cidón (Quique), 
              Angulo, Piru (Rocal); Mario (Herrero), Verón, Murúa.
CA Osasuna:   Biurrún; Macua, Lumbreras, Gratacós, Tirapu; Bayona (Cándido),
              Arechavaleta (Itiguibel), Rípodas; Echevarría (Castañeda), 
              Julio, Martín.

1984

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Videoton SC (Hungary)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

[Aug 8]
R. Santander	0-0 Real Oviedo
  [-]
R. Santander: Alba; Chiri, Sañudo, Villita, Rubén Bilbao (Tino); Bernal, 
              Piru, Quique; Mario (Juan Carlos), Chaparro, Cidón. 
Real Oviedo:  Viti; Segundo (Hernáiz), Del Riego (Quique), Prados, 
              Vili; Emilio, Blanco, Iñaqui; Braojos, Merayo, Velázquez.

[Aug 9]
Real Oviedo	0-2 Videoton SC
  [0-1 Vurcsa 32´, 0-2 Novats 85´]
Real Oviedo:  Heras; Hernaiz, Vili, Quique, Prados; Emilio, 
              Arias, Merayo; Salamanca, Cueva, Velázquez.
Videoton SC:  Diszte; Csuhay, Horath, L. Diszte, Vegh; Vurcsa, 
              Majer, Songradi; Szabo, Vagads (Novats), Wittman.

[Aug 10]
R. Santander	2-1 Videoton SC
  [1-0 Quique 21´, 1-1 L. Diszte]
R. Santander: Alba; Tino (Ruisoto), Sañudo, Villita, Rubén; Chiri, 
              Bernal, Cidón; Chaparro (Víctor), Quique, Murúa. 
Videoton SC:  Diszte; Cshuay, Horat, L. Diszte, Vegh; Vurcsa,
              Majer, Songradi, Szabo, Novats, Wittman.

1985

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Shamrock Rovers FC (Ireland)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

[Aug 21]
R. Santander	2-0 Shamrock Rovers
  [1-0 Rubén Bilbao 37´, 2-0 Piru 46´]
R. Santander: Alba; Tino (Álvaro 58´), Sañudo, Villita, Gelucho; Juan Carlos, Donnerup.
              Piru, Rubén Bilbao, Campbell (Bernard 78´), Isidro (Mario 83´).
Shamrock:     J. Byrne; Neville, Kealy (Larkin 88´), Ecles, Brady; O´Brien, Doolin 
             (Kenny 59´), P. Byrne, Cordy; Steedman (Crawley 69´), Hitchcook.

[Aug 22]
At. Madrid	2-0 Shamrock Rovers
  [1-0 Julio Prieto 13´, 2-0 Quique Setién 64´]
At. Madrid:   Abel; Tomás, Clemente (Mínguez 59´), Arteche (Sergio 46´), Ruiz (Balbino 68´); 
              Julio Prieto, Marina, Quique (Pedro Pablo 46´), Quique Setién; Landáburu, Rubio.
Shamrock:     Virnes; J. Neville, Brady, Keally, Eccles; Virnes, B. Coray, 
              Obrien, Steeoman; Daool, Hitchock.

[Aug 23]
R. Santander	1-0 At. Madrid
  [1-0 Campbell 45´]
R. Santander: Alba; Tino, Sañudo, Villita, Gelucho, Juan Carlos, Donnerup 
              (Bernard 73´), Piru, Rubén Bilbao; Campbell, Isidro (mario 51´).
At. Madrid:   Abel; Tomás, Arteche (Sergio 64´), Ruiz (Mínguez 51´), Clemente; 
              Julio Prieto, Marina, Landáburu, Quique (Manolo 57´); Setién, Rubio.

1986

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Cruzeiro EC (Brazil)

Final [Aug 14]
R. Santander	1-1 Cruzeiro EC
  [1-0 Isidro 32´, 1-1 Joaozinho 74´]
R. Santander: Alba; Tino, Sañudo, Cabrillo, Revilla; Chiri, Juan Carlos, 
              Suárez; Ocenda, Isidro, Sanz. (+ Abadm Higuera).
Cruzeiro EC:  Wellington; Joao Batista, Geraldo, Luizinho, Ademar; Ernani, Douglas, 
              Sidney; Gil, Ronaldo, Edson. (+ Joaozinho, Robson, Wilmar, Balú).

1987

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Athletic club de Bilbao (Spain)
Final [Aug 12]
R. Santander	0-1 Athletic club de Bilbao
  [0-1 Liceranzu 43´]
R. Santander:  Alba (Liaño); Revilla, Villita (Chencho), Cantudo, Óscar; Cabieces (Pirri),
               Piru, Verón (Abad), Blanco (Gaby); Benito, Aytor (Sanz).
Ath. Bilbao:   Biurrun; Alarza, Liceranzu, Chirri, Urtubi (Pizo Gómez); Pachi Salinas,
               Gallego, Sarabia (Argote), Elguezabal (Roberto); Uralde (Endika), Argote.

