Trofeo Ciudad de Marbella (Spain)

Trofeo Semana del Sol-Ciudad de Marbella-Antena 3 (Marbella, Málaga-Spain) 1962-1997


Played at Estadio  Municipal de Utrera Molina (Marbella, Málaga). (Francisco Norte).
Club Atlético Marbella was a football club of Spain, the city of Marbella in Malaga. Founded in 1947 and disappeared in 1997.


Palmares

Trofeo Semana del Sol 
 1 1962  Unknown
 2 1963 Atlético Marbella         * Tringular Trophy
 3 1964 UD Ceuta                  * Tringular Trophy
 4 1965 Atlético Marbella 	  * Tringular Trophy
 5 1966 Málaga CF		  * Tringular Trophy
 6 1967 Granada CF		  * Tringular Trophy
 7 1968 Atlético Marbella         * Tringular Trophy
 8 1969 Atlético Marbella         * Tringular Trophy
 9 1970  Unknown
10 1971 Xerez CD		2-1 At. Marbella
11 1972  Unknown
12 1973 Atlético Marbella	5-0 At. Fuengirola
13 1974 Atlético Marbella         * Tringular Trophy
14 1975 Málaga CF		  * Tringular Trophy
15 1976 Granada CF		  * Tringular Trophy
16 1977 FAR Rabat		  * Tringular Trophy
17 1978 Málaga CF                 * Tringular Trophy
Trofeo Ciudad de Marbella
 1 1980 Sevilla FC	        4-0 Real Madrid Castilla 	
 2 1981 Sevilla FC		2-1 CD Puebla
 3 1982 Málaga CF		1-1 Liverpool FC         [Málaga CF 4-2 on pen.]
 4 1983 Málaga CF		2-1 Atlético de Madrid
 5 1984 CF Os Belenenses	4-2 Real Madrid Castilla
 6 1985 CA Peñarol 		1-1 Real Betis           [CA Peñarol 4-3 on pen.]
 7 1986 Real Betis		2-1 Real Sociedad
 9 1987 Atlético Marbella	x-x Granada CF
 9 1988 Málaga CF		2-1 Rayo Vallecano		
10 1989 Rayo Vallecano		4-0 Atlético Marbella
11 1990 Burgos CF		1-0 Atlético Marbella
12 1991 Málaga CF		3-1 Atlético Marbella
13 1992 Atlético Marbella	2-1 Atlético de Madrid
14 1993 FC Barcelona		  * Tringular Trophy	
15 1994 Atlético de Madrid	3-0 Club Brugge
Antena 3 Marbella
 1 1995 Atlético de Madrid	4-0 Real Zaragoza
 2 1997 Atlético de Madrid	2-2 Real Valladolid     [At. Madrid on pen.]

Number of Wins:

 9 Atlético Marbella

 7 Málaga CF
  
 3 Atlético de Madrid

 2 Granada CF
   Sevilla FC

 1 UD Ceuta
   Xerez CD
   FAR Rabat (MOR)
   CF Os Belenenses (POR)
   CA Peñarol (URU)
   Real Betis Balompié
   Rayo Vallecano
   FC Barcelona


1963 

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
Real Balompédica Linense (Spain)
Atlético Malagueño (Spain)


[Aug 24]
At. Marbella    4-4 RB Linense

[Aug 25]
At. Marbella    3-1 At. Malagueño

[Aug 26]
RB Linense      x-x At. Malagueño


1964 

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
UD Ceuta (Spain)
UD Melilla (Spain)

[Aug 27]
At. Marbella    0-1 UD Melilla
  [0-1 Cabezón 70´]
At. Marbella: Sebastián; Mangui II (Díaz Cáceres), Lorenzo, Salido; Dorado,
              Salas (Range); Haro (Richard), Moñí; Alamgro, Vallejo, Arias.
UD Melilla:   Pistón; Ornazara, Ramos, Guerrero; Beni, Albino;
              Cabezón, Carrera, Paquirrri,; Asterio, Aguado. 

[Aug 28]
UD Ceuta        2-0 UD Melilla
  [1-0 Totó 20´, Ayala 58´].
UD Ceuta:   Febrer; Ocaña, Cervantes (Santana), Carmona; Anta,
            Santa; Totó, Gijón, Montes, Ayala II, Seisdedos.
UD Melilla: Pistón; Ormazara, Ramos, Guerrero; Boni, Albino (Cruz);
            Agudo, Carrera, Juanirri (José Luis), Asterio, Cabezón.

[Aug 29]
At. Marbella    0-0 UD Ceuta
  [-]
At. Marbella: Sebastián; Mangui, Lorenzo, Selido; Dorado, Salas,
              Haro (hermes), Moñi, Almagro, Vallejo, Arias.
UD Ceuta:     Febrer; Anta, Cervantes, Santana; Montes, Orozco (Carmona);
              Ocaña, Gijón (Ayala IV), Totó, Ríos, Ayala II (Seisdedos).


