Trofeo Ciutat de Lleida (Spain)

Trofeo Ciutat de Lleida (Lleida-Spain) 1987-2010


Trophy sponsored by the City of Lleida, and organized by the club Lleida.
Unió Esportiva Lleida, S.A.D. is a Spanish  football club based in Lleida, (Catalonia-Spain).
Originally formed as Lérida Balompié-AEM in 1938, they became Unión Deportiva Lérida in 1947, after a merger with CD Leridano. They adopted the Catalan version of their name in 1978.
In recent years, the company had serious financial problems, which led him to declare bankruptcy in July 2010. [1] The Lleida EU debt amounted to 28 million euros and there were opportunities to reduce it, [2 ] what is decreed by his disappearance and the sale of their place in 2ª B Category. His replacement is the Club Lleida Esportiu.


Palmares

 1 1987 UE Lleida		2-2 UNAM Pumas             [UE Lleida on pen.]
   1988    Not held
   1989    Not held
 2 1990 CA Peñarol		2-1 UE Lleida
 3 1991 Torpedo Moskva		2-1 UE Lleida
 4 1992 UE Lleida		2-1 Atlético Mineiro
   1993    Not held
 5 1994 UE Lleida		2-1 Real Betis Balompie
 6 1995 UE Lleida		3-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao 
   1996    Not Held
 7 1997 UE Lleida		3-0 Japan (Olimpic team)
 8 1998 FC Barcelona		2-2 UE Lleida              [FC Barcelona on pen.]
 9 1999 PAOK FC			4-2 UE Lleida
10 2000 UE Lleida		2-1 AC Fiorentina
11 2001 RCD Espanyol		2-2 UE Lleida              [RCD Espanyol on pen.]
12 2002 RCD Espanyol		2-0 UE Lleida
13 2003 Gimnàstic de Tarragona	2-1 UE Lleida
14 2004 UE Lleida		3-1 FK Obilić   
15 2005 RCD Mallorca		3-0 UE Lleida
26 2006 UE Lleida		1-1 CD Castellón           [UE Lleida on pen.]
27 2007 UE Lleida		1-0 Sel. Comarcal de Lleida
28 2008 UE Lleida		3-1 Sel. Comarcal de Lleida
29 2009 Sel. Comarcal de Lleida	1-1 UE Lleida              [Sel. Comarcal de Lleida  on pen.]
30 2010 SD Huesca		1-0 UE Lleida

Number of wins

10 UE Lleida

 2 RCD Espanyol
  
 1 CA Peñarol (URU)
   Torpedo Moskva (RUS)
   FC Barcelona
   PAOK FC (GRE)
   Gimnastic de Tarragona
   RCD Mallorca
   Lleida Province (Selection) 
   SD Huesca


1987

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
UNAM - Universidad Autónoma "Pumas" (México)

Final [Aug 9]
UE Lleida	2-2 Universidad Autónoma
  [0-1 Vázquez 23´, 1-1 Roberto 55´, 1-2 Raya 76´,
   2-2 Planelles 86´].
UE Lleida:  Verdejo; Fauna, Roberto, Bernat, Lecumberri; Emilio, Glaría, Planelles, Milanovic, 
            Azcona, Palau. (+ Amigó, Hernández, David, Luengo, Dioni, Mario).
UNAM Pumas: Ríos; Díaz, Nava, Macedo, Salas; Vázquez, Azte, Negrote, 
            Flores, Tello, Raya. (+ Misdrani, Salgano, Patinho).

1990

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
CA Peñarol

Final [Aug 14]
UE Lleida	1-2 CA Peñarol
  [1-0 Azcona 1´, 1-1 Silvero 2´, 1-2 Generali 85´].
UE Lleida:  Arumí (Verdejo); Maza (David), Benhalima, Espejo (Lecumberri), Txema (Eladio); Rubio, 
            Parés (Gálvez), Pablo, Berastegui (Cantero); Azcona (O. Martínez), Aleñá (Lluís).
CA Peñarol: Fero; D. Sánchéz, Méndez, Domínguez, C. Sánchez; Montero, Paz (Blanco), 
            Silvero, Cedrez; Da Silva (Barant), López (Generali).

1991

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Torpedo Moskva (Russia)

Final [Aug 19]
UE Lleida	1-2 Torpedo Moskva
  [1-0 Bartolo 37´, 1-1 Griskin 61´, 1-2 Uljnov 80´].
UE Lleida:   “Tubo” Fernández; Rubio, Manolo, Benhalima, Txema; J. Martínez, Palau, Pablo, Bartolo; 
              Carlos; P. González. (David, Favre, Lecumberri, Espejo, Aleñá, O: Martínez, P. González).
T. Moskva:   Sarishev; Solovjev, Kalajiskev, Afanjlev, Ushkov; Cheruikov, Griskin, Kuzjhiskov, 
             Savichev; Shugajnov, Agajhov. (+ Arefjev, Matverv, Borisov, Uljnov).

