Trofeo Ciudad de Almeria

Trofeo Remasa-Ciudad de Almería (Almería-Spain) 1970-1996


Friendly tournament played in Almería . Played as Stadium La Falange, Franco Navarro (1976-1990), Municipal Juan Rojas (1991-2005). Since 2005 in Mediterráneo Stadium .
Agrupación Deportiva Almería (Founded in 1971-06-14), was a football club based in Almería, Andalusia. The club came to play in La Liga between 1979 and 1981. AD Almería disappears in 1982 due a serious economic debts. The team successor of AD Almería in the Almeria city was Polideportivo Almería. (1983-89). CP Almería disappears in 1989. The successor team of CP Almería is, Almería CF (1989-2001). In 2001-01-10 changed name as Unión Deportiva Almería.


Palmares
 
Trofeo Remasa
 1 1970   Unknown
 2 1971 UD Almería           1-0 UD Melilla
 3 1972 UD Almeria           1-0 UD Ceuta
 4 1973 Rayo Vallecano         * Triangular Trophy
 5 1974 Elche CF               * Triangular Trophy
 6 1975 UD Salamanca         2-2 UD Almería              [UD Salamanca on pen.]


Trofeo Ciudad de Almería

 1 1977 UD Las Palmas        1-0 UD Almería
 2 1978 UD Las Palmas        2-0 UD Almería
 3 1979 CD Cruz Azul         2-1 UD Las Palmas
 4 1980 UD Almería             * Triangular Trophy
 5 1981 UD Almería             * Triangular Trophy
 6 1982 Granada CF             * Triangular Trophy
 7 1983   Unknown
 8
1984 Granada CF             * Triangular Trophy
 9 1985 Real Murcia          2-0 CP Almería
10 1987 CP Almeria           2-1 CD Roquetas
   1988-1991 Not held
11 1992 Albacete Balompié    3-2 CP Almería
12 1993 UD Almería           3-1 Atlético Marbella
   1994  Unknown
13 1995 UD Almería           2-0 Granada CF ?
14 1996 UD Almeria           2-2 Rayo Vallecano           [UD Almeria on pen.]


Number of Wins "Trofeo Ciudad de Almería":

 7 UD Almería

 4 UD Las Palmas

 1 CD Cruz Azul (MEX)
   Granada CF
   Real Murcia
   Albacete Balompié


1971 

Participants:  
UD Almería (Spain)
UD Melilla (Spain)
Linares CF (Spain)
CD Macael (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 21, 22]
Linares  CF	1-2 UD Melilla
  [?]
Linares CF:   Pancho; Tarriño, Fernando, Juan manuel; Suárez, Taíco;
              Castillo, Soto, Redondo, Sáez, Asenjo.
UD Melilla:   Vega; Bertis, Algarte, Cervero; Bernardo, Alpino;
              Ona, Alba, Botello, Bancalero, Plácido.
UD Almería	x-x CD Macael

Final [Aug 23]
UD Almería	1-0 UD Melilla

1972 

Participants:  
UD Almería (Spain)
CD Motril (Spain)
UD Ceuta (Spain)
Sevilla Atlético (Sevilla FC B) (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 20, 21]
UD Ceuta	1-1 Sevilla Atlético   [UD Ceuta on pen.]
  [1-0 Canito 6´, 1-1 Jacinto 41´]
UD Ceuta:   Valle; Chicha, Díez, Echarri; Velasco, Vázquez;
            Alcalá, Canito, Agustín, Lima, Asenjo.
Sevilla At: Seoane; Romero, Tomás, Pedraza; Jacinto, Avalos;
            Lapié, Queijo, Gallego, Gilbán,, García.
UD Almeria	1-1 CD Motril    [UD Almeria 8-7 on pen.]
  [0-1 Ferreira 37´, 1-1 Ronas 60´]
UD Almería: Pedrosa; Alfonsito, Juanín, Reyes; Márquez, Max;
            Rojas, Mengual, Coros, Montero, Maliá.
CD Motril:  Serrano; Zambrano, Pedrito, Eloy; Orozco, Yiyi;
            Callejón, Villata, Cacú, Fale, Ferreira.  