1965 

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
At. Ceuta (Spain]
UD Tánger (Spain)

[Aug 27]
At. Marbella    2-0 UD Tánger

[Aug 27]
AT. Ceuta       5-2 UD Tánger

[Aug 28]
At. Marbella    0-0 At. Ceuta  
  [-]


1966

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
Real Balompédica Linense(Spain)
Málaga CF  (Spain)

[Aug 16]
At. Marbella    2-2 RB Linense

[Aug 17]
RB Linense      0-5 Málaga CF

[Aug 18]
At. Marbella    0-4 Málaga CF
  [0-1 Ribes, 0-2 Moli, 0-3 Reyes, 0-4 Migueli]


1967

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
UD Ceuta (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)

[Aug 24]
At. Marbella    0-0 Granada CF
  [-]

[Aug 25]
Granada CF      1-0 UD Ceuta

[Aug 26]
At. Marbella    2-2 UD Ceuta
  [1-0 Moñi 20´, 2-0 Sebas 24´, 2-1 Espejo 32´,
   2-2 Ortuño].


1968

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
UD Tánger (Spain)
Unión Estepona CF (Spain)
 
[Aug 30]
At. Marbella    5-0 UD Tánger

[Aug 31]
Unión Estepona  5-0 UD Tánger

[Sep 1]
At. Marbella    3-0 Unión Estepona CF
  [1-0 Valerga 23´, 2-0 Arias 36´, 3-0 Azquez 71´].


1969

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
UD Tánger (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)

[Aug 29]
At. Marbella     1-3 Málaga CF
  [Jorge 11´, 1-1 Canario 20´, Canario 30´, Lolo 44´]

[Aug 30]
Málaga CF        2-2 UD Tánger
  [0-1 Fetaki 70´, 1-1 Galindo 81´, 1-2 Carmona II 83´,
   2-2 Galindo 85´].

[Aug 31]
At. Marbella     3-0 UD Tánger
  [1-0 Carballo 40´, 2-0 Mani 43´, 3-0 Lolo].
At. Marbella: Marcelino; Crespo, Menerva, Salido (Peláez); Pova,
              Salas (Ayala); Lolo, Troyano (Medina), Pineda, Mnai (Carballo).
UD Tánger:    Mejido; Benche, Aclay, Artuño; Carbano I, Saviff;
              Mustapha, Hamann, Lorenzo, Hetafi, Carbano II.


1970

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
UD Ceuta (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)


1971

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
Jerez Industrial (Spain)
Unión Estepona CF (Spain)


[Aug 29]
At. Marbella    1-2 Jerez Industrial


1972

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
CD Estepona (Spain)
Real Balompédica Linense (Spain)

[Aug 25]

[Aug 26]

[Aug 27]


 


1973

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
Algeciras CF (Spain)
Fuengirola (Spain)
Cominado de Málaga (Spain)


[Aug 24]
At. Marbella    1-0 Algeciras CF
  [1-0 Pineda 88´]
At. Marbella: Serrano; Vela, Casado, Gustavo; Sáez (Rodri), Arana;
              Márquez, Ricardo, Luna, Pineda, Manolín (Casado).
Algeciras CF: Iglesias; Vázquez, Herrero, Las Heras; Medina (Esteban),
              Cruz; Orozco, Tur, Moles, Espejo, Ventura.

[Aug 25]
CD Fuengirola  0-0 Combinado de Málaga  [Fuengirola on pen.]
CD Fuengirola: Pecino; Rico, Quero, Merino; Gutiérrez, Elena;
               Quintanilla, Tarifa (Manolín), Gallardo, Domínguez.
Comb. Málaga:  Aguilar; Vara, Manolo, Miguel; Larry, Benítez;
               Roas (Aido), Rivera, Contreras, Ballesteros, cervera (Serrano), Bori.
  [-]

Third place match [Aug 26]
Algeciras      3-3 Combinado de Málaga  [Fuengirola on pen.]
  [Armas, Tejo, Juan de Dios; Contreras 2, Ballesteros]
Algeciras CF: Iglesias; Vázquez, Armas (Rafaelín), Platero; César, Cruz;
              Sáez, Turri (Campos), Juan de Dios, Tejo, Antoñito.
Comb. Málaga: Aguilar; Barri, Manolo Ruiz, Lolo; Manolo Miguel, Aíto (Contreras);
              Rivera, Serrano, Ballestero, Cervera (Cortés), Boli.

Final [Aug 26]
At. Marbella   5-0 CD Fuengirola
  [1-0 Del Valle, 2-0 Luna, 3-0 Luna, 4-0 Del Valle, 5-0 Del Valle]
At. Marbella:  Beni; Ayala, Casado, Gustavo; Peláez, Márquez (Medina);
               Ricardo, Luna (Rodri), Pineda (Pedro), Del Valle, Manolín.
CD Fuengirola: Pepiño; Ceuta (Guillén), Pedro, Chaves; Gutíerrez, Gallardo (Mérida);
               Manolito, Quintanilla, Ariza (Agustín), Domínguez.


1974

Participants:
At. Marbella (Spain)
Algeciras (Spain)
Unión Estepona CF (Spain)

[Aug 30]
At. Marbella    2-1 Algeciras CF
  [1-0 Esteban 1´, 1-1 Gallego 11´, 2-1 Gallego 17´].
At. Marbella:  Hernández (Aguilar); Cepas, Navarro, Casado; Peláez, Márquez;
               Arambarri, Gallego, Esteban, Pineda, Zayas, Manolín.
Algeciras CF:  Alfonso; Terol, Pedrito, Salcedo; González, Corrales; Gallego
               (Cristóbal), Mari, Rabira, Guindejo, Butrom (Antoñito, Infante)). 

