Trofeo Ciudad de Salamanca

Trofeo Ciudad de Salamanca (Salamanca-Spain) 1992-2002


Played at Estadio Helmántico (Salamanca).  Organized by UD Salamanca.
Unión Deportiva Salamanca, S.A.D. is a Spanish football team based in Salamanca. Officially founded March 16, 1923.
Nicknamed "Los Charros", they play in white shirts and black shorts. Their home stadium is Estadio El Helmántico (The stadium was built in 1970. It is placed on the out-skirts of the city).


Palmares

 
 1 1992 Real Madrid CF		2-2 Real Sociedad          [Real Madrid 6-5 on pen.]
   1993  
 2 1994 FC Barcelona		  * Triangular Trophy      (all match 45´time)
 3 1995 Atlético de Madrid	2-1 UD salamanca
 4 1996 UD Salamanca		  * Triangular Trophy      (all match 45´time)
 5 1997 PSV Eindhoven             * Triangular Trophy      (all match 45´time)
 6 1998 UD Salamanca		  * Triangular Trophy      (all match 45´time)
 7 1999 UD Salamanca		1-0 Real Valladolid 
 8 2000 UD Salamanca		2-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
 9 2001 Atlético de Madrid	1-0 UD Salamanca
10 2002 CF Os Belenenses	2-0 UD Salamanca

Number of Wins:

 4 UD Salamanca

 2 Atlético de Madrid
 
 1 Real Madrid CF
   PSV Eindhoven (NET)
   FC Barcelona


1992

Participants:
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Real Sociedad (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)

Semifinals [Aug 14,15]
UD Salamanca	0-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Zamorano 27´]
UD Salamanca: Juan Carlos (Olabe 45´); Sito (Andrés 65´), Balta, Rodolfo (Dani 65´), Jandri; 
              Carlos (Moreno 45´), Sukunza, Medina, Higuera; Peña, Antonio (Puado 45´). 
Real Madrid:  Jaro; Chendo, Tendillo, Rocha (Nando 45´), Sanchis (Villarroya 45´); Milla, Míchel 
              (Jovicevic 45´), Aragón, Toril; Zamorano (Paco Llorente 45´), Esnaider.
R. Sociedad	0-0 FC Porto   [R. Sociedad on pen.]
  [-]
R. Sociedad:  Yubero; Uría, Imanol (Fuentes 60´), Larrañaga, Gorriz (Luis Pérez 73´), Alaba (Imaz) 48´; 
              Océano, Alkiza (Estéfano 68´), Carlos Xavier, Guruceta; Kodro.
FC Porto:     Vitor Bahía; Joao Pinto, Banderinha, Ze Carlos, Fernando Couto; Rui Filippe, Jorge Couto, 
              Kostadinov (Paulinho 72´); Domingos (Costa 84´), Antonio Carlos (Magallaes 72´), André (Semedo 63´).


Third place match [Aug 16]
UD Salamanca	0-3 FC Porto
  [0-1 Paulinho 52´, 0.-2 Domingos 62´, 0-2 Paulinho 72´]
UD Salamnca:  Olabe; Sito, Torrecilla, Balta, Andrés; Torres, Jose Antonio,
              David, Puado; Moreno, Antonio. (+ Vicente, Rodolfo, Sukunza).
FC Porto:     Vitor Baía; Joao Pinto, Ze Carlos, Rui Filipe, Jorge Costa; Antonio Carlos,
              Magalhaes, Kostadinov, Semedo; Domingos, André. (+ F. Couto, Paulinho, J. Couto). 

Final [Aug 16]
R. Sociedad	2-2 Real Madrid CF    [Real Madrid 6-5 on pen.]
  [0-1 Kodro 15´, 1-1 Butragueño 23´, 2-1 Zamorano 49´, 2-2 Carlos Xavier 89´]
R. Sociedad:  Yubero; Imanol (Imaz 43´), Larrañaga, Uría (Alkiza 67´), Lumbreras, Aguirre; 
              Guruceta (Górriz 51´), Oceano (Luís Pérez 57´); Carlos Xavier, Fuentes, Kodro.
Real Madrid:  Jaro; Rocha, Villarroya, Nando, Sanchis; F. Hierro, Butragueño (Esnaider 35´), 
              Míchel, Prosinecki; Zamorano, Paco Llorente.

1994

Participants:
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

* Match´s 45´.