Third place match [Aug 22]
Sevilla At.	2-1 CD Motril
  [1-0 Ocaña 35´, 2-0 Devesa, 2-1 Batún 46´]
Sevilla At.: Seoane; Carreras, Tapa, Pala; José Mari, Tomás;
             Ocaña, Queijo, Jordana, Pedraza, Devesa.
CD Motril:   Serrano; Zambrano, Pedrito, Eloy; Riyi, Aguren;
             Callejón, Sanjuán, Cacu, Orozco, Ferriera.

Final [Aug 22]
UD Almería    1-0 UD Ceuta
  [1-0 Maxi (p) ]
UD Almería: Pedrosa; Alfonsín, Juanín, Reytes; Márquez, Maxi;
            Rojas, Mengual, Coros, Richard, Malia.
UD Ceuta:   Valle; Barrupieta, Díaz, Barrientos, Iturino, Robles;
            Marcial, Quinichi, Agustín, Lima, Nono.


1973 

Participants:  
UD Almería (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
Huracán Montevideo (Uruguay)

 [Aug 18]
UD Almería	1-1 Rayo Vallecano   [Rayo Vallecano on pen.]
  [0-1 Illán 31´, 1-1 Artero 34´]
UD Almería:   Payno; López, Murcia, Román; Gil, Masu; 
              Rojas, Cayuela, Belmonte, Artero, Morales.
R. Vallecano: Tirapu; Anero, Chifi, Galán; Gallego, Hernández;
              Illán, Cordo, Reis, Bordons, Juanito. 
 [Aug 19]
Rayo Vallecano	0-1 Huracán Montevideo
  [0-1 Da Lima 15´]
R. Vallecano: Parreno; Galán (Bordons), Torres (Cordo), Hernández; Gallego, 
              Nieto, Illán, Emilio, Reig (Lanero), Juanilo, Potele.
Huracán:      Casares; Gil, Pena, Rodríguez; Soria, Mier; 
              Zahallos, De Lima, Cabrera, Veiro, Álvarez.
 [Aug 20]
UD Almería	0-0 Huracán Montevideo
  [-]
UD Almería:   Payno; López, Murcia, Román; Gil, Maxim;
              Rojas, Unamuno (Cayuela), Belmonte, Artero, Montero.
Huracán Mon:  Casares; Gil, Peña, Rodríguez; Soria, Mierd;
              Álvarez, De Lima, Zeballos (Ojeda), Beyro (Barrios), Ojeda.

1974 

Participants:  
UD Almería (Spain)
Elche CF (Spain)
Gimnástica Torrelavega (Spain)


[Aug 23]
UD Almería	5-0 Gimnástica Torrelavega
  [1-0 Gil 26´, 2-0 Jiménez Calero 36´, 3-0 Calero 48´, 4-0 Belmonte 68´, 5-0 Calero 88´]
UD Almería:  Martín Doblado; Osorio, Cabo, López; Cayuela, Gil;
             Unamuno, Calero, Belmonte, Montero, Jiménez. 
Torrelavega: Santi; Poo, Junco, Quico; Ceballos, Pedro; Rubio,
             Rasilla, Banos, Barrios, Errandonea.

[Aug 24]
Elche CF	5-0 Gimnástica Torrelavega
  [1-0 Melenchón 27´, 2-0 Sitjá 32´, 3-0 Sitjá 39´, 4-0 Juan 78´, 5-0 Álvaro 85´]
Elche CF:    Esteban; Indio, Canós, Cabrero (Juan); González, Llompart; Chiva (Álvaro),
             Cano (Sosa), Sitjá, Félix, Melenchón.
Torrelavega: Costas; Tresgallo (Ceballos), Poo (Barrios), Pasilla ; Junco, Pedro;
             Banos, Ochoa, Errandonea, Marigómez, Plata.
  
[Aug 26]
UD Almería	0-1 Elche CF
  [0-1 González 56´]
UD Almeria:  Martín Doblado (Zabala); Osorio (Alfonsín), Cabo (Reyes), López;
             Cayuela, Gil; Unamuno, calero, Belmonte, Montero (Sarrachini), Jiménez. 
Elche CF:    Esteban; Indio, Canós, Cabrero (Juan); González, Llompart;
             Chiva (Álvaro), Cano, Sitjá, Félix, Melenchón.