[Aug 31]
Unión Estepona  2-1 Algeciras CF
  [1-0 Gutiérrez 49´, 1-1 Rabira 52´, 2-1 Saavedra (P) 61´].
Unión Estepona: Serrano; Morales I, Gutiérrez, Gabriel; Yiyi, Clu;
                Morales II, Mediana, Niebla (Nop), Saavedra, Mira (Galleguito).
Algeciras CF:   Iglesias; Vázquez, Herrero, Miguel; Traverso, Turri;
                Antoñito, Infantes, Rabira (Mata), Morales (Pérez, Cristóbal).

[Sep 1]
At. Marbella    2-1 Unión Estepona
  []
At. Marbella:
Unión Estepona:


1975

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
Córdoba CF (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)

[Aug 22]
At. Marbella    1-2 Málaga CF
  [0-1 Monreal 31´, 1-1 Orellana 39´, 1-2 Requejo 58´].
At. Marbella: Hernández; Cepa, Camargo, Contreras; Peláez, Reyes; Sayas, Carbonell,
              Orellana, Ballesteros, Manolo. (+ Serrano, Márquez, Fleitas, Sarmiento).
Málaga CF:    Meléndez; Irles, Macías, Monreal; Esteban, Martínez; Carrión,
              Uriarte, Castronovo, Vilanova, Requejo. (+ Herrero, Roa, Bustillo).

[Aug 23]
At. Marbella    2-1 Córdoba CF
  [1-0 Ballesteros 21´, 1-1 Onega 66´, 2-1 Camargo 83´].
At. Marbella: Fernández; Cepas, Camargo, Peláez; Contreras, Carbonel; Reyes (Serrano),
              Orellana (Márquez), Sayas, Ballesteros (Sarmiento), Manolín (Fleitas).
Córdoba CF:   Molina; Poyoyo, Díaz, Salas; Álvarez,, Baro; Martínez
              (Urbano), Corcuera, Burguete, Oneqa, Rivero.

[Aug 24]
Málaga CF       1-0 Córdoba CF
  [1-0 Esteban 63´].
Málaga CF:    Meléndez; Irles, Macías, Monreal; Esteban, Martínez; Carrión, Uriarte,
              Bustillo, Vilanova, Requejo. (+ Aido, Cervera, Benítez, Herrero).
Córdoba CF:   Molina; Poyoyo, Balbuena, Salas; Álvarez, Urbano; Rivero,
              Corcuera, Burguete, Onega, Gallego. (+ Alabanda, Díaz)


1976

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)


[Aug 13]
At. Marbella    1-2 Málaga CF
  [1-0 Rivera 2´, 1-1 Aicart 22´, 1-2 Cervera 51´].
At. Marbella:  Marcos; Peláez, Contreras, Salcedo; Robi, Lima; Rivera, Orellana,
               Creo, Sayas, Pedro. (+ Gómez, Fernando, Gutiérrez, Joaquín).
Málaga CF:     Meléndez; Brandón, Eduardo, Vara; Nacho, Pedro; Alcart, García,
               Castronovo, Vilanova, Benítez. (+ Mnaolito, Cervera, Quevedo).

[Aug 14]
At. Marbella    0-6 Granada CF
  [0-1 Mejido 11´, 0-2 Quiles 30´, 0-3 Milar 31´,
   0-4 Milar 36´, 0-5 Mejido 55´, 0-6 Parist 68´].
At. Marbella:  Marcos; Peláez, Montiel, Salcedo; Gil (Contreras), Lima;
               Gómez, Orellana (Rivera), Creo (IGlesias), Zayas, Pedro (Fernando).
Granada CF:    Izcoa; Calera, Ederra (Falito), Benítez; Santi (Grande), Edison;
               Mejido, Parist, Angulo, Lorenzo, Milar (Oruezábal), Quiles.

[Aug 15]
Málaga CF    1-1 Granada CF
  [1-0 Castronovo 20´, 1-1 Lorenzo 28´]
Málaga CF:    Corral; Aráez, Laguna, Vara; Villanueva, Requejo;
              Quevedo, Migueli (García), Bustillo, Esteban (Aicart).
Granada CF:   Izcoa; Calera, Fernández, Benítez (Oruezábal); Santi, Eriso;
              Megido (Gerardo), Angulo, Lorenzo, Pinar, Quílez (Orihuela).
    


1977

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
Racing Club Portuense (Spain)
FAR Rabat (Morocco)

[Aug 26]
At. Marbella    0-1 RC Portuense
  [0-1 Adame 14´].
At. Marbella: Marco; Peláez, Serrano (Romero), Lima; Salcedo, Ángel;
              Gutiérrez, Zeye (Medina), (Julío), Palacios, Pédro.
RC portuense: Ojeda; González, Beby, Prados; Marcelo, García Ribera;
              Espejo, Reales, Adame (Belter), Acedo, Márquez.

[Aug 27]
RC Portuense    0-2 FAR Rabat
  [0-1 Mustapha 66´, 0-2 Tihouri 82´].
RC Portuense: Ojeda; González, Baby, Prados; Carmelo, Benítez;
              Espejo; Reales, García Ribera (Piña), Acedo, Márquez.
FAR Rabat:    Fethah; Oumezdi, Tounsi (Hamdi); Khalifa (Larichi), Abdellah Saih; Priss,
              Amri I, Amri II (Abdelkader, Kach)),Moulay, Thar (Thiouni), Mustapha.

