Torneo Ciudad de León

Torneo Ciudad de León-Triangular de León (León-Spain) 1974-1998


Friendly tournament played in the Spanish city of León. Organized by Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa. In the past, played as Stadium Antonio Amilibia.
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa, S.A.D. is a Spanish football team based in León, in the autonomous community of Castile and Leon. Founded in 1923,  holding home games at the Stadium Reino de León (2001).


Palmares

Trofeo Ciudad de León 
1  1974 CD Leonesa		3-1 Málaga CF
2  1975 Spartak Moskva		4-1 Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa
3  1976 Boavista FC	 	  * Triangular Trophy
4  1977 CA Nacional	 	  * Triangular Trophy   
5  1979 Vasas ZTE                 * Triangular Trophy

Trofeo Triangular de León
1  1997 Sporting de Gijón	  * Triangular Trophy
2  1998 CD Leonesa                * Triangular Trophy
   

Number of Wins:

 2 CD Leonesa

 1 Spartak Moskva (RUS)
   Boavista FC (POR)
   CA Nacional (URU)
   Sporting de Gijón
   Vasas ZTE Budapest (HUN)


 

I Torneo Ciudad de León 1974

Participants:    
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa  (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro (Argentina)

Semifinals [Jun 21, 22]
CD Leonesa	4-2 CF Os Belenenses
  [0-1 Quinito 30´, 0-2 Vicente (og) 48´, 1-2 Poli 56´,
   2-2 Marianín 74´, 3-2 Poli 76´, 4-2 Marianín 84´].
CD Leonesa:  Bernardo; Hernández, Santibáñez, Gorostiaga; Sagasta (Ovalle), 
             Vicente; Churruca, Montes, Marianín, Larrauri, Martín (Poli).
Belenenses:  Ruas; Munça, Lalado, Freitas: Pietra, Eiçeu; Quaresma, 
             Coahinho, Quinito, Pincho, Gonzáles.
Málaga CF	1-1 Ca San Lorenzo
  [1-0 Migueli 5´, 1-1 Ortiz].
Málaga CF:   Deusto; Montero, Macías, Irles; Martínez, Migueli;
             Galindo, Orozco, Bustillo (Benítez), Vilanova, Requejo.
San Lorenzo: Irusta (D´Alessandro); Piazza, Viazza, Olguín (Merletti); Expósito, Piris; 
             Scotta (Chazarreta), Armengenda, Veglio (Irigoyen), Coco, Ortiz.

Third place match [Jun 23]
CA San Lorenzo 4-1 CF Os Belenenses
  [0-1 Quinito 9´, 1-1 Irigoyen 12´, 2-1 Irigoyen.
   3-1 Irigoyen, 4-1 Chazarreta].
San Lorenzo: Irusta; Rezza, Viazza, Olguín; Expósito, Piris; 
             Chazarreta, Amergenda, Irigoyen, Coco, Ortiz.
Belenenses:  Cruas; Murga, Calado, Freitas; Pietra, Deliseri; Cuaresma, 
             Ouinito (Tose), Pincho (Cardoso), Gorrinhó, González.

Final [Jun 23]
CD Leonesa	3-1 Málaga CF
  [1-0 Poli 3´, 2-0 Montes (p) 20´, 3-0 Montes (p) 42´,
   3-1 Requejo 74´].
CD Leonesa:  Bernardo; Hernández, Gerardo, Vicente; Ovalle, Montes; Marianín (Martínez), 
             Gorostiaga, Sagasta, Vicente, Poli (Villanueva), Churruca (Zuazaga).
Málaga CF:   Deusto (Meléndez); Montero, Martínez, Macías; Irles (Cervera), Benítez; 
             Vilanova, Migueli, Galindo, Bustillo (Camargo), Requejo.