1975 

Participants:  
UD Almería (Spain)
Real Jaén CF (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)

Semifinal [Aug 25]
UD Almería	2-1 Real Jaén CF
  [0-1 Doval 30´, 1-1 Montero 39´, 2-1 Belmonte 95´]
UD Almería:   Martín Doblado; Zacata, Cabo, Celu; Pino, Pozo;
              Covo, Sarrachini, Belmonte, Montero, Morales. (+ more changes).
Real Jaén CF: Almenara; Susi, Mireten, Haroxm; Mario, Martínez;
              Lorite, Doval, Montoya, Amezcua, Bibi. (+ More changes).

Final [Aug 26]
UD Salamanca	2-2 UD Almería
  [?]
UD Salamanca: D¨Alessandro; Pepín, Sánchez, Rodri; Juanjo, Pepín I,
              Galleguillos; pesoa, Rial, Almeigenda, Pérez.
UD Almería:   Hierro; Alfonso, cabo, Ufarte; Pino, Pozo;
              Cocco, Molowny, Belmonte, Montero, Morales.

1977

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)
MTK Budapest (Hungary)
FC Estoril (Portugal)

Semifinalss [Aug 19,20]
UD Almería	x-x FC Estoril
  []
UD Las Palmas	5-2 MTK Budapest
  [1-0 Félix, 1-1 Fulop, 2-1 Maciel, 
   3-1 Juani, 3-2 Morgos (p), 4-2 Morete, 5-2 Morete]
UD Las Palmas: Carnevalli; Martín, Hernández, Roque; Felipe, Félix, Maciel 
               (Pepe Juan), Jorge (Noly), Morete, Germán (Gerardo), Juani.
MTK Budapest:  Gaspar; Takees, Sirlosi, Egervari; Kovacs, Turtoezki;
               Morgos. Burg, Fulop, Barsó, Kunst.  

Third place match [Aug 21]
MTK Budapest	2-0 FC Estoril

Final [Aug 21]
UD Almería	0-1 UD Las Palmas
  [0-1 Jorge 70´]
UD Almería:    Espejo; Alfonso, Mantecón, Garrido, Pino; Mendoza (Martínez), 
               Rojas (Molina), Unamuno (Montero), Polo, Jeromo, Gregorio. 
UD Las Palmas: Carnevalli; Martín, Hernández, Roque, Felipe; Félix (Pepe Juan), 
               MacieL, Jorge, Morete; Germán, Juani (Gerardo).

1978

Participants:   
UD Almería(Spain)
Vitoria FC Setubal (Portugal)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 13,14]
UD Almería	5-1 Vitoria FC Setubal
  [1-0 Rojas 21´, 2-0 Gregorio 47´, 2-1 Narciso 62´,
   3-1 Avelino 64´, 4-1 Rojas 67´, 5-1 Garrido 85´].
UD Almería:    Cendoya; Garrido, Maxi, Garay, Mantecón (Oñi), Mendoza
              (Camacho), Rojas, Geromo, Gregorio, Martínez, Abarca.
V. Setubal:    Abelino; Repelo, José Mendes, Martín, Naica, Narciso, 
               Pedriño (Quini), Pita Madeira, Batista, Ventura, José Luís.
UD Salamanca	0-2 UD Las Palmas
  [0-1 Maciel 26´, 0-2 Maciel 63´]
UD Salamanca:  Antonio; Enrique, Corominas (Pedraza), Balbino, Bustillo; Tomé, Juanito I, 
               Cristo (Oswaldo); Chaparro (Félix), Ángel (Pepe), Carlos Báez.
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Gerardo, Roque (Marrero), Felipe, Hernández (Estévez); 
               Félix, Brindisi; Jorge (Noly); Maciel, Morete, Sergio (Felo).

Third place match [Aug 15]
UD Salamanca	3-1 Vitoria FC Setubal
  [1-0 Amiano 27´, 1-1 Narciso 30´, 2-1 Oswaldo 42´,
   3-1 Amiano 87´].
UD Salamanca: Pereira; Pedraza, Bustillo, Félix; Joaquín, Tomé; Piño (Cristo),
              Pepe, Oswaldo (Juanito I), Juanito II (Carlos Báez), Amiano.
Vitória SC:   Avelino; Quin, José Méndez (Formosinho), Martín; Caica, Pedrinho; 
              Jacinto Joao, Narciso, Víctor Batista, Pallarés, José Luis.

