Trofeo Ciudad de Estella (Navarra)

Trofeo Ciudad de Estella (Estella, Navarra-Spain) 1987-1994


Estella (Spanish) or Lizarra (Basque) is a town located in the autonomous community of Navarre, in northern Spain.
Club Deportivo Izarra is a football team based in Estella-Lizarra in the autonomous community of Navarre. Founded in 1924.
Its stadium is  Merkatondoa Stadium, Lizarra (Estella).


Palmares

Trofeo Ciudad de Estella (Navarra)
 
 1 1987 Sevilla FC		2-0 CA Osasuna
 2 1988 Sevilla FC		2-2 CA Osasuna         [Sevilla FC on pen.]
 3 1989 CA Osasuna		1-1 Real Sociedad      [CA Osasuna on pen.]
 4 1990 CA Osasuna		4-2 CD Logroñés
 5 1991 CA Osasuna		3-1 CD Logroñés
 6 1992 CD Logroñés		2-0 Real Zaragoza
 7 1993 CA Osasuna		5-2 Spartak Vladikazk 
 8 1994 CD Logroñés               * Triangular Trophy

Number of Wins

 4 Club Atlético Osasuna

 2 CD Logroñés
   Sevilla FC

1987

Participants:
CD Izarra (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
CD Alavés (Spain)
CA Osasuna (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 6,7]
CD Izarra	1-5 Sevilla FC
  [0-1 Cholo 13´, 0-2 Cholo 16´, 0-3 Cholo 43´,
   0-4 Víctor (og) 47´, 1-4 Echarri 52´, 1-5 Cholo 67´]
CD Izarra:  Liberál; Tomás (Sandro), Bermejo, Abarzuza; Gabica, Sánchez, Jórdana 
            (Víctor); Amatria (Iñaki); Urure (Ros), Luis, Joselu (Echarri).
Sevilla FC: Villalba; Rafa Paz, Jiménez, Serna, Salguero; Francisco (Pascual), 
            McMinn, Moisés (Ruda); Ramón, De la Fuente, Cholo (Rafa).
CA Osasuna	3-1 CD Alavés
  [0-1 Ruiz 4´, 1-1 Robinson 27´, 2-1 Robinson 61´,
   3-1 Pérez Benegas 81´]
CA Osasuna: Vicuña (Unzué); Arozarena (De Luis), Lecumberri (Pepín), Sabido, M. González;
            Rípodas, Goicoechea, Bustingorri; Robinson, Martín (Sola).
CD Alavés:  Atano (Chuchín); Gacho, Sicilia, Cubas, Larrañaga; Bedia, Feijoo,
            Erce; Ruiz (Ollo), García Astorga, Níñez (Beresa).

Third place match [Aug 8]      [CD Alavés on pen.]
CD Izarra	0-0 CD Alavés
  [-]

Final [Aug 9]
CA Osasuna	0-2 Sevilla FC
  [0-1 Francisco 12´, 0-2 Ramón 78´]
CA Osasuna: Roberto; De Luis, Castañeda (Sabido), Bustingorri, Pepín; Martín González
            (Arozarena), Rípodas, Sola (Martín); Robinson, Lee, Goicoechea.
Sevilla FC: Villalba; Rafa Paz, Serna, Álvarez, Francisco; McMinn, Moisés;
            Ramón (Andrada), De la Fuente, Cholo (rafa).

1988

Participants:  
CD Izarra (Spain)
CA Osasuna (Spain)
CD Logroñés (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semiginlas [Aug 10, 11]
CD Izarra	0-2 CA Osasuna
  [0-1 Roberto 8´, 0-2 Pizo Gómez 33´]
CD Izarra:   Uzarbe; Tomás, Vicuña, Bermejo, Arrastia; Luis, Irure (Arrondo), 
             Alberto (Chandía), Olio (Zuasti); Álvarez (Ros), Ocáriz (Ochoa).
CA Osasuna:  Vicuña; De Luis, Castañeda, Martín González, Morón (Arozarena); 
             Sammy Lee, Rípodas, Pizo Gómez; Ciganda, Merino (Sola), Roberto.  
CD Logroñés	2-2 Sevilla FC      [Sevilla FC on pen.]
  [0-1 Polster 17´, 0-2 Polster (p) 42´, 1-2 Herrero 60´,
   2-2 Ángel 74´]
CD Logroñés: Pérez (Huguet); Comas (Purroy), Martín, Herrero, López Pérez; Chiri (Gelucho), 
             Abadía (Jorge), García Barrero (Sánchez Lorenzo), Ángel; Cruz (Sarabia), Adolfo.
Sevilla FC:  Fernando; Diego, Mino (Martagón), Salguero, Jiménez; Zúñiga (Nando), 
             Bengoechea (Cholo), Francisco (Rafa Paz), De la Fuente; Ramón, Polster.

