Trofeo Ciudad del Cid

Trofeo Ciudad del Cid (Burgos-Spain) 1977-1981


Friendly tournament organised by Burgos CF. Played in El Plantio stadium (Burgos).

Burgos CF was founded in 1936, also known as Gimnástica Burgalesa Club de Fútbol.
In 1983, the side disappeared due to serious economic problems and the reserve team, Burgos Promesas was renamed Real Burgos Club de Fútbol. The side participated three seasons in the national top flight but, shortly after their relegation, disappeared again in 1994, to be immediately refounded. In 2003 the reserve team was named Burgos CF B.

Background:  Gimnástica Burgalesa - (1936–1948), Burgos Club de Fútbol - (1948–1983) . Real Burgos CF - (1983–) (Note: not disappeared), Burgos Club de Fútbol - (1994–Currently)


Palmares

1  1977 Burgos CF		2-2 Racing de Santander
2  1978 Burgos CF	 	  *  Triangular Trophy
3  1979 Vasas SC	 	  *  Triangular Trophy
4  1980 CD Cruz Azul		1-0 Burgos CF
5  1981 Sporting de Gijón	2-1 Burgos CF


Number of Wins:

2 Burgos CF

1 Vasas SC (HUN)
  CD Cruz Azul (MEX)
  Sporting de Gijón


1977

Participants:  
Burgos CF (Spain)
Beroe Stara Zagora (Bulgaria)
Ujpesti Dozsa (Hungary)
Racing Santander (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 25, 26]
Burgos CF	1-0 Beroe Stara Zagora 
  [1-0 Rubiñán 33´].
Burgos CF:    Navarro II; Valdés, García Navajas (Nozal), Aguilera;  Sales, Kresic; 
              Chazarrata, Rubiñán, Garrido (Teca), Cos (Viteri), Quini.
Beroe SZ:     Krastev; Selchen, Dimitrov, Dachev; Karecherov, Minelev; Tihomirov 
             (Tener), Jales, Mladenov, Topusakov, (Gorov) Panajotov.
R. Santander	3-1 Ujpesti Dozsa   
  [1-0 Portu 2´, 2-0 Jiménez 11´, 2-1 Tother 65´, 
   3-1 Sergio 75´].
Santander:    Damas; Pelayo, Arteche, Madariaga; Portu, Geñupi; Barrero (Piru), 
              Sergio, Quinito (Sanromán), Víctor (Juan Carlos), Jiménez.
Ujpest Dozsa: Rothermel (Toth); Viczko, Kovacs (Duani), Toth J.; Jarlos, 
              Kolar; Fazekas, Toth A., Toroesin, Zambo, Nagy (Fekete).

Third place match [Aug 27]
Ujpesti Dozsa	2-1 Beroe Stara Zagora  
 [1-0 Kellnor 5´, 1-1 Gelev 8´, 2-1 Toth 43´].
Ujpest Dozsa: V. Toth; Viczo, Kovacs, J. Toth, Zarlos (Zambo), Kolar, Facekas,
              A. Toth, Torosky, Kellner, Nagy (Krete).
Beroe SZ:     Krastedt; Belchev, Dimitrov, Tachev, Kasherov, Michev, Panavatov (Gorov),
              Gelev, Maadenov (Tudominov), Totuzakov, Petrov.

Final [Aug 27]
Burgos CF	2-2 Racing Santander        [4-3 on pen.]
  [1-0 Cos 14´, 1-1 Madariaga 55´, 2-1 Charrazeta 96´
   2-2 Juan Carlos 122´].
Burgos CF:   Navarro II; Valdés, García Navajas, Aguilera, Salas, Kresic,
             Garrido, Charrazeta, Cos (Teka), Rubiñán, Quini.
Santander:   Damas (Juncarlos); Cobo, Portu, Geñupi (Pelayo), Arteche, Madariaga,
             Quinito, Barrero (piru), Víctor, Sergio, Jiménez.

1978

Participants:   
Burgos CF (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Shamrock Rovers (Ireland)
[Aug 25]
Burgos CF	3-0 Shamrock Rovers
  [1-0 valdés (p) 33´, 2-0 López 65´, 3-0 Moret 70´].
Burgos CF:    Tirapu; Gómez, García Navajas, Benegas (Ruiz Igartúa); Salas, Valdés 
              (Moret); Carreño, Chazarreta (Navarro), López, Cioffi (Benítez), Quini.
Sh. Rovers:   O´Neill (Henderson); Burke, Dumpmy (Byrne), Synott, O´Sullnen, 
              King; Cervie, Gaffney, Murray, Lynes, Mizagan. 

[Aug 26] 
UD Salamanca	0-1 Shamrock Rovers  
  [0-1 Cervi]
UD Salamanca: D´Alessandro; Enrique, Bustillo, Corominas, Balbino, Tomé, Chaparro,
              Juanito, Félix, Cristo, Báez. (+ Roberto Cino, Pepe, Oswaldo).
Sh. Rovers:   Enderson; Gannon, O´Leary, Gaffney (KIng), Synnott, 
              Follan, Cervi, Lynex, Byrne, Giles, Tambling.

[Aug 27]  
Burgos CF	2-1 UD Salamanca       
  [1-0 Valdés 56´, 2-0 Viteri 59´, 2-1 Báez 70´]
Burgos CF:    Tirapu; Valdés, Gómez, Carreño, García Navajas, Benegas, 
              López, Moret, Cioffi, Chazarreta, Quini.
UD Salamanca: D´Alessandro; Pedraza, Bustillo, Corominas, Joaquín, 
              Tomé, Enrique, Juanito, Félix, Cristo, Báez.