Final [Aug 15]
UD Almería	0-2 UD Las Palmas
  [0-1 Celo 48´, 0-2 Maciel 15´].
UD Almería:    Cendoya; Ganda, Maxi, Mendoza; Oñi (Geromo), Mantecón; 
               Rojas, Martínez (Poz); Rolón (Rozas), Garay, Abarca.
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Gerardo, Estévez, Hernández; Roque (Marrero), Felipe; 
               Félix (Noly), Maciel (Sergio), Brindisi; Morete, Jorge, Celo.

1979

Participants:   
UD Almería (Spain)
CD Cruz Azul (México)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)
Ferencvaros TC (Hungary)

Semifinals [Aug 17,18]
UD Almería	0-2 CD Cruz Azul
  [0-1 Cornera, 0-2 Salgado]
UD Almería:    César; Dordevic (Maxi), Piñero, Óscar López, Lobato; Garay, Vilá;
               Paniagua, Rojas (Abarca), Rolón, Serrán (Gregorio).
CD Cruz Azul:  Marín; Flores, Rubio, Cornero, López Malo; Jara, Lugo (Camacho), 
               Mendizábal (Mora); Montoya, López Salgado, Ceballos.
UD Las Palmas	2-0 Ferencvaros TC
  [1-0 Maciel 1´, 2-0 Maciel 51´]
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Estévez, Felipe, Gerardo II; Hernández, Maciel; 
               Gerardo I, Jorge; Echarri, Morete, Juani.
Ferencvaros:   Zsiboras; Tepzias, Judi, Rab; Revi, Takacs, Ebedhi, 
               Gancsiká; Pusztai, Nyilasi, Paqani.

Third place match [Aug 19]
UD Almería	1-0 Ferencvaros
  [1-0 Vila 44´]
UD Almería:   César; Lobato, Piñero, Óscar López, Maxi; Garay, 
              Paniagua, Vila, Rojas, Rolón (Andújar), Rozas (Oviedo).
Ferencvaros:  Zsiboras; Tepsics, Judit, Rab, Vepi (Megyesi); Takacs, Ebeldi,
              Gancsika (Meszoly); Pusztai (Murray), Nagy, Pogani.

Final [Aug 19]
UD Las Palmas	1-2 CD Cruz Azul   [aet]
  [1-0 Morete 36´, 1-1 Flores 76´, 1-2 Montoya 112´]
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Cundo, Esteve, Felipe, Hernándéz (Páez), Maciel 
               (Felo); Gerardo I, Jorge, Echarri (Noli), Morete, Juani.
CD Cruz Azul:  Marín; Flores, Rubio, Cornero, López Malo; Jara, Lugo (Camacho), 
               Mendizábal, Montoya, López Salgado (Toribio), Ceballos.

1980

Participants:   
UD Almería (Spain)
CD Cruz Azul (México)
Honduras

[Aug 13]
UD Almería	5-0 Honduras
  [1-0 Charles 5´, 2-0 Charles 10´, 3-0 Tarrés 29´,
   4-0 Tarrés 38´, 5-0 Tarrés 87´].
UD Almería:  César; Maxi, Piñero (Prados), Tanco; Arias, Tarrés; Cabrab 
             (Camacho), Martínez (Garay), Alvarito, Rolón, Charles (Murúa).
Honduras:    Rivera; Drümont, Cosly, Zelaya; Bulnes, Toledó; Bernardez 
             (Chavarría), Maradiaga (Bran), Norales, Bailey, Figueroa (Giminson).

[Aug 14]
CD Cruz Azul	1-2 Honduras
  [0-1 Bermúdez 65´, 0-2 Bailey 67´, 1-2 Jara (p) 69´].
CD Cruz Azul: Marín; Malo, Viver, Cornero, Toribio; Lugo, Jara,
              Rubio; Montoya, Aspediano, Ceballos.
Honduras:     Stewar; Suazo, Cosley, Villegas, Benner; Echevarría, 
              Madariaga, Bernárdez; Nogales, Bailey, Figueroa.

[Aug 15]
UD Almería	0-1 CD Cruz Azul
  [0-1 Astegiano 27´].
UD Almería:   César; Maxi, Arias (Prado), Tanco; Piñero, Cabral; Alvarito,
              Tarrés, Rolón, Martínez, Charles (Murúa).
CD Cruz Azul: Marín; Melo, Vivero, Jara, Rosas; Zarza, Lugo, 
              Montoya; Astegiano (Mendiburu), Ramírez.  