Third place match [Aug 12]
CD Izarra	0-1 CD Logroñés
  [0-1 Ángel 88´]
CD Izarra:   Uzarbé; Tomás (Jandro), Vicuña, Bermejo, Gabica; Marcos, Irure (Zuasti), 
             Ros (Chandía), Arrondo (Olio); Fitu (Alberto), Ocárriz (Ochoa).
CD Logroñés: Huguet (Pérez); Comas, Gelucho, Martín, Purroy, Moreno (Adolfo), Jorge, 
             Sánchez Lorenzo, Cruz; Sarabia (Solupe), García Barrero (Ángel).

Final [Aug 12]
CA Osasuna	2-2 Sevilla FC     [Sevilla FC on epn.]
  [1-0 Pizo Gómez 5´, 1-1 Polster 76´, 1-2 Cholo 106´,
   Pizo Gómez 118´]
CA Osasuna:  Roberto; De Luis (Martín González), Castañeda, Pepín, Merino; Sammy Lee 
             (Arozarena), Rípodas, Pizo Gómez; Ciganda (Sola), Bustingorri, Roberto.
Sevilla FC:  Fernando; Diego, Mino, Salguero, Jimémez; Francisco, Bengoechea (Antoñito),
             Rafa Paz (Nando), De la Fuente (Zuñiga), Ramón (Cholo), Polster.

1989

Participants:  
CD Izarra (Spain)
Sestao RC (Spain)
Real Sociedad (Spain)
CA Osasuna (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 11]
CD Izarra	0-8 CA Osasuna
  [0-1 Camilo 20´, 0-2 Camilo (p) 21´, 0-3 Edu 25´, 0-4 Astrain (og) 40´,
   0-5 Sánchez 50´´, 0-6 Martín 70´, 0-7 Roberto Elvira 80´, 0-8 Roberto Elvira 90´]
CD Izarra:   Alfredo; Pagola (Masó), Chandía, Kopo, Astrain; Luis (José), Ricardo (Altamira),
             César; Oroz (Raúl), Alberto, Ollo (Ochoa).
CA Osasuna:  Roberto (Unanua); Arpezarema, Sánchez (Ibáñez), Larrainzar, Eladio; Martín González (Toledo),
             Merino (Morón), JA Martín; Carrillo (Roberto Elvira), Ciganda (Berastehui), Edu.
Real Sociedad	0-0 Sestao RC    [R. Sociedad on pen.]
  [-].
R. Sociedad: González; Bengoetxea, Lumbreras, Larrañaga, Górriz; Gajate, Mújika, 
             Álaba, Fuentes; Villabona, Goicoechea. (* Lasa, Carlos Martínez, Igoa).
Sestao RC:   Josu; Mújika, Yoyo, Julen, Asier, Bilbo; Marro, Sucunza, Astiazarán; Aitor, 
             Imanol. (* Elola, Gargarza, Xabier, Mendilibar, Luque, Del Barrio).

Third place match [Aug 12]
CD Izarra	0-2 Sestao RC
  [0-1 Luke 37´, 0-2 Astiazarán 83´].
CD Izarra:  Echevarri; Maso, Chandia (Pagola), José, Miguel García, Astrain (Altamiram), 
            Mikel, Luis (Gonzalom), Barbarin (Oroz), Amatria, Arrondo (Ricardo).
Sestao RC:  Elola (Markel); Yoyo (Machó), Irureta, Jesús, Bedia, Mendilíbar (Brikandi), 
            Barrio (Astiazaran); Luke (Arrien); Del Barrio, Xabier (Villarejom), Garagarza.

Final [Aug 13]
CA Osasuna	1-1 Real Sociedad  [CA Osasuna on pen.]
  [1-0 Sola 40´, 1-1 Goicoechea 85´].
CA Osasuna:  Roberto; De Luis (Arozarena), Pepín, Castañeda, Ibáñez (Martín); 
             Martín González, Merino, Greimes, Sola (Berastegui); Ciganda, Camilo (Edu).
R. Sociedad: González; Bengoechea, Gajate, Górriz, Álava (Aguirre); Lumbreras (Lasa), 
             Martínez, Larrañaga, Billabona (Mújica); Fuentes (Igoa), Goicoechea.