1979

Participants:   
Burgos CF  (Spain)
Vasas SC Budapest (Hungary)
CD Alavés  (Spain)
 
[Aug 16] 
Burgos CF	1-3 Vasas SC   
  [0-1 Kiss 28´, 0-2 Zombori 45´, 0-3 Kiss 47´,
   1-3 Adorno 72´].
Burgos CF:   Maté; Valdés (Gómez), Blanch (Carreño), Ruiz Igartúa; Rubiñán, Blanco;
             Simic (Salas), Vitoria, López, Magdaleno (Adorno), Pascual. 
Vasas SC:    Meszaros; Torek, Hegedus, Kantor (Racz); Szebegylizku, Komjati; 
             Izso (Birimyi), Muller, Kiss (Malasz), Zombori (Mires), Varadi.

[Aug 17]  
CD Alavés	1-1 Vasas SC 
  [0-1 Varadi (p) 65´, 1-1 Morgado (p) 73´].
CD Alavés:   Garmenidia; Galarraga, Larrañaga, Morgado; Urdaci, Guembe (Bea); 
             Zuloaga, Astarbe, Urrecho (Gabiola), Salamanca, Igartúa (Lucas). 
Vasas SC:    Mezaros; Torek, Hegedos, Racz (Nires); Slebegjimzky, Komjeri; 
             Izso (Malasz), Mufler, Kiss, Zombori (Birinti), Varadi. 
[Aug 18] 
Burgos CF	1-2 CD Alavés  
  [0-1 Bea 58´, 1-1 Goñi (og)75´, 1-2 Morgado 83´].
Burgos CF:   Gorospe; Gómez (Rubiñán), Blanch, Ruiz Igartúa (Navarro); Salas, Blanco;
             Andrés (Simic), Vitoria, López, Magdaleno, Teca (Faubel).
CD Alavés:   Garmendía; Odriozola, Bea, Goñi, Urdazi (Morgado), Astarbe (Igartúa); Señor,
             Sánchez Martín (Guembe); Gabiola (Carmelo), Amuchástegui, Lucas.

1980

Participants:   
Burgos CF  (Spain)
CD Cruz Azul (Mexico)
Real Valladolid (Spain)
Sel. Hungary (Sub-21)


Semifinals [Aug 21, 22]
Burgos CF	3-1 Hungary (sub-21) 
  [1-0 Valdés 15´, 2-0 Magdaleno 32´, 3-0 Barbosa 53´,
   3-1 Takacs 83´].
Burgos CF:     Gorospe; Gómez, Igartúa, Cordero, Pereda, Valdés, Vitoria (López),
               Cholo (Varela), Barbosa (Pascual), Magdaleno, Juanjo.
Hungary:       Szanto; Supka (Kiprich), Bosz, Pfti, Gros, Takac, 
               Horvart (Kpkich (Szabo)), Zontal, Varga, Fanox (Toth).
Real Valladolid	1-1 CD Cruz Azul
  [0-1 Astegiano 21´, 1-1 Lolo 57´].
R. Valladolid: Fenoy; Richard, Vallés, Jaquet, Santos; Pepín, Moret, Jorge 
               (Aragón); Lolo (Rusky), Gail (Toño), Ramírez.
Cruz Azul:     Marín; López, Viveros, Gomero, Toribio; Jara, Arza, Luz; 
               Montoya, Astegiano (Camacho), Ceballos,

Third place [Aug 23]
R. Valladolid 	2-0 Hungary (sub-21)
  1-0 Juan Manuel 9´, 2-0 Rusky 77´].
R. Valladolid: Llacer; Aparicio, Sánchez Vallés (Pepín), Gail, Santos (Jacquet); 
               Toño, Conde, Jorge (Moré), Lolo (Aragón), Rusky, Juan Manuel.
Hungary s-21:  Szanto; Sunila, Bosz, Vetsics, Grosz; Detari, Fodor 
               (Kiprich), Varga; Takacs, Horvath (Toth), Adi.

Final [Aug 23]
Burgos CF	0-1 Cruz Azul
  [0-1 Ceballos 35´].
Burgos CF:     Gorospe; Gómez, Ruiz, Igártua, Cordero; Pereda, Valdés, 
               Cholo, Vitoria; Adorno, Magdaleno, Juanjo.
CD Cruz Azul:  Marín; Malo, Viveros, Cornero, Toribio; Jara, Lugo (López), 
               Solís (Montoya); Ramírez (Camacho), Astegiano, Ceballos.

1981

Participants:   
Burgos CF  (Spain)
Real Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
Final [Aug 25]
Burgos CF	1-2 Sporting de Gijón
  [1-0 López 4´, 1-1 Andrés 5´, 1-2 Maceda 50´].
Burgos CF:    Gorospe; Manolo, Eduardo, Blas, Juan Carlos; Dacosta, Valdés, López; 
              Abajo, Acosta, Juanjo. (+ Chuco, Carmelo, Tamayo, Esnaola, Azcagorta,
              Varela, Franco, Maldonado, Manolín, Macuello).
Sp. Gijón:    Manchón; Redondo, Maceda, Jiménez, Cundi; Uría, Andrés,
              Ciriaco; Pedro (Nacho), Mesa, Campuzano (Urrechu).