1981

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
Locomotiv Sofia (Bulgaria)
FAR Rabat (Morocco) 

[Aug 13]
UD Almería	2-0 FAR Rabat
  [1-0 Pozo 63´, 2-0 Murúa 83´]
UD Almería:  César; Paniagua (Javi), Piñero, Camacho, Maxi; Cabral, Garay (Pozo),
             Martínez (Manolito); Sebas (Guzmán), Rolón, Murúa.
FAR Rabat:   Astra (Beggar); Dahane, Hcina, Jamal (Tounsi), Handi; Samba,
             Oumezoi, M´Hamed (Abdelazer); Tniouni, Driss, Mustapha (Said).

[Aug 14]
Lokomotiv Sofia	3-0 FAR Rabat
  [1-0 Peter, 2-0 Zacko, 3-0 Cabala]
Loñomotiv:   Vrastiak; Repik, Peter, Dpbrovic, Farkas; Kost, Zacko, 
             Vnkovic (Miskuf); Strapek, Fecko, Cabala (Ujhely).
FAR Rabat:   Astra; Dahame, Hcina, Jamal, Hamdi; Omar, Oumezoi,
             M´Hamed; Tniounim Abdelkazer, Mustapha,

[Aug 15]
UD Almería	2-0 Lokomotiv 
  [1-0 Rolón 52´, 2-0 Murúa 70´]
UD Almería:  César; Paniagua, Piñero, Camacho (Capa); Maxi, Cabral;
             Guzmán (Garay), Martínez (Pozo), Sebas I, Rolón, Murúa.
Lokomotiv:   Vrastiak; Repik, Peter, Dobrovic; Farkac, Kost; Jacko
             (Lovacky), Vankovic (Miskuf); Strapek, Fecko, Kabala.

1982

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)

[Aug 13]
UD Almería	1-4 UD Las Palmas
  [0-1 Pepe Juan 6´, 0-2 Pepe Juan 12´, 0-3 Fortunato 45´,
   1-3 Miguel Ángel (p) 66´, 1-4 Pepe Juan 80´]
UD Almería:    Benazar; Picazo (Alfonso), Romero, Camacho, Maxi; Garay, Escribano, 
               Martínez, Terry, Belmonte (Manolín), Miguel Ángel (Sebas).
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Castellanos, Estévez, Roque (Marrero), Felipe; Páez, 
               Farias (Julio), Félix (Benito), Fortunato, Pepe Juan, Juan.

[Aug 14]
UD Las Palmas	0-3 Granada CF
  [0-1 Valdo 6´, 0-2 Vitoria (p) 65´, 0-3 Carrasco 67´]
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Marrero (Castellanos), Estévez, Roque, Felipe; Páez (farias),
               Saavedra (Julio), Félix, Fortunato (Víctor), Pepe Juan, Juani.
Granada CF:    Puente; Heredia (Ángel), Lina, Alberto, Luis; Gil, Valdo,
               Carrasco (Bernard); Tello (Rober), Antonio, Macanás (Vitoria).

[Aug 15]
UD Almería	2-0 Granada CF
  [1-0 Miguel Ángel (p) 75´, 2-0 Martínez 86´]
UD Almería:    Benasar; Picazo (Navarro), Romero, Camacho (Alfonso), Paqui; Garay, 
               Escribano, Martínez; Terri (Belmonte), Manolillo, Miguel Angel.
Granada CF:    Puente; Heredia (Baena), Lina (Ángel), Alberto; Luis, Gil, 
               Waldo (Roberto); Carrasco (Victoria), Telio, Antonio, Macanás.

1983

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)




1984

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)


[Aug 17]
UD Almería	1-2 Rayo Vallecano
  [1-0 Castellón 3´, 1-1 Totó 43´, 1-2 Javi 79´]
UD Almería:   Gárate; Ramón, Fleitas, Ufarte, Asensio; Castellón, Guirado (Botas, Abomis)), 
              Carmona; Manolito, Simón (Gabriel), Gutiérrez.
R. Vallecano: Ortiz; Morón, Uceda, Pepín, López; Javi (Pariente), Rocha (Pérez González), 
              Loren; Flores (Vitoria), Totó, Zurdo (Pacorro).
[Aug 18]
Rayo Vallecano	1-1 Granada CF
  [0-1 Paquito (p) 76´, 1-1 Pacorro 77´]
R. Vallecano: Amiero; Morón, Pepín, Uceda, Pariente; Javi (López), Loren,
              Pacorro, Emiliano; Vitoria, Pérez González (Soto).
Granada CF:   Verdejo; Pastor, Baena, Perurena (Rivera), Lina; Bryan (Alberto), 
              Melchor (Zamora), Castroverde; Abad, Paquito, Merayo (Julio).