1990

Participants: 
CD Izarra (Spain)
CD Logroñés (Spain)
Bilbao Athletic (Spain) 
CA Osasuna (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 9,10]
CD Logroñés	1-0 Bilbao Athletic
  [1-0 Sarabia (p) 55´].
CD Logroñés: Canales; Cristóbal, José María, López Pérez, Herrero; Elguezábal, 
             Aguilá (Vílchez), Abadía, Rosagro (Valentín); Sarabia, Pedro (Ocio).
Bilbao Ath:  Iñaki; Goyo (Ibarra), Justo, Somavilla, Galdámez (Tabuenca); Del Val 
             (Zubieta), Izurza (Vicente), Alfonso, Cuéllar; Gracia, Garitano (Gamboa).
CD Izarra	2-3 CA Osasuna
  [0-1 camilo 35´, 1-1 Ibáñez (p) 42´, 1-2 Cholo 51´,
   1-3 Urban 52´, 2-3 Echarri 70´].
CD Izarra:  Alfredo; Ayala, Chandia (Kopó), Castejón, Ibáñez; Otameendi (Astrain), 
            Hóyo (José), César, Oroz (Echarri); Amatria (Altamira), Barbain (Raúl).
CA Osasuna: Unanua; De Luis, Larraínzar I (Edu), Pepín, Martín González (Toledo), Ibáñez, 
            Bustingórri, Camilo (Ciganda), José M. (Larraínzar II); Cholo (Grimes), Urban.

Third place match [Aug 11]
CD Izarra	0-4 Bilbao Athletic
  [0-1 Cuéllar 32´, 0-2 Galdámez 56´, 0-3 Garitano 75´,
   0-4 Cuéllar 84´].
CD Izarra:  Alfredo; Kopo, Chandía, José, Otamendi; Astraín, M. Echarri, Amatria, Ollo, Luis, 
            Altamira. (+ Ibáñez, Miguel, César, Cato, Castejón, Barbarín, raúl, Erro, Okariz).
Bilbao Ath: Lobato; Goyo, Justo, Somavilla, Galdámez; Del Val, Izurza, Alfonso, Cuéllar; Gracia, 
            Garitano. (+ Iñaki, Xabier, Calvo, Gamboa, Ibon, Ibarra, Tabuenca, Uriz, Tonino, Zubieta).

Final [Aug 12]
CA Osasuna	4-2 CD Logroñés
  [1-0 Ciganda 6´, 1-1 Setién 33´, 2-1 Cholo 73´, 
   2-2 Hurtado 78´, 3-2 Ciganda 85´, 4-2 Cholo 89´].
CA Osasuna:  Roberto; Larrainzar II, Castañeda, Pepín, Martín González; Ibáñez (Edu), 
             Urban, Bustingorri, Cholo (Camilo); Ciganda, Martín Domínguez (Grimes).
CD Logroñés: Canales; Cristóbal, López Pérez, José María, Herrero; Abadía, Rosagro, 
             Pedro (Moreno), Sarabia (Hurtado); Setién, Aguilá (Elguezábal).

1991

Participants:  
CA Osasuna (Spain)
Burgos CF (Spain)
CD Logroñés (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 15,16]
CA Osasuna	1-1 Burgos CF    [CA Osasuna on pen.]
  [0-1 Narciso 59´, 1-1 Larrainzar 68´].
CA Osasuna:  Roberto; Larrainzar I, Bustingorri, Pepín, Arozarena; Ibáñez (Edu), Aguilá 
             (Puado), Larraínzar II; Cholo, Martín Domínguez (José Mari), Stevanovic.
Burgos CF:   Bastón, Alejandro (Gelo), Jiménez, Rivera (Francis), Tocornal; Limperger 
             (Barbaric), Edu (Lito), Joseba Aguirre, Narciso; Ayúcar, Emilio (Juru).
CD Logroñés	2-1 Real Zaragoza
  [0-1 Elguezábal (og) 18´, 1-1 Polster 20´, 2-1 Polster 72´].
CD Logroñés: Lopetegui (Vergara); Elguezábal II, López Pérez, Villanova, Herrero; 
             Iturrino (Romero), Abadía, Moreno, Setién; Polster, García Pitarch (Martín).
R. Zaragoza: Mario; Solana, Esteban, Belsué, Juliá; Aguado, Pardeza, 
             García San Juan (Pascual), Llera; Mateut (Suárez), Gay.