* CD Leonesa is reforzeb by players (Vicente, Marianín, Churruca)

II Torneo Ciudad de León 1975

Participants:    
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa  (Spain)
UD Salamanca  (Spain)
Spartak Moskva (Russia)
Dundee United (Scotland)


Semifinals [Jun 20,21]
CD Leonesa	2-2 UD Salamanca     [CD Leonesa on pen.]
  [1-0 Ovalle 30´, 2-0 Quini 59´, 2-1 Sánchez Bbarrios 60´,
   2-2 Galleguillos].
CD Leonesa *:   César; Hernández, Riego, Bocino; Gerardo, Celso; 
              Ovalle, Quini (Poli), Montes, Sotil, Churruca (Caracedo).
UD Salamanca: Aguinaga; Iglesias, Huertas (Pepín), Juanjo; Robi, Rodri; 
              Chaves (Galleguillos), Lacasa, Víctor (Rial), Pita, Sánchez Barrios.
* Quini, and Churuca (Sporting de Gijón players)
Spartak Moskva	3-1 Dundee United    
  [0-1 (og) 21´, 1-1 Yanarlin 23´, 2-1 Morecocow 66´,
   3-1 Mogianink 79´].
Sp. Moskva:    Prvcorow; Lebufet, Chardin, Pompleski; Moglanink, Yogert; 
               Morecocow, Kokoner, Viscaret, Yanarlin, Androyev.
Dundee United: McAlpine; Polan (Lzai), Copel, Coplan; Smith, Carew;
               McDonald, Veiner, Grave, Hjaiti, Sturove (Still).

Third place match [Jun 22]
UD Salamanca	2-0 Dundee United  
  [1-0 Juanjo (p) 30´, 2-0 Enrique 84´].
UD Salamanca:  Aguinaga; Iglesias (Pepín), Bustillo, Lanchas; Juanjo, Enrique;
               Galleguillos (Chaves), Lacasa (Víctor), Rial, Pita, Sánchez Barrios.
Dundee United: McAlpine; Rolland, Kopel (Holls), Koplen; Smith, Marey;
               Rayme, Ray, McDonald, Hegartp, Sturrrock.

Final [Jun 22]
CD Leonesa	1-4 Spartak Moskva
  [0-1 Andreuw 35´, 0-2 Piaskaren, 0-3 Gedolle,
   0-4 Bonklaov, 1-4 Montes (p) 68´].
CD Leonesa:  César; Hernández; Ribo, Brogno (Flores); Celso, Gerardo;
             Ovalle, Quini, Montes, Sotil, Churruca.
Sp. Moskva:  Procorov; Lagufet, Samahitt, Bonkievik (Bonkievik II); Ashiamin, 
             Yogert, Bonklaov, Kokoren, Piaskaren, Godolle, Andreuw.

III Torneo Ciudad de León 1976

Participants:   
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa (Spain)
Racing Santander (Spain)
FC Boavista Porto (Portugal)


[Aug 23]
CD Leonesa	3-2 Racing de Santander 
  [1-0 Cortabitarte 21´, 1-1 Villafañé 41´, 2-1 Montes 52´,
   2-2 Juan Carlos 60´, 3-2 Montes 66´].
CD Leonesa:   Javi; Herrero, Chiqui, Arrieta; Montes, Gerardo; Alonso (Galeote), 
              Villafañe (Rico), Cadenas (Santi Ibáñez), Rafa, Ríos.
R. Santander: Damas; Díaz, Portu, Barrero; Arteche, Geñupi; Quinito (Herrero), 
              Juan Carlos, Aitor Aguirre, Sergio, Cortabitarte.