[Aug 19]
UD Almería	0-2 Granada CF

1985

Participants: 
Club Polideportivo Almería (Spain)
Real Murcia (Spain)

Final [Aug 25]
CP Almería		0-2 Real Murcia
  [0-1 Tocornal 20´, 0-2 Víctor 25´]
Almería:   Ferrer; Navarro, Asénsio (Miguelín), Castellón (Iñaki), Andújar; 
           Mane, Herrero (Simón), Godoy, Martínez (Alfonso), Abad, Manolillo.
R. Murcia: Ferrer; Núñez, Pérez García (Del Barrio), Delgado, Campello, Vidaña, 
           Sánchez, Guina, Víctor (Adolfo), Tocornal (Martín), Moyano (Moya).

1987

Participants: 
Club Polideportivo Almería (Spain)
CD Roquetas (Spain)

Final [Aug 16]
CP Almeria	2-1 CD Roquetas
  [1-0 Álvarez 30´, 2-0 Andrés 46´, 2-1 Callejón 66´]
CP Almeria:  Rey; Richar, Álvarez, Colás; Paco Pepe, Carrasco (García Navajas),
             Paquito; Quique, Vargas (Arregui), Ricardo, Andrés.
CD Roquetas: Gualda; Alfonso (Cobo), Rafa, Adrián; Navarro, Emilio, Luis Guirado (Matías);
             Castellón, Guirado (Pachá), Callejón, Lorente.

1992

Participants: 
Club Polideportivo Almeria (Spain)
Albacete Balompié (Spain)

Final [Aug 22]
CP Almería	2-3 Albacete Balompié
  [0-1 Pinilla 6´, 1-1 Figueroa (p) 45´, 1-2 Aquino 65´, 1-3 Pinilla 68´,
   2-3 Figueroa (p) 82´]
CP Almería:  Pablo; Manolo, Ramos, Héctor, Vavá; Rocky, Aguilar,
             Lazo, Gori (Ángel); Benítez (Rafa), Figueroa.
Albacete:    Balaguer; parri, Antonio Carlos, Sotero, Geli; Catali, Chesa, Pinilla,
             Menéndez; Antonio, Aquino. (+ Unánua, Manolo, Castillejos, Julio Soler, Dimitrijevic).

1993

Participants: 
Almeria CF (Spain)
Atlético Marbella (Spain)

Final [Aug 14]
CP Almería	3-1 Atlético Marbella

1994

Participants: 
Almeria CF (Spain)



Final [Aug ]

1995

Participants: 
Almeria CF (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain) 


Final [Aug 10]
UD Almería	2-0 Granada CF ?
  [1-0 Milinkovic 18´, 2-0 Uribarrena 30´]
UD Almería:  Julio Iglesias; Cuaresma, Rajado, Lima, Julio; Uribarrena, Milinkovic, Diego, Roberto Martínez; 
             Andrés, Puche I. (+ Iñaqui, Ortega, Popovic, Luna, Espín, Peralata, Morán, Francis, Portillo).
Granada CF:  Ignacio; Santi, Domingo, Mateos, Víctor; Quique, Molina, Toño, Nancho;
             Juanma, Roberto. (+ Fernández, Almaide, palacios, Redondo, Guti, Jesús).

1996

Participants: 
Almería CF (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano(Spain)

Final [Aug 21]
CP Almería	2-2 Rayo Vallecano             [UD Almeria on pen.]
  [1-0 Kiko 4´, 1-1 Guilherme 25´, 2-1 Reyes 49´, 2-2 Radchenko 84´]
Almeria CF:   Iru; Lambea, Julio, Gonzalo, Dorado; Diego (Cuaresma), Portillo,
              Reyes (Pya), Luismi (Peralta); Kiko, Paniagua. 
R. Vallecano: Contreras; Cota (Alcázar), De Quintana, Baroja, Muñiz, José María; Andrijasevic,
              Gallego (Castillo), Barla; Guilherme (Michel), Radchenko.