Third place match [Aug 17]
Burgos CF	1-1 Real Zaragoza     [Burgos CF on pen.]
  [1-0 Ayúcar 59´, 1-1 Moises 67´].
Burgos CF:   Bastón; Alejandro (Emilio), Jiménez, Francis, Tocornal; Limperger (Gonzalo), 
             Edu (Joseba Aguirre), Barbarie, Narciso (Juric); Ayúcar, Lito.
R. Zaragoza: Mario; Belsué (Cay), Solana (Aguado),Fraile, Pablo; Pascual, Lizarralde, 
             Suárez (Esteban), Moisés; Mateu (Higuera), Cornago.

Final [Aug 17]
CA Osasuna	3-1 CD Logroñés       [aet]
  [0-1 Setién 37´, 1-1 José Mari 78´, 2-1 José Mari 110´,
   3-1 Aguilá 113´].
CA Osasuna:  Roberto; Larráinzar, Pepín, Arozarena, Larráinzar II (Edu); Martín González, 
             Stevanovic (José Mari), Martín Domínguez, Bustingorri; Urban (Aguilá), Cholo.
CD Logroñés: Lopetegui (Vergara); Herrero, Villanova, López Pérez; Elguezábal (Romero), 
             Abadía (Martín) Setién, Iturrino (Poyato), Moreno; Polster, García Pitarch (Uribarrena).

1992

Participants:  
CD Logroñés (Spain)
CA Osasuna (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Burgos CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 13,14]
CD Logroñés	2-1 CA Osasuna
  [1-0 Poyatos 55´, 2-0 Linde 75´, 2-1 Martín Domínguez 79´]
CD Logroñés: Lopetegui; Iturrino, Cleber, Gutiérrez, Herrero, Martín; Romero (Dulce), 
             Abadía (Eraña), Poyatos; García Pitarch (Rosagro), Juanma (Linde).
CA Osasuna:  Roberto; Arozarena, Larrainzar I, Juanjo, Spasic (Merino), Martín, González; 
             Larrainzar II (Martín Domínguez), Ibáñez, José Mari (Sánchez Jara); Urban, Cholo (Aguilá).
Real Zaragoza	0-0 Burgos CF     [R. Zaragoza on pen.]
  [-].
R. Zaragoza: Cedrún; Belsué (Esteban), Solana, Sergio, Franco (San Juan); Aguado,Gay,
             Brehme; Poyet (Lizarralde); Pardeza (Moisés), Higuera.
Burgos CF:   Bastón; Bengoechea, Bastida (Olaizola), Linberger; Boerebach, José Aguirre, 
             Litó (Emilio), Luis Fernando (Alejandro); Loren (Edu); Balint, Narciso.  

Third place match [Aug 15]
CA Osasuna	2-1 Burgos CF
  [0-1 Joseba Aguirre 20´, 1-1 Urban 33´, 2-1 Cholo 78´]
CA Osasuna:  Roberto; Larrainzar II, Larrainzar I, Pepín, Spasic (Arozarena); Martín González,
             Ibáñez, José Mari (Cholo), Martín Domínguez; Urban, Aguilá (Sánchez Jara).
Burgos CF:   Iñaki; Alajandro, Bengoechea, Limperger, Buerenbach (Narciso); Joseba Aguirre, Lito,
             Del Val, Luis Fernando (Emilio); Loren, Balint (Olaizola).

Final [Aug 16]
CD Logroñés	2-0 Real Zaragoza
  1-0 García Pitarch 37´, 2-0 Gutiérrez (p) 53´].
CD Logroñés: Lopetegui (Vergara); Cleber, Gutiérrez, Herrero (Vilanova), Iturrino; Martín (Dulce), 
             Romero, Eraña (Antón), Poyatos; García Pitarch (Rosagro), Linde (Moreno).
R. Zaragoza: Sánchez Broto; Belsúe, Juliá, Aguado (Sergi), Esteban (Solana); García Sanjuán, 
             Franco, Brehme (Lizarralde); Moisés, Higuera (Gay), Peña (Pardeza).