[Aug 14]
UD Salamanca	1-0 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Quiroga 28´]
UD Salamanca:  Aizpurúa; Josema, Jandri, Rodolfo, Torrecilla; Medina, Carlos,
               Villafañé, Igoa; Quiroga, Bellisca.
AT. Madrid:    Diego; Toomás, Solozábal, Iván Rocha, Toni; Caminero, Vizcaíno, 
               Simeone, Pirri; Kiko, Manolo.

[Aug 14]
FC Barcelona	2-1 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 eguiristáin 4´, 2-0  Koeman 36´, 2-1 Alfaro (p) 42´]
FC Barcelona: Busquets; Geli, Abelardo, Koeman, Nadal, Sergi, 
              Escaich, Hagi; Stoichkov, Begiristain.
At. Madrid:   Abel; Esteban, Alejandro, Ferreira, Lopez, De la Sagra, 
              Ruano, Alfaro, Benitez, Soler, Valle.

[Aug 14]
UD Salamanca	1-2 FC Barcelona
  [0-1 Jordi Cruyff 11´, 1-1 Díaz 18´, 1-2 Stoichkov 38´]
UD Salamanca: Olabe; Josema, Sito, Rodolfo (medina 39´), Torrecilla; Sukunza,
              Paco, Díaz, Quico; Barbará, Vellisca (Jandri 25´).
FC Barcelona: Busquets; Iván, Guardiola, Abelardo, Sergi; Bakero, Eskurza, Stoichkov,
              Jordi Cruyff; Hagi (Nadal 43´), Eusebio.

1995

Participants:
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

[Aug 14]
UD Salamanca	1-2 Atlético de Madrid
  [0-1 caminero, 1-1 Chemo del Solar, 1-2 Pantic 48´].
UD Salamanca: Yosu; Josema (Sito), Jandri, Luis Manuel, Torrecilla (Rodolfo); Pollo, Del Solar 
              (Sukunza), Medina, Claudio (Quico); Barbará (Stinga), Vellisca.
At. Madrid:   Molina; Geli, Solozabal (Tomás), Santi, Toni; Caminero (Dani), Roberto, 
              Kiko, Correa (Juan Carlos), Simeóne (Vizcaíno), Pirri (Pantic).

1996

Participants:                 (Triangular 3x1 45´time)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Estrella Amadora (Portugal)
[Aug 11]
Real Zaragoza	1-0 Estrella Amadora
  [1-0 Higuera 31´]
R. Zaragoza:  Juanmi; Belsué, Cuartero, Aguado, Solana; Radimov, Aragón,
              Poyet, Nayim; Dani, Higuera.
E. Amadora:   Carlos; José Carlos, Rebelo, Paulinho, Leal; Fonseca, Rodolfo,
              Bodelón (Jamaitre 36´), Jamaitre, Jordao; Renato, Paulo Ferreira. (+ Rui Nemes)

UD Salamanca	2-0 Estrella Amadora  
  [1-0 Catanha 27´, 2-0 Catanha 29´]
UD Salamanca: Ivkovic; Loren, Luis Manuel, Paulo Torres, Michel Salgado, Taira, Vellisca, 
              Zegarra, Giovanella; Barbará, Catanha. (+ César Brito).
E. Amadora:   Carlos; José Carlos, Rebelo, Paulinho, Leal; Fonseca, Rodolfo,
              Bodelón, Rui Neves; Renato, Paulo Ferreira. (+ Silva, Jamaitre).

UD Salamanca	1-0 Real Zaragoza
  1-0 Catanha 21´]
UD Salamanca: Ivkovic; Loren, Nuno Alonso, Pablo Torres, Michel Salgado; Taira, Vellisca,
              Barbará, Giovanella,; Zegarra, Catanha. (+ Torrecilla, Redero).
R. Zaragoza:  Belman; Belsué, Solana, Aguado, Pardeza, García Sanjuán; Aragón,
              Higuera; Nayim, Poet, Radimov. (+ Morientes, Óscar).


1997

Participants:                     (Triangular 3x1 45´time)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
CD Tenerife (Spain)
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)

[Aug 4]
UD Salamanca	1-0 CD Tenerife
   [0-1 Ballesteros (og] 40´]
UD Salamanca: Aizpurúa; Iturrino, Pavlicic, Loren, Smeeels; Vellisca, Tomás,
              Rogerio, Edu Torres; Zegarra, César Brito (Pauleta).
CD Tenerife:  Andersson; Pablo Paz, Ballesteros, Mata, Alexis; Jokanovic, Chano, 
              Vivar Dorado, Robaina (Motaung); Pinilla, Kodro,

CD Tenerife	2-2 PSV Eindhoven
  [1-0 Kodro 2´, 1-1 Petrovic 6´, 2-1 Kodro 18´,
   2-2 Petrovic 45´]
CD Tenerife:  Ojeda; Motaung, Ballesteros, Mata, Alexis; Vivar Dorado (Slovak),
              Jokanovic, Chano; Makaay, Juanele, Kodro (Pinilla).
PSV:          Koch; Vampeta (Bruggink), Stam, Valchx; Cocu, Jonk,
              Zeden, Petrovic, Stinga (Iwan); Degrysse, Oliveira.