1992

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Clube Atlético Mineiro (Brazil)

Final [Aug 27]
UE Lleida	2-1 Atlético Mineiro
  [1-0 Palau 9´, 2-0 Gonzalo 17´, 2-1 Nael 26´].
UE LLeida:   Ravnic; Jaime, Benhalima, Virgilio, Gonzalo; Chema (Franque), Palau 
             (David), Rubio (Grabulosa), Sigüenza; Gracia (Bartolo), Bernal (Parés).
At. Mineiro: Fred; Nael, Paulo (Mauro), Anderson, Altibo (Macal); Roberto Carlos,
             Glauco, Mohacir, Angelo (Leandro), Kal (Hiber), Carlos.

1994

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)

Final [Aug 9]
UE Lleida	2-1 Real Betis
  [0-1 Márquez 38´, 1-1 Salillas (p) 70´, 2-1 Salillas 82´].
UE LLeida:  Emili; Jaime, Elcacho (Virgilio), Babunski, Txema; Roa (David), Bartolo,
            Rubio (Palau), Salillas, Milinkovic (Gonzalo), Javier Prieto (Parés).
Real Betis: Jaro; Merino, Gordillo (Julio Soler), Vidakovic, Ríos; Josete,
            Alexis (Cañas), Márquez (Sabas), Menéndez; Stosic, Aquino.

1995

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)

Final [Aug 17]
UE Lleida	3-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Gerson Lente 5´, 1-1 Valverde (p) 9´,
   2-1 Salillas 80´, 3-1 Salillas (p) 82´].
UE Lleida:   Emili; Rubio, Carrero (Elcacho), Llorens, Campara (J. Sanchís);
             Txema, Gerson (Besora), Palu (Roa); Salillas (Sola); Lizarralde, Cela
Ath. Bilbao: Valencia; Tabuenka, Lambea (Lakabeg 63´), Karanka (Larrazábal), Andrinua; Alkiza, 
             Goikoechea (Garitano), Suances, Bolo (Carlos García); Mendiguren, Valverde (Corino)

1997

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Japan U-21 (Olympic team)

Final [Aug 21]
UE Lleida	3-0 Japan U-21
  [1-0 Setvalls 18´, 2-0 Escoda 66´, 3-0 Roa 78´].
UE Lleida:  Emili; Tárraga, Miguel, Navarro, Oliete; Vilanova, Óscar, Vicente, Setvalls; 
            Simeón, Escoda. (+ Espejo, Roa, helcinho, Yasunaga, Carballo).
Japan U-21: Yosijara; Mikuria, Miki, Kareyama, Kono; Sato, Ugilie, Senuma,
            Tanaka; Lio, Usuy. (+ Takeichi, Nakay, Fukasawa).

1998

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Aug 14]
UE Lleida	2-2 FC Barcelona   [Fc barcelon aon pen.]
  [0-1 Cocu 9´, 1-1 setvalls 43´, 2-1 Moreno (p) 52´,
   2-2 Óscar 67´].
UE Lleida:    Raúl; Fran, Quique Álvarez (Milosevic), Vlademir, Stanic; Simeón (Torrecilla), 
              Roa, Calderón (Stolica), Setvalls (Moreno); Escoda (Tamudo), Fido (Josemi).
FC Barcelona: Hesp (Vitor Baia); Abelardo (Nadal), Reiziger; Okunowo, Cocu (Sergi), 
              Roger (Giovanni), Rivaldo (Luis), Figo; Óscar Garcia, Zenden.

1999

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
PAOK FC (Greece)

Final [Aug
UE Lleida	2-5 PAOK FC
  [1-0 Javi peña 18´, 1-1 Bandovic 25´, 2-1 Escoda 36´,
   2-2 Dollberg 50´, 2-3 Frousos 58´, 2-4 Frousos 62´,
   2-5 Tarsauridis 70´].
UE Lleida:    Istvan; Fran, Vladomir, Quique Álvarez, Stanic; Simplicio, Roa, Maldonado,
              Escoda; Javi Peña, Setvalls. (+ Navarro, Maia, Javi garcía, Simeón, Calderón).
PAOK FC:      Kovic; Bandovic, Zafiriov, Katsabis, Hasiotis; Nagbe, Torsouridis,
              Kaftes, Salpigidis;  Frousos, Karadimos. (+ Vrizas, Maheredij, Dollberg, 
              Kostandinitis, Maragos, Fotakis).