1993

Participants:  
CA Osasuna (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Spartak Vladikazk (Russia)
UE Lleida (Spain)

Semifinlas [Aug 5,6]
Real Zaragoza	3-4 Spartak Vladikazk
  [1-0 Higuera 11´, 2-0 Moisés 1´4´, 1-2 Markel 26´,
   2-2 Marat 35´, 2-3 Saprikin 41´, 2-4 Melensko 49´,
   3-4 García Sanjuán 52´].
R. Zaragoza:   Cedrún (Sánchez Broto); Fuertes (Sebas), Solana, Sergi, García Sanjuán; 
               Aguado, Belsue, Nayim (Esteban), Higuera; Aragón, Moisés (Esnaider).
Sp. Vladikazk: Japov, Pagaev, Katanov, Janovski, Inal, Mozgzvoi (Melenskho), 
               Kostin (Vimenov), Markhel, Marat, Suleimanov, Saprikin (Isaev).
CA Osasuna	1-0 UE Lleida
  [1-0 Urban 88´].
CA Osasuna:    Unánua; Arozarena, Larrainzar, Edu (Bustingorri), Spasic; M. González, Urban, Merino, 
               Aguilá (Castillejo), Yanguas (José María); Martín Domínguez (Sánchez Jara).
UE Lleida:     Ravnic; Jaime, Virgilio, Pedro Luis; Txema, Davic (Tomás), Palau (Villa),
               Rubio, Bartolo (Javier); Milinkovic (Ale), Parés.

Third place match [Aug 7]
UE Lleida	3-0 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 Jaime 35´, 2-0 David 43´, 3-0 Parés 73´].
UE Lleida:     Raúl; Jaime (Ale), Javier (Virgilio), Pedro Luis, Tomás; David, 
               Palau, Rubio, Bartolo; Milinkovic (Txema), Villa (Parés).
R. Zaragoza:   Juanmi; Solana (Fuertes), Esteban, César, Lizarralde (Seba); Aguado,
               Pardeza (Moisés), Belsué; Esnaider, Aragón, Gay.

Final [Aug 7]
CA Osasuna	5-2 Spartak Vladikazk    [aet]
  [1-0 Sánchez Jara 6´, 1-1 Suleimanov 10´, 1-2 Suleimanov 12´,
   2-2 José Mari 54´, 3-2 Castillejo 102´, 4-2 Urban 104´,
   5-2 Sánchez Jara 110´].
CA Osasuna:    López Vallejo; Arozarena, Larraínzar (M. González), Pepín; Spasic (M. Domínguez), Bustingorri, 
               Sánchez Jara, Merino (Castillejó), Aguilá (Urban); José Mari (Yanguas), Pascual.
Sp. Vladikazk: Hapovb; Mozgovoi, Denisov, Janovski (Saprikin), Djioev; Gazdanov, Kostin 
               (Melenko), Markhel, Isaev (Pimienov); Suleimanov, Dzoblaev.

1994

Participants: 
CA Osasuna (Spain)
CD Logroñés (Spain)
Albacete Balompié (Spain) 

[Aug 13]
CA Osasuna	2-2 CD Logroñés
  [0-1 Matute 6´, 0-2 Mandía 25´, 1-2 Urban (p) 51´,
   2-2 Staniek 62´].
CA Osasuna:  Unanua; Dadie (Pascual), Larrainzar (Cruchaga), Basilebic, Bustingorri; Ibáñez (Edu), 
             Pizo Gómez, José mari (palacios), Staniek, Urban, Moises (Martín González).
CD Logroñés: Vergara; Villanova (Segura), Dulce, Antón, Mandía; Juanma (Marín), 
             Eraña, José Ignacio, Gudelj; Markovic, Matute.

[Aug 14]
CD Logroñés	1-1 Albacete Balompié
  [1-0 Matute 47´, 1-1 Jesús 69´].
CD Logroñés: Vergara; Dulce, Antón, Villanova (Herrero), Mandía; Gudelj, 
             Segura, Eraña, Matute; José Ignacio, Markov.
Albacete:    Marcos; Santi (Mario), Brau, Magín, Sotero; Tomás (Cordero II), Jesús, 
             Alberto, Andonov (Oscar); Zalazar (Fernando), Bjelica (Antonio).

[Aug 15]
CA Osasuna	2-2 Albacete Balompié
  [1-0 Urban (p) 16´, 1-1 Zalazar 44´, 2-1 Moisés (p) 62´,
   2-2 Zalazar (p) 73´].
CA Osasuna:   López Vallejo; Eduardo, Larraínzar, Basilebic, Edu (Bustingorri), Martín González, 
              Moisés (Palacios),Pizo Gómez, Urban (Staniek); Pascual (Ibáñez), Ziober.
Albacete:     Balaguer; Tomás, Coco (Braum), Fradera, Oliete (Santi); Óscar (Fernando), 
              Cordero, Soler, Dós Santos (Andonov); Zalazar, Dertycia (Antonio).
[winner: CD Logroñés]