[Aug 24]
R. Santander	1-0 FC Boavista 
  [1-0 Aitor Aguirre 20´].
R. Santander:  Damaas; Díaz, Arteche, Portu; Geñupi, Barrero; Cortabitarte, 
               Juan Carlos, Aítor Aguirre (Herrero), Sergio (Lalo), Zuviría.     
FC Boavista:   Botelho; Teindrade, Mario, Arthur; Amaral, Barbosa; Francisco Mario, 
               Víctor Pereira (Branco), Manes, Salvador, Jorge Gómez (Nogueira).
[Aug 25]
CD Leonesa	1-4 FC Boavista
  [0-1 S. Comayo 28´, 1-1 Montes 33´, 1-2 Salvador 39´,
   1-3 Arthur (p) 66´, 1-4 Salvador 75´].
CD Leonesa:    Javi; Herrero, Quique, Arrieta; Gerardo, Montes; Alonso 
               (Rivo), Villafañe, Canelas (Galeote), Rafa, Ríos.
Fc Boavista:   Botelho; Treindade, Mario, Arthur; Amaral, Barbosa, 
               Francisco Mario, Branco, Mane, Salvador, Nogueira.

Winner:  FC Boavista Porto  

IV Torneo Ciudad de León 1977

Participants:   
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa (Spain)
FC Boavista Porto (Portugal)
Club Nacional Montevideo (Uruguay)


[Aug 23]
CD Leonesa	2-0 FC Boavista 
  [1-0 Errandonea 9´, 2-0 herrero 37´].
CD Leonesa:  Domingo; Chiqui (Elustondo), Montes, Arrieta; Herrero, Ribó (Gerardo); 
             Alonso, Villafañe (Deville), Errandonea, Celso, Cortabitarte.
FC Boavista: Botelo; Brindade, M. Joao, Artur, Austrino, Victor Pereira (Alberto), 
             Barbosa, Mario, Albertinho (José Manuel), Mohínos, Jorge Gómes.

[Aug 24]
C. Nacional	1-0 FC Boavista  
  [1-0 Muller (p) 22´].
C. Nacional: Rodríguez; De los Santos, Laborda, Vica; Mame II, Piazza; 
             Carrasco, Muller, Montero Castillo, Dedeus, Ocampos.
FC Boavista: Botelo; Brindada, M. Joao, Artur; Austrino, O. Manuel; Barbosa, 
             Francisco Mario, Víctor Pereira, Mohinos, Salvador.

[Aug 25]
CD Leonesa	0-1 C. Nacional  
  [0-1 Chiqui (og) 39´].
CD Leonesa:  Domingo; Chiqui, Ribo, Montes; Arrieta (Ríos), Herrero (Elustrondo);
             Villafañé, Celso, Alonso (Marianín), Erradonea, Cortabarría.
C. Nacional: Rodríguez; De los Santos (Juménez), Moller, Taboada; Piazza, Carrasco;
             Montero Castillo, Dedeu, Bica, Mameli, Ocampos.

Winner:   CA Nacional Montevideo

V Torneo Cultural Leonesa 1979

Participants:
CD Leonesa (Spain)
Vasas ZTE Budapest (Hungary)
UP Langreo (Spain)

 [Aug 16]
CD Leonesa    0-2 UP Langreo
  [0-1 Tistu 5´, 0-2 Tistu 13´]
CD Leonesa:   Salas; López, Ribó, Gerardo; Ríos, José Luis;
              Celso, Herrero, Primi, Martínez (Lasaosa), Lastra (Deville).
UP Langreo:   Nacho; Vallina, Eloy, Santibáñez; Servando, Novo;
              Ricardo, José Luis (Illanes), Manzano, Atilano, Tistu (Fito).

 [Aug 17]
UP Langreo    1-3 Vasas ZTE Budapesti
  [0-1 Kanasz 17´, 0-2 Nihalecz 36´, 1-2 Ricardo 55´, 1-3 Kereki 70´]
UP Langreo:   Nacho; Vallina, Santibáñez, Eloy, Fernando (Fito); Novo,
              Ricardo, José Luis; Manzano, Atilano (Llanes), Chistu.
Vasas ZTE:    Deri; Szimacsek, Kanasz, Konrad, Mihalecz; Kereki, Soos,
              Scergi; Ogati, Laszio, Hozbor.