UD Salamanca	0-1 PSV Eindhoven
  [0-1 Cocu 41´]
UD Salamanca: Stelea; Sito, Corino, Lanna (Pavlici), Luis Manuel; Paulo Torres,
              Rogerio (Catanha), Tulipa, Giovanela; pauleta, Vilafañe.
PSV:          Waterrreus; Faber, Stam, Valckx, Zenden; Van der Veerden, Jonk,
              Cocu, Iwan; Demo (Bruggink), Oliveira (Degryse).

1998  75 Anniversary UD Salamanca Trophy

Participants:                       (Triangular 3x1 45´time)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
RC Deportivo de la Coruña (Spain)
FC Boavista (Portugal)
[Aug 2]
UD Salamanca	1-0 FC Boavista
  [1-0 Casartelli]

[Aug 2]
RC Deportivo	1-1 FC Boavista
  [Pauleta; Couto]

[Aug 2]
UD Salamanca	0-0 RC Deportivo
  [-]


1999

Participants:
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

Final [Aug 7]
UD Salamanca	1-0 Real Valladolid
  [1-0 Munteanu 3´]
UD Salamanca:  Stelea; Velasco (Nuno Luis), Redero, Loren (Pavliciv), César Cainzos (Lupidio);
               Marinescu (Zegarra), Taira, Rogerio (Tomás); Munteanu (Barbará), Mielcarski (Silvani).
R. Valladolid: César; Torres Gómez, Santamaría (García Calvo), Tena, Marcos (Heinze);
               Chema (Brítez), Eusebio (Isailovic), Vizcaíno (Lozano); Turiel, Peternac (Alberto), Luis.
               

2000

Participants:
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Racing de Santander (Spain)

Final [Aug 19]
UD Salamanca	2-1 Athletic club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Toedtli 1´, 1-1 Urzaiz 28´, 2-1 Quique Martín 80´]
UD Salamanca:  Stelea; Leo Ramos, Velasco, Toedtli, Barbará; Quique Martín, Christian Díaz, Munteanu, 
               Pedro; Rogerio, Juanma. (+ Juan Pablo, Maku, Ion, Pepe Domingo, Ze Tó, Tomás).
Ath. Bilbao:   Lafuente; Larrainzar, Alkorta, Vales, Larrazabal; Javi González, Felipe, Urrutia, Ezquerro; 
               Guerrero, Urzaiz. (+ Del Horno, Ríos, Orbaiz, Imaz, Tiko, Karanka, Lasa, Merino, Lacruz, Yeste).

2001

Participants:
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Final [Aug 11]
UD Salamanca	0-1 Atlético de Madrid
  [0-1 Diego Alonso 33´]
UD Salamanca:  Stelea (Aizpurúa, Manu)); Gañán (Chupri), Medina (Velasco), Díaz (Juampa), Ismael (Marinescu);
               Nan, Ribera (Ze To), Pedro (Redero), Mario (Robert), Tomás (Manu); Pepe Domingo (Fran Caínzos), Makukula (Ion).
At. Madrid:    Sergio; Armando, Hibic, García Calvo (Santi), Carerras (Antonio López); Aguilera (Otero),
               Movilla (Nagore), Colsa (Roberto), Stankovic (Jesús); Fernando Torres, Diego Alonso (Juan Carlos).

2002

Participants:
UD Salamanca (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)

Final [Aug 10]
UD Salamanca	0-2 CF Os Beleneneses
  [0-1 Ludemar 58´, 0-2 Chico Silva 70´]
UD Salamanca:  Stelea; Gañán, Moguerol, Aurelio, Ismael; Pedro, Redero; Nan Ribera, Zegarra, Tomás; R. Sánchez. 
               (+ Tom, Juampa, Lupidio, Ruano, P. Domingo, Vucko, Robert, Roberto, Tiago, Ion, Rivas).
Belenenses:    M. Aurelio; Fernandes, Wilson, Filgueira, Silva; Tick, M. Paulo;
               Verona, Neca, Marqués; Ludemar. (+ L.Ferreira, Fajardo, Borges, Djalmir, Rogerio, Duarte, Orestes).