2000

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
AS Fiorentina (Italy)

Final [Aug 19]
UE Lleida	2-1 AS Fiorentina
  [0-1 Nuno Gomes 11´, 1-1 Lusarreta 56´, 2-1 Raúl Garrido 76´].
UE Lleida:   Busquets (Mora); Javi García (Oriol), Lusarreta, Vlademir (Díez), Rubiales; Simeón, 
             Suárez, Nakor (Joel), J. Moreno (Maldonado); Ramón (C. González), Padín (Raúl Garrido).
Fiorentina:  Toldo; Tarozzi, Vanoli, Pierini (Adani), Lassisi (Repka); Amoroso, Di Livio, 
             Rossi, Nuno Gomes (Mijatovic); Rui Costa (Leandro), Chiesa (Cois).

2001

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)

Final [Aug 7]
UE Lleida	2-2 RCD Espanyol   [RCD Espanyol on pen.]
  [1-0 Caballero 22´, 1-1 Aganzo 56´, 1-2 Aganzo 57´,
   2-2 Sergio 83´].
UE Lleida:    Busquets (Eduardo); Horcajada, David Díaz, Navarro, Rubiales (Josete); Ángel Luis, Kortina, 
              Caballero (Campobadal), Raúl Garrido (Gallart); Barbará (Sergio), Barbarín (Joel).
RCD Espanyol: Mora; Navas, Soldevilla (Lopo), Catalá, Ricardo (David García); Oscar (Bruno), 
              De Lucas, Juvenal, Munteanu (Iván Díaz); Martín Posse (Benítez), Aganzo (Manel).

2002

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)

Final [Aug 20]
UE Lleida	0-2 RCD Espanyol
  [0-1 Velamazán 6´, 0-2 Luque 51´]. 
UE Lleida:    Busquets; Horcajada (Campabadal), Navarro (Tosas), Chupi, Josete (Alberto); Calvo (Nando), Nakor 
              (Rubén), S. Rodriguez (Isidro), Dani Marin (Urrutia); Nano (Tarek), David Pérez (Ó. Martínez).
RCD Espanyol: Argensó (Gorka); Xavi Roca (Hurtado), Lopo, Soldevilla, Ricardo (Navas); Toni Velamazán 
              (Jarque), Àlex (Morales), Óscar (Jonathan), Roger (Luque); Martín Posse, Crusat

2003

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Gimnàstic de Tarragona (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]
UE Lleida	1-2 Gimnastic Tarragona
  [0-1 Sukia 9´, 1-1 Toño 28´, 1-2 Lusarreta 83´].
UE Lleida: Eduardo, Garrido, Orlando, Navarro, Dani Marín; Bruno Saltor, Rubén, Lezaún, Piti; 
           Tarradellas, Toño (+ Chupi, Pelegrí, Campabadal, Verde, Didac, Sisco, Raúl Calvo).
Gimnastic: Talavera; Vaqueriza, Lusarreta, Fernando, Jacob; Medina, Siria, Abel Buades; 
           Diego Torres, Sukia (+ Alfaro, Pinilla, Codina, Serrano, Álvaro).

2004

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
FK Obilić (Serbia)

Final [Aug 17]
UE Lleida	3-1 FK Obilić
  [1-0 Nakor, 2-0 Nakor, 3-0 S. Rodríguez,
   3-1 Dokic]. 
UE Lleida: Rangel; Chema, Dorado, Dani Marín, Lezaun; Nakor, Borrell, Bruno, Herrón; 
           Stankovic, Sergio. (+ Olalla, Pelegrí, Escoda, Baba Sule, Rubén, Piti, Oscar, Santos).
FK Obilić: Ristovic; Skovac, Varec, Panic, Tanic; Aleksic, Ocokoljic, Peric, Fajic; 
           Zicovic, Dokic. (+ Paulovic, Jovanovic, Antic, Nitrovic, Gabalovski).

2005

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

Final [Aug 12]
UE Lleida	0-3 RCD Mallorca
  [0-1 Luis García 27´, 0-2 Pereira 69´, 0-3 Arango 80´].
UE Lleida:    Eduardo; Bruno, Unai, Pelegrí, Dani Marín; Ros, J. Cruz, Rubén, Centurión; 
              Redondo, Bilic. (+ Rangel, Dorado, Nakor, Carrillo, Rodri, Povedano, Romo, 
              Santos, Oscar Rubio).
RCD Mallorca: Moyà; Navarro, Campano, Ballesteros, Cortés; Farinós, Peralta, Víctor, Potenza; Borja,
              Luis García. (+ Prats, Jonás, Pereira, Maciel, Tuni, Okubo, Arango, Iulano, José).