[Aug 28]
At. Marbella    2-1 FAR Rabat
  [1-0 Creo 4´, 1-1 Mustapha 36´, 2-1 Germán 85´].
At. Marbella:  Marcelino; Romero, Peláez, Salcedo; Lima, Ángel (Medina),
               Gutiérrez (Vega), Creo (Germán), Cuesta, Pedro.
FAR Rabat:     Fetah; Ouzmedi, Tounsi, Khalifa; Abdellah, Saih; Priss,
               Amri I, Amri II (Abdelkader, Katch)), Moulaytahar (Tniouni), Mustapha.


1978

Participants:
UD Ceuta (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
FAR Rabat (Morocco)

[Aug 26]
Málaga CF    x-x UD Ceuta

[Aug 27]
UD Ceuta    x-x FAR Rabat

[Aug 28]
Málaga Cf    x-x UD Ceuta


1980

Participants:
Everton FC (England)
Real Madrid Castilla (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
CF os Belenenses (Portugal)

Semifinals [Aug 8,9]
RM Castilla    2-1 Everton FC
  [0-1 Sharp 18´, 1-1 Álvarez 24´, 2-1 Álvarez 40´].
RM Castilla: Miguel; Juanito, Salguero, Espinosa, Casimiro; Sánchez Lorenzo,
             Álvarez (Serrano 89´), Blanco; Paco (Cidón 45´), Bernal, Ramírez (Balin 45´). 
Everton FC:  MCDonald; Gidman, Balley, Wright, Lyons; Stanley, McMahon,
             Sharp; Bob, Latchford, McBride.
Sevilla FF    2-1 CF Os Belenenses
  [1-0 Juan Carlos 8´, 1-1 González 10´, 2-1 Antoñito 93´].
Sevilla FC:  Paco; Diosdado (Antoñito 67´), Rivas, Nimo, Sanjosé; Blanco, Juan Carlos,
             Yiyi; López, Morete;, Montero.
Beleneneses: Delgao; Lima (Ferreira), Alinho, To Ze, Carlos Pereira; Isidro
             (Pinto Da Rocha), Djao, Nogueira; Moisés (Cepeda), Baltazar, González.

Thid place match [Aug 10]
Everton FC    4-1 CF Os Belenenses
  [1-0 Messon 47´, 2-0 Telfer 54´, 3-0 O´Keefe 70´,
   4-0 McBride 82´, 4-1 Cepeda 87´]
Everton FC:  McDonald; Gidman, Rachid, Stanley, Lyons, O´Keefe,
             McM;ahon; Messon, Eastone, Telfer, MCBride.
Belenenses:  Delgado (Jacinto); Lima, Alinho, To Ze, Carlos Pereira, Isidro,
             Cepeda, Nogueira (Ferreira), Moisés, Pinto da Rocha, González (Galvanito).

Final [Aug 10]
Sevilla FC    4-0 Real Madrid Castilla
  [1-0 Montero 6´, 2-0 Morete 28´, 3-0 Montero (p) 60´,
   4-0 López 78´].
Sevilla FC:  Buyo; Disdado, Rivas, Mino, Sanjosé; Blanco, Juan Carlos, Yiyi
             (Álvarez 45´); López (Murúa 45´), Morete (Joaquín 45´), Montero. 
RM Castilla: Miguel; Juanito, Espinosa (Herrero), Salguero, Casimiro; Sánchez Lorenzo,
             Blanco, Bernal (Serrano); Álvarez, Paco, Ramírez (Egido 45´).


1981

Participants:
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
CD Puebla (Mexico)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Semifinlas [Aug 14, 15]
At. Madrid   0-1 CD Puebla
  [0-1 Magaña 43´].
At. Madrid:  Aguinagá; Marcelino, Arteche, Julio Alberto, Ruiz; Balbino, Marcos (Rubio 75´),
             Julio Prieto, Rubén Cano; Dirceu (Minguez 45´), Pedro Pablo (Cabrera 45´).
CD Puebla:   Camacho; Álvarez, Viveros, Pirri, Borboña; Rico, Rongel, Magaña
             (Hugo Vaca 65´), Ramayo (Albarado 85´); Quicole, Asensi, Beltrán.
Málaga CF    1-1 Sevilla FC        [Sevilla FC on pe.]
  [0-1 Sanjosé 3´, 1-1 Muñoz 29´].
Málaga CF:    Fernando; Castro, Brescia, Hierro, Muñoz; Juan Carlos, Cantarutti,
              Martín (Merino 75´); Serrano (José 69´), Javi (Recio 63´), Astorga (Alcalde 84´).
Sevilla FC.   Buyo; Blanco, Rivas, Álvarez, Sanjosé; Choya, Pintinho, Juan Carlos,
              Magdaleno (Santi 60´); César, Montero.

Third place match [Aug 16]
Málaga CF    1-2 Atlético de Madrid
  [0-1 Rubio 15´, 1-1 Cantarutti (p) 36´, 2-1 Rubio 51´].
Málaga CF:    Burgueña; Pepe (Castro 83´), Rojas, Nacho, Merino (Muñoz 65´); Recio (Astorga 58´),
              Cantarutti, Martín; Alcalde (Juan Carlos 58´), Domenech, José.
At. Madrid:   Mejías; Ruiz, Arteche, Balbino, Julio Alberto (Marcelino 86´); Prieto, Marián,
              Mínguez; Marcos (Pedro Pablo 70´), Rubén Cano (Cabrera 45´), Rubio.