1989

Participants:
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Argentina)
Racing de Santander (Spain)

Final [Aug 5]
R. Santander	2-0 Gimnasia y Esgrima
  [1-0 Pablo Gómez (og) 53´, 1-0 Sanz 80´]
R. Santander:  Liaño; Revilla (Mauri), García Jiménez, Cantudo, Gelucho;  Juan Carlos (Solaeta),
               Pedraza (Marcelino), Eanderley, Edu (Zinho); Miró (Sanz), Benito.
Gimnasia y E:  Mellado; José Gómez, Pablko Gómez, Bramuglia, Nievas (Sarabia), Heredia (Orengo),
               Arizaga (Gesto), Di Girolano, Bruzón (Valverdi); Corona, Pedrazzi.

1991

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 11]
R. Santander	0-3 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Rocha 8´, 0-2 Luís Enrique 59´, 0-3 Alfonso 80´]
R. Santander:  Ceballos; Gil (Solaeta 45´), Gelucho, Cantudo, Roncal, Javi, Julián, 
               E. Torre (Aguilar), Sánchez Lorenzo (Edu 45´), De Diego (Marcos 45´), Sabou (Geli).
Real Madrid:   Jaro; Chendo, Villarroya, Rocha , Sanchis (Tendillo 45´), Milla, 
               Butragueño (Aldana 45´), Míchel (Paco Llorente 45´), Luís Enrique (Alfonso 45´), 
               Prosinecki, Hagi (Gordillo 45´).

1992

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 9]
R. Santander	0-3 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Zamorano 49´, 0-2 Zamorano 67´, 0-3 Michel (p) 90´]
R. Santander: Ceballos; Cantudo, Sañudo, Merino, Gelucho; Edu (Gil 78´), Barbaric (Esteban Torre 65´), 
              Quique Setién (Sabou 67´), Geli; Mutiu (De Diego 65´), Benito (Chili 45´). 
Real Madrid:  Jaro; Rocha, Villarroya, Nando (Tendillo 45´), Sanchis (Chendo 45´); F. Hierro, Míchel, 
              Prosinecki (Milla 60´), Paco Llorente; Esnaider (Aragón 64´), Zamorano.

1993

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 12]
R. Santander	0-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Toril (p)52´]
R. Santander: Ceballos (Pinillos 84´); Torrecilla, Gelucho, Merino, Roncal; Zigmantovic, Geli (Chili 62´), 
              Setién (Solaeta 52´), Esteban Torre (Edu García 52´); M. Pineda, Mutiu (Luis Fernández 74´). 
Real Madrid:  Jaro; Velasco, Luis Enrique (Paco Llorente 59´), Alkorta (Ramis 45´), Nando; Milla, 
              Prosinecki (F. Hierro 45´), Michel (Toril 45´), Dubovsky; Alfonso, Zamorano (Lasa 45´).

2005

250 Anniversary of Santander City.

Participants:
Real Racing Club de Santander (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Real Sociedad (Spain)

[Aug 18]
R. Santander	1-0 Real Sociedad
  [1-0 Aganzo 39´]
R. Santander: Toño; Pinillos, Samuel, Neru, Ayoze (Cristian 83´); Casquero, Matabuena (Melo 66´), W. Dalmat 
              (Marqués 46´), Óscar Serrano (S. Dalmat 59´); Jonathan (Vitolo 66´), Aganzo (Raúl 79´).
R. Sociedad:  Riesgo; Rekarte, Labaka (Brechet 46´, Boris 70´)), M. González, Garrido; Garitano, 
              M. Alonso (Barquero 46´),Aranburu, X. Prieto (Gabilondo 77´); G. Uranga, Kovacevic.

[Aug 19]
At. Madrid	2-0 Real Sociedad
  [1-0 Braulio 46´, 2-0 Arizmendi 66´]
At. Madrid:   Cuéllar; Valera, Pablo, García calvo, A. López; Luccin, Gabi, Zahinos,
              Ibagaza; Braulio, Arizmendi. (+ Colsa, Perea, Fernando Torres).
R. Sociedad:  Alberto; Labaka, Garitano, Larrea, Garrido; Cifuentes, M. Alonso,
              Gari, Gabilondo, Barkero, Kobvacevic. (+ Rossato, Prieto, Boris).

[Aug 20] 
R. Santander	1-1 At. Madrid       [At. Madrid on pen.]
  [1-0 Dalmat 16´, 1-1 Gabi 35´]
R. Santander: Aouate; Regragui, Oriol, Moratón, Pinillos; Vitolo, Melo (Matabuena 68´), 
              Marqués; Raúl (Óscar Serrano 60´); Dalmat (Juanjo 60´), Aganzo (Casquero 60´).
At. Madrid:   Leo Franco; Perea, Velasco, Antonio López, Pablo (Zahinos 46´); Gabi, 
              Luccin (Ibagaza 80´), Colsa (Braulio 63´), Petrov; Maxi Rodríguez, Torres.