 [Aug 18
CD Leonesa    1-5 Vasas ZTE Budapesti
  [1-0 Rafa 4´, 1-1 Mihalecz 22´, 1-2 Mihalecz 24´, 1-3 Lazslo 41´,
   1-4 Doris 46´, 1-5 Szendes 77´]
CD Leonesa:   Salas (Isidro); López, Purroi (Pablo), Gerrado, Ríos; Rafa (Fuentes)), Recarte,
              Celso; Primi, Herrero (Leville), Lazaosa (Lastra).
Vasas ZTE:    Derik; Fzimzgsek, Mihalecz, Peter, Canac; Queriki,
              Soos, Kinra; Lazslo, Szendes, Nemeth. (+ Racz, Fodor, Doris, Zsepregi).


Torneo Ciudad de León 1997

Participants:   
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

[Aug 16]                      [All match 3x1 : 45´time]
CD Leonesa	1-2 Sporting de Gijón
  [0-1 Fredi 5´, 1-1 Ángel Luis 12´, 1-2 José Manuel 45´]
CD Leonesa:   Juan Carlos; Julio, Ochoa, Dávila, Gelo; Solaeta, Tino,
              Ángel Luis, Ballesteros, Emilio, Josimes.
Sp. Gijón:    Juanjo; Pablo, Urbano, Sergio, Fredi; Tomás, Bango, 
              Avelino, José Manuel; Mario, Kucharscki.

R. Valladolid	0-0 Sporting de Gijón
  [-]
R. Valladolid: Elduayen; Marcos, Antía, Santamaría, Eusebio; Michel,
               Turiel, David Gómez, Soto; Raul, Peternac.
Sp. Gijón:     Juanjo; Velasco, Pablo, Sergio, Cano; Acebal, 
               Álex, Lediakhov, Kaiku; Aitor, Fredi

CD Leonesa	1-1 Real Valladolid
  [1-0 Alonso 1´, 1-1 Soto 6´]
CD Leonesa:    Duro; Luismi, Aláez, Gelo, Ochoa; Tino, Solaeta;
               Usi, Ángel Luis, Julián, Alonso.
R. Valladolid: Elduayen; Marcos, Antía, Santamaría, Turiel; Eusebio,
               David Gómez; Soto, Juan Carlos, Peternac, Raúl.

Torneo Ciudad de León 1998

Participants:   
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)

[Jul 30]
UD Salamanca	0-0 Sporting de Gijón
  [-]
UD Salamanca: Stelea; Nuno Luis, Leo Ramos, Lanna, Loren; Rogerio,
              Taira, Giovanella, Casartelli; Vellisca, Marinescu.
Sp. Gijón:    Ablanedo II; Urbano, Sergio, Manolo, Cano; Mesas, José Manuel 
              (Mario 26´), Poyatos, Luna; Takis (Mingo 20´), Tcherischev.

CD Leonesa	0-0 UD Salamanca
  [-]
CD Leonesa:   Juan Carlos; Sukunza (Javi 35´), Ochoa, Torrecilla, Gelo; Armindo, 
              Solaeta (Ballesteros 38´), Cachorro, Bodelón; Aiert, Bermejo.
UD Salamanca: Aizpurúa; Lanna, Corino, Edu Alonso, Rogerio (Paulo Torres 12´); 
              Munteanu, Pavlicic, Taira, Giovanella (Barbará 12´): Lunari, Casartelli.

CD Leonesa	0-0 Sporting de Gijón
  [-]
CD Leonesa:   Rubén; Sukunza, Ochoa, Torrecilla, Jorge; Tino (Armindo 32´), 
              Solaeta, Ballesteros, Emilio; Meca, Miguélez.
Sp. Gijón:    Ablanedo II; Urbano, Sergio, Manolo, Cano; Mesas, 
              José Manuel, Óscar, Monchu; Takis, Tcherischev.