Final [Aug 16]
Sevilla FC    2-1 CD Puebla
  [1-0 Santi 58´, 1-1 Picolé 68´, 2-1 Magdaleno 74´].
Sevilla FC:   Buyo; Blanco, Rivas, Nimo, Sanjosé; Choya (Juan José 45´), Pintinho,
              Juan Carlos (Yiyi 45´); Magdaleno, César (López 76´), Montero (Santi 45´).
CD Puebla:    Camacho (Miranda 76´); Álvarez, Pirri, Rico, Vivero; Rangel, Ramalho (H. Cabezas 45´),
              Asensi; Magañas (Borbolla 80´), Picolé, Beltrán (Alvarado 59´).


1982

Participants:
Real Betis (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
Liverpool FC (England)
Bayern 04 Leverkusen (Germany)

[Aug 13,14]
Málaga CF     2-1 Bayer 04 Leverkusen
  [1-0 Martín 65´, 2-0 Albibeascoechea 71´,
   2-1 Selspore (p) 75´].
Málaga CF:     Burgueña; Popó, Hierro I, Muñoz, Nacho, Regenhardt; Totó, Albisbeascoechea
               (Astorga 75´), Martín (Juan Carlos 72´), Madrona (Canillas 87´).
B. Leverkusen: Ereciver; Winkceren, Posner, Brukman, Selspore;
               Olster, Vogue, Okaan, Orlando; Wash, Wojotovich.
Real Betis    0-2 Liverpool FC
  [0-1 Thompson 24´, 0-2 Hudson 48´].
Real Betis:    Esnaola; Alex, Francis, Gordillo, Biosca (Diego 69´); Ortega, Rincón
               (Adolfo 62´), Parra (Carmelo 80´); Diarte, Cardeñosa (Romo 74´), Casado.
Liverpool FC:  Grobelar; Neal, Kennedy, Thompson, Whelan; Lavreson,
               Dalgish, Lee; Rush, Hudson, Souness. 

Third place match [Aug 15]
Real Betis    3-0 Bayer 04 Leverkusen
  [1-0 Diarte 15´, 2-0 Diarte 65´, 3-0 Carmelo 70´].
Real Betis:    Esnaola; Diego, Carmelo, Biosca, Gordillo (Alex); Parra (Ramón),
               Ortega (Prieto), Cardeñosa; Casado, Rincón (Carreño), Diarte.
B. Leverkusen: Greiner; Wilnofer, Posner, Gelford (Sergart), Brukman, Olster,
               Vogue (Wash), Onall, Okaan (Canall); Demoud, Vojotovich.

Final [Aug 15]
Málaga CF     1-1 Liverpool FC        [Málaga CF 4-2 on pen.]
  [1-0 Rodríguez 7´, 1-1 Thompson 67´]
Málaga CF:    Fernando; Popo, Hierro, Nacho, Muñoz Pérez; Regenhardt, Recio (Juan Carlos),
              Martín (Canillas); Rodríguez (Astorga), Totó (Albisbeacoechea), José.
Liverpool:    Grobelaar; Neal, Kennedy, Thompson, Whelan; Lawrenson, Lee,
              Hogdson; Gayles (McDermot), Rush (Nicol), Souness.


1983

Participants:
Lutton Town FC (England)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
Eintrach Braunschweg (Germany)

Semifinals [Aug 5,6]
At. Madrid    2-1 Lutton Town
  [1-0 Hugo Sánchez (p) 28´, 1-1 Bunn 79´, 2-1 Ruiz 86´]
At. Madrid:   Mejías; Marcelino, Arteche, Ruiz, Quique; Votava, Marina, Julio Prieto
             (Balbino 75´), Landáburu; Hugo Sánchez, Rubio (Pedraza 45´).
Lutton Town:  Sealey; Stephens, Horton, Donadny, Elliot; Antich, Stein,
              Daniel (Bunn 75´), Moss; Hill, Walsh.
Málaga CF      4-1 Eintranch Braunschweg
  [0-1 Hollman (p) 44´, 1-1 Popo 60´, 2-1 Toto 65´, 3-1 Enrique 74´, 4-1 José 78´]
Málaga CF:   Fernando; Popo, Brescia, Regenhart, Muñoz Pérez; Juan Carlos, Recio,
             Martín; Julián Jiménez (Toto), Enrique, José.
Braunschweg: Frank; Geiger, Merkoffer, Bruns, Hollman; Tahl, Tripbacher,
             KIndermann; Zarisic, Studzizba, Ellmerich.

Third place match [Aug 7]
Lutton Town    2-0 Eintranch Braunschweg
  [1-0 Stenn 1´, 2-0 Stenn 52´]
Lutton Town:  Findlay; Donaghy, Thomas, Horton, Goddyear; Money, Hill,
              Stenn; Aylunt (Elliot 71´), Turner (Moss 45´), Bunn.
Braunschweg:  Franke; Geiger, Merkghoper, Bruns (Schon 13´), Hollman; Pahl, Zavisic (Keute 71´),
              Tripbacher, Studzizba; Kindermann, Posipal (Ellmerich 83´).

Final [Aug 7]
Málaga CF     2-1 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Carlos Enrique (p) 27´, 1-1 Hugo Sánchez 60´,
   2-1 Canillas 83´]
Málaga CF:    Burgueña; Castro, Ernesto, Hierro II, Urdaci; Canillas, Azuaga, Rivas;
              Jiménez (Gabi 55´), Carlos Enrique (Muñoz Pérez 70´), Totó (Gallardo 60´).
At. Madrid:   Mejías; Marcelino, Balbino, Ruiz, Clemente (Mínguez 65´); Votava,
              Julio Prieto, Landáburu; Marina, Hugo Sánchez, Rubio (Pedraza 45´).