2006

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
CD Castellón (Spain)

Final [Aug
UE Lleida	1-1 CD Castellón   [UE Lleida on pen.]
  [1-0 Unai 15´, 1-1 Tabares 31´].
UE Lleida:   Castilla; Galván, Unai, Galán, Dorado; Urrea, Buzzi, Óscar, Rubio, Nacho Franco, 
             Tevenet. (+ Gonzalo, Povedano, Lázaro, Giovanni, Lanzarote, Nuno, Cristian).
Castellón:   Oliva; Zamora, Casablanca, Aurelio, De Albert; Rodri, Héctor Bosque, Castell, Tabares, 
             Natalio, Txiki. (+ Pedro, Carlos Sánchez, Baigorri, Rojas, Arana, Nákor).

2007

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Selección Comarcal de Lleida (Spain)
Final [Aug 17]
UE Lleida	1-0 Selección Comarcal de Lleida
  [1-0 Keko 44´].
UE Lleida:    Jab;, Galván, Gerard Roca, Desserne, Alberto; Dupi, Pablo Díaz, Guerrero, A. García, 
              Luismi, Keko. (Borja, Urrea, Esparza, Domínguez, Galán, Rojas, Jean Cuenca).
Lleida selec: Ballesteros; Horcajada, Didac, Mayoral, Egea; Tenorio, Benet, Campabadal, Viladegut; 
              Marc Carballo, Figuerola. (+ Santi, Goyo, Tosas, Marchal, Usall, Arola, Gabernet, 
              Padrones, Dani Redondo, Riera, Parra).

2008

Participants:
UE Lleida (Spain)
Selección Comarcal de LLeida (Spain)
Final [Aug 20]
UE Lleida	3-1 Selección Comarcal de Lleida
  [0-1 Castellano 34´, 1-1 D, Giménez 70´, 2-1 Camoabadal 86´,
   3-1 Mikel Álvaro 88´].
UE Lleida:    Eduardo; Galán, Casado, Moya, Dani Marín; Mikel Alvaro, Masana,  Urrea, Figuerola; 
              Ermengol, Iban Parra. (+Aleix Serra, Marc Sellarés, Dani Fernández, Roca, Jerson, 
              Pau Bosch, Joel Gabernet, Davi Giménez, Jaume Delgado, Campabadal).
Lleida selec: Nogués; Usall, Dago, Denís, Isma; J. Tenorio, Pijoan, X. Gracia, Castellano; 
              Dani Redondo, Peña. (+ Santi Ruiz, Valeri, Mayoral, Roberto, Didac, Riera, 
              Vendrell, Padronés, Romero, Raya, Rey).

2009

Participants:
UE Lleida (Spain)
LLeida Province (Selección Comarcal de Lleida) (Spain)
Final [Aug 20]
UE Lleida	1-1 [Sel. Comarcal de Lleida  on pen.]
  [0-1 Cheik 29´, 1-1 Galiano (p) 44´]
UE Lleida:   Eduardo; Gabernet, Visa, Galiano, Dani Marín; Miki, Jesús Imaz, Miki Massana, Xavi Jiménez; Ibaiy, Marc Sellarés. 
             (+ Joel, Sergi Palau, Albert Urrea, Jaume, Adrià, Becerra, Éric Pla, Jordi Benet, Gallego, Óscar Imaz.
Sel. Lleida: Chiné; Iván, Pere, Juanjo Tenorio; Egea, Vendrell, Kiko, Dago, Félix; Cheik, Iban Parra. 
             (+ Puigvert, Palau, Pacheco, Marcel, Radulovic, Nano, Delgado, Figueres, Genís, Víctor, Ermengol).

2010

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
SD Huesca (Spain)
Final [Aug 18]
UE Lleida	0-1 SD Huesca
  [0-1 Roberto 66´]
UE Lleida:  Edu Pérez; Bosch, Jerson, Massana, Dani Marín; Jaume, Paco Vázquez, Xavi Jiménez, Rayo; Gabernet, Moreira. 
            (+ Cheikh, Imaz, Salat, Alex Colorado, Jordi Esteve, Héctor Miguel, Dani Pujol). 
SD Huesca:  Cabrero; Helguera, Marcos, Ochoa, Gallardo; Roberto, Camacho, Gilvan, Mikel Rico; Corona, Sastre. 
            (+ Molinero, Galán, Valentino, Sorribas, Jokin).