1984

Participants:
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)
Málaga CF (Spain)
AFC Leeds United (England)
Real Madrid Castilla (Real Madrid B) (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 17,18]
Málaga CF       1-2 CF Os Belenenses 
  [0-1 Bastos Lopes 1´, 1-1 Micanovic 38´, 1-2 Djao 75´]
Málaga CF:    Gallardo; Zambrano (Juan Carlos), Brescia, Regenhardt, Muñoz Pérez; Canillas,
              Albisbeascoechea, Martín; Micanovic, Tello (Coto), José.
Belenenses:   Nelo; Pererinha, José Antonio, Bastos Lopes, Artut; Murça,
              Ronni, Dudu; Jorge, Jaime (Joel), Djao.
Leeds United    0-3 Real Madrid Castilla 
  [0-1 Juliá 38´, 0-2 Juliá 58´, 0-3 De las Heras 79´]
Leeds United:
RM Castilla:  Aliá; Martín, Martos, Pérez Durán (Ortiz 85´), Bolos; Sánchez Candil,
              Pombo (Gay 77´), José Manuel, Gálvez; Juliá, De las Heras.
Leeds United: Harvey; Irwin, Hamsom, Watson, Watson, Linighan; Aspin,
              Wright, Sheridan; Ritchie, Gray, Sellars (Gabin 60´).

Third place match [Aug 19]
Málaga CF      5-2 Leeds United
  [1-0 Zambrano 35´, 2-0 Juan Carlos 38´, 3-0 Tello 39´,
   3-1 Waston 47´, 4-1 Tello 51´, 4-2 Ritch 65´,
   5-2 Canillas 87´]
Málaga CF:    Gallardo; Popo, Hierro II, Añón, Ernesto; Zambrano (Brecia 82´), Canillas;
              Muñoz Pérez (Juan Carlos 18´); Micanovic (Sessolo 46´), Tello, Toto.
Leeds United: Harvey; Irwing, Hanson, Linigan, Waston; Aspin, Sheridan,
              Gray; Mac Closkey, Ritch (Mrichk 71´), Gavin.

Final [Aug 19]
Os Belenenses   4-2 Real Madrid Castilla
  [1-0 Hollau (p) 10´, 2-0 Hollau 43´, 3-0 Hollau 45´,
   4-0 Dudú 46´, 4-1 Gálvez (p) 64´, 4-2 Gálvez (p) 72´]
Os Belenenses: Melo; Petrininha, C. Antonio, Bastos, Artur; Murca,
               Ruben, Dudú, Norton; Rony, Hollau. (+ Robert, Jorge).
RM Castilla:   Aliá; Juanito, Martín, Bolos (Gay), Martos, Pérez Durán; José Manuel,
               Sánchez Candil (Gálvez), Pombo, Juliá, De las Heras.


1985

Participants:
Atlético marbella (Spain)
CA Peñarol (Uruguay)
Málaga CF (Spain)
Real Bets Balompié (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 17]
At. Marbella    0-1 CA Peñarol
  [0-1 Salazar (p) 25´].
At. Marbella: Vadillo; Heredia, Benito, Nacho, Richard; Juan Carlos, Alcaide,
              Pau (Astorga 70´); Esteban, Vargas (Agustín 75´), Luis.
CA Peñarol:   Alves; Herera, Rotti, Trasante, Rivero; Guelmo, Saralegui,
              Salazar (Perdomo 68´); Silva (Vidal 45´), Oddine, Hurtado.
Málaga CF       0-3 Real Betis
  [0-1 Suárez 28´, 0-2 Rincón 36´, 0-3 Suárez 75´].
Málaga CF:    Fernando; Popó, Regenhard, Benito, Azuaga; Canillas (Recio), Añón,
              Hugo Rubio; Husillos, Ribas, José Madrona (Antonio Manuel).
Real Betis:   Cervantes; Diego, Alex, Calleja, Ortega (Cristóbal);
              Reyes (Romo), Parra, Rincón; Azilbelli, Suárez, Calderón.

Third place match [Aug 18]
At. Marbella    1-1 Málaga CF    [Málaga Cf 5-3 on pen.]
  [1-0 pau 2´, 1-1 Martín 37´].
At. Marbella: Sola; Heredia (Ramón), Richard, Nacho, Benito; Juan Carlos, Esteban,
              Alcaide; Vargas (Agustín), Pau, Luis (Astorga).
Málaga CF:    Femandor; Ernesto, Regenhardt; Hiierro I, Feu (Popó), Recio, Martín
             (Azuaga), Canillas, Hugo Rubio, Tello (Antonio Manuel), Husillos.

Final [Aug 18]
Real Betis      1-1 CA Peñarol    [CA Peñarol 3-4 on pen.]
  [1-0 Rincón 29´, 1-1 Salazar (p) 75´].
Real Betis:   Cervantes; Diego, Hadzibegic, Alex, Calleja; Ortega,
              Romo (Ito), Parra; Rincón, Suárez (Reyes) Calderón.
CA Peñarol:   Alves; Rotti, Trasante, Herrera, Silva; Saralegui, Da Silva,
              Ribero; Miera (Rodríguez), Salazar, Hurtado (Perdomo).


1986

Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Manchester City (England)
Real Sociedad (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 8,9]
Real Betis        0-0 Manchester City    [Real Betis on pen.]
  [-]
Real Betis:  Cervantes; Diego, Hadzibegic, Gail (Alex), Quico; Parra,
             Ortega (Reyes), Romo; Rincón (Ito), Gabino, Calderón.
Manch. City: Fucklin; Reit, McArthy, Clemens, Wilsson; May, Brightwell,
             McNab; Davies (KImsey), Bristens, Simpson.
Málaga CF         0-1 Real Sociedad
  [0-1 López Ufarte].
Málaga CF:   Gallardo; Angelo, Hierro, Gil, Benito; Recio, Duque,
             Paquito; Fonseca, Husillos, De las Heras.
R. Sociedad: Arconada; Bengoechea, López Recarte, Larrañaga, Gorriz;
             Gajate, Beguiristain, Zamora; Múgica, Loren, López Ufarte.


Third place match [Aug 10]
Málaga CF        0-3 Manchester City
  [0-1 Breghtwell 29´, 0-2 Simpson 62´, 0-3 Wilson 83´].
Málaga CF:   Burgueña; Angelo, Hierro, Da Silva, Benito (Juan Carlos 60´); Azuaga,
             Recio, Duque, Paquito; Fonseca, De las Heras (Emilio 45´).
Manch. City: Nickson; Reid, Clements, McCarthy, Wilson; May, Baquers,
             Breghtwell, Simpson; Kinsey (barret 80´), Christie.

Final [Aug 10]
Real Betis       2-1 Real Sociedad     [aet]
  [1-0 Chano 5´, 1-1 beguiristáin 60´, 2-1 Rincón 114´].
Real Betis:  Salva; Diego, Hadzibegic, Quico (Casado); Ortega (Gail);
             Parra, Chano, Rincón; Gabino, Romo, Ito (Medina).
R. Sociedad: González; Sagarzazu, Iturrino, Zubillaga, Dadie; Beguirstáin II
             (Bengoechea), Sugurza; Loren, Urbieta, Arrien (Mujika).


1987

Participants:
At. Marbella (Spain)
CA Acassuso (Argentina) * (ex-Independinte Madariaga)
Granada CF (Spain)
Real Balompédica Linenese (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 15,16]
Granada CF      3-1 RB Linense
  [1-0 Merayo 9´, 2-0 Manolo 55´, 2-1 Márquez 75´,
   3-1 Choya 80´].
Granada CF:   Ignacio; Pedro, Espejo, Juan, Del Moral; Lina, Salva
              (Escudero), Delgado, Merayo; Ribera, Manolo (Choya).
RB Linense:   Raudona; Salvador, Panadero, Aparicio, Arias; Umbría, Braojos,
              García (Ruiz), Arregui (Márquez); Torremocha, Lito.
At. Marbella    2-2 CA Acassuso  [At. Marbella on pen.]
  [0-1 Mayuli 5´, 1-1 Serrano 7´, 1-2 Vidondo 17´, 2-2 Serrano 52´].
At. Marbella:  Sola; Heredia, Agustín, Benito, Lorán, Rojas, Mascareña,
               Astorga, Serrano, Lucas, Segundo (Tot).
CA Acassuso:   Salosá; Roveda, Madero, Ranceze, Murro, Buigues, Vidondo
               (Lavia), Llerena, Mayuli, Malbarán, Sarrió.

Third place match [Aug 17]
RB Linense      x-x CA Acasusso

Final [Aug 17]
At. Marbella    x-x Granada CF
  [


1988

Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
At. Marbella (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 19, 20]
At. Marbella    0-1 Rayo Vallecano
Málaga CF       3-1 Real Betis
  [0-1 Ureña 15´, 1-1 Lauridsen 38´, 2-1 Paquito 48´,
   3-1 Hassan 62´].
Málaga CF:   Jaro; Chano, Añón (Azuaga), Ruiz, Clemente; Álvarez, Juanito (José Luis),
             Esteban (Villar), Lauridsen; Paquito, Hassan (Pineda).
Real Betis:  Pumpido; Job, Julio, Moparlet, Rubén Bilbao; Calleja, Ureña (Valentín),
             José Luis; Torres (Recha), Rincón (Rodríguez), López Ufarte (Chano).

Third place match [Aug 21]
At. Marbella    0-0 Real Betis
  [-]
Marbella:    Leal; Heredia, Agustín, Bolós, Del Moral, Merayo, Ayneto, Astorga
             (Manel 62´), Finó (Tejada 58´); Cidón, Miguelín (Migue Ángel 69´).
Real Betis:  Pumpido; Job (Calleja 46´), Recha, Miguel Ángel II, Monparlet, Torres,
             Rodríguez, Ureña, López Ufarte (Julio 46´); Rincón (Valentín 42´), Chano.

Final [Aug 21]
Málaga CF       2-1 Rayo Vallecano
  [0-1 Jesús 30´, 1-1 Esteban 75´, 2-1 Esteban 82´]
Málaga CF:    Jaro; Chano, Añón, Alvarez, Clemente; Antonio (Angelo 69´), Juanito
              (José Luis 85´), Esteban, Lauridsen; Paquito (Pineda 60´), Hassan.
R. Vallecano: Férez; Cota, Hontecillas, Glaría, Zapatera, Capón, Jesús, Mendiondo,
              Hugo Maradona (Radri 53´); Sánchez Candil, Botella (Cid 84´).


1989

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)

Final [Aug 24]
At. Marbella    0-4 Rayo Vallecano
  [0-1 Rodrigo 6´, 0-2 Soto (p ) 25´, 0-3 Soto 56´, 0-4 Glaría 88´]
At. Marbella: Leal (Pablo); Heredia, Oltra, Osuna (Torreblanca), Agustín (José  Luis);
              Calero, Mingorance, Pino, Joaquín (Roja); Quintero, (Chan), Queco.
R. Vallecano: Wilfred; Juanito, Óscar Vivancos, Glaría, Callejo; Sánchez Candil,
              Rodrigo (Ballina), Hugo Maradona (Sabas), Zapatera (Ortiz); Soto, Berg.


1990

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
Burgos CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 8]
At. Marbella    0-1 Burgos CF


1991

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]
At. Marbella    1-3 Málaga CF
  [0-1 José Luis 3´, 1-1 Pacheca 13´, 1-2 Monreal 49´,
   1-3 Molina (p) 55´]
At. Marbella: Leal; Heredia, Camacho, Loren, Moparlet; Quintero, Miguel Ángel,
              Queco, Sousa (Ángel); Merayo (Romerito), Pacheca (Pino).
Málaga CF:    Ignacio (Fernando); Onofre, Padilla, Zapatera, Monreal; Jaime (Adolfo),
              Molina (Bastini), Villa, Hurtado (Merino); José Luis (Makanaky), Castillo.


1992

Participants:
Atlético Marbella (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Final [Aug 29]
At. Marbella    2-1 At. Madrid
  [0-1 Moya 48´, 1-1 Martín 85´, 2-1 Sousa 90´]
At. Marbella: Leal; Esteban (Aguilar), Loren, Francis (Chupi), Armando; Olías, Villa
              (Martín), Chaparro (Prskalo), Pacheta; Juric (Tilico), Sousa (Chirri).
At. Madrid:   Abel (Mejías); Aguilera (Tomás), Solozábal (Ferreira), Donato, López, Toni (Orejuela);
              Manolo (Alfredo), Schuster, Vizcaino; Luis García (Moya), Futre (Sebas).


1993

Participants:  (Triangular 3x1 45´time, all match)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

[Aug 16]

Sevilla FC     2-0 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Moya 12´, 2-0 Suker 27´]
Sevilla FC:   Unzué; Cortijo, Diego, Jiménez, Martagón; Rafa Paz,
              Marcos, Bango, Moya; Suker, Monchu (Carvajal).
At. Madrid:   Abel; Tomás, Caminero, López, Pedro; Quevedo,
              Kiko, Moacir, Manolo; Luis García, Kosecki.

Sevilla FC     1-2 FC Barcelona
  [0-1 Suker 8´, 1-1 Romario 13´, 1-2 Romario 16´]
Sevilla FC:   Monchi; Cortijo, Del Campo, Antoñito, Padilla; Bango
              (Marcos)Abel, Pineda, August; Carvajal, Suker.
FC Barcelona: Busquets; Eusebio, Koeman, Goicoechea, Ekelund; Guardiola,
              Iván, Laudrup; Salinas (Ferrer), Romario, Christiansen.

FC Barcelona   2-0 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-o Stoichkov 19´, 2-0 Christiansen 45´]
FC Barcelona: Busquets; Ferrer, Nadal, Juan Carlos, Amor; Óscar, Bakero,
              Vucevic, Beriguistáin; Salinas (Christiansen), Stoichkov. 
At. Madrid:  


1994

Participants:
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Club Brugge (Belgium)

Final [Aug 22]
At. Madrid    3-0 Club Brugge
  [1-0 Simeone 69´, 2-0 Simeone 84´, 3-0 Simeone (p) 90´]
At. Madrid:   Abel; Esteban, Alejandro, Solozábal (Iván Rocha), López; Ruano (Caminero),
              De la Sagra, Simeone, Pirri (Toni); Kosecki, Benítez.
Club Brugge:  Belpaire; Medved, Van der Els, Vermeyen, Plove; Van der Enden, Claessens,
              De Nier, Stalens; Eikelkand, Amokachi. (+ Bulmermans, Olion, Vermant, Van Tighen).


1995

Participants:
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)

Final [Aug 6]
At. Madrid    4-0 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 López 5´, 2-0 Correa 25´, 3-0 Juan Carlos 67´,
   4-0 Caminero (p)]
At. Madrid:   Molina; Santi, Solozábal (Ferreira 79´), Toni, López; Caminero, Roberto,
              Vizcaino (Stonojevic 46´); Penev (Biaggini 46´), Correa (Juan Carlos 61´), Paunovic.
R. Zaragoza:  Cedrún; Belsué (Paqui 72´), Solana, Cuartero, Sanjuán; Aguado, Pardeza (Íñigo 61´),
              Aragón (Óscar 78´); Morientes, Dani (Higuera 46´), Gay (Geli 46´).



1997

Participants:
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)


Final [Aug 8]
At. Madrid    2-2 Real Valladolid       [At. Madrid on pen.]
  [0-1 Quevedo 10´, 1-1 Andrei 48´, 1-2 Juan Carlos 69´,
   2-2 Pantic 82´].
At. Madrid:  Ricardo; López (Santi), Toni, Andrei, Vizcaíno (Bejbl); Aguilera
             (Geli), Futre (Paunovic), Kiko, Vieri; Pantic, Lardín (Roberto).
Valladolid:  César; Julio César, Peña (Antía), Torres Gómez, Marcos; Edú (Soto), Benjamín,
             Gutiérrez (Eusebio), Quevedo; Peternac (Raúl), Víctor (Juan Carlos).