International Tournaments played in Bilbao 1913-1993

Trofeo Villa de Bilbao 1971-1982 (Bilbao-Spain)


Played in San mamés stadium in Bilbao (Vizcaya). Organized by Athletic Club de Bilbao.


Palmares

Trofeo Villa de Bilbao

1  1971    SC Vasas Budapest		2-1 Standard Liège
2  1975    Athletic Club Bilbao		3-0 Queen's Park Rangers
3  1976    SC Feyenoord			2-1 Standard Liège
4  1977    Athletic Club Bilbao		1-0 Dinamo Kyiv
5  1978    Athletic Club Bilbao		4-2 PSV Eindhoven
6  1979    Nottingham Forest		2-1 Dinamo Bucuresti 
7  1980    Borussia Mönchengladbach	2-0 Bohemians Praha 
8  1982    Atlético Mineiro		0-0 Athletic Club de Bilbao  [Atlético Mineiro on pen.]

Number of Wins

 3  Athletic Club de Bilbao

 1  SC Vasas Budapest (HUN)
    SC Feyenoord (NET)
    Nottingham Forest FC (ENG)
    BV Borussia Dortmund (GER)
    Atlético Mineiro (BRA)


I Trofeo Villa de Bilbao 1971


Participants:       
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
Standard Liège (Belgium)
SC Vasas Budapest (Hungary)
Dinamo Moskva (Russia)

Semifinals [Aug 25]
Standard Liège	0-0 Dinamo Moskva        [Standard on pen.]
  [-]
Standard:     Piot; Dolmans, Jeck, Thissen, Beuriet, Pilot, Semmellng, 
              Van Moer, Joansson, Svensson, Henrotay.
D. Moskva:    Pilguy; Bosalaev, Aniskin, Maslov, Sikov, Utkin, Strekov, 
              Sabo, Koslov, Grebniev, Yerusijin.
Ath. Bilbao	2-2 SC Vasas Budapest    [Vasas on pen.]
  [0-1 Szoke 27´, 0-2 Molnar 80´, 1-2 Carlos 89´, 2-2 Uriarte (p) 90´]
Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbar; Sáez, Echevarría, Aranguren, Larrauri, Guisasola, 
              Estéfano, Uriarte, Arieta, Rojo II, Rojo I.
SC Vasas:     Tamas; Varadi, Fabien, Lakinger, Torok, Vidats, 
              Molnar, Puskas, Muller, Menezel, Szoke.


Third place match [Aug 26]
Ath. Bilbao	2-2 Dinamo Moskva        [Dinamo on pen] 
  [0-1 Strekov 22´, 1-1 Guisasola 23´, 1-2 Semin 28´,
   2-2 Sáez 90´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbar; Sáez, Beitia, Larrauri, Guisasola, Carlos, Uriarte (Navarro),
              Rojo II (Villar), Ortuondo, Arieta (Argoitia), Rojo I.
D. Moskva:    Pilguy; Shatapov, Aniskin, Zikov (Basalaev), Maslov, Semin, 
              Utkin, Sabo, Strekov, Piskunov, Baibachi.

Final [Aug 26]
Standard Liège 	1-2 SC Vasas Budapest
  [1-0 Sevensson 44´, 1-1 Puskas 87´, 1-2 Muller 93´].
St. Liége:   Piot; Dolmans (Masson), Thissen, Beurlet; Jack, Pilot; Semmeling, 
             Llebarbe (Lambriechts), Denis (Schillings), Svensson, Henrotay.
Vasas SC:    Tamas; Varadi, Tobok, Fabian; Lakinber, Vidats; Moinar, 
             Puskas, Mollar, Manczel, Szoke.

II Trofeo Villa de Bilbao 1975

Participants:       
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
Real Sociedad SS (Spain)
SL Benfica (Portugal)
Queen's Park Rangers (England)

Semifinals [Aug 7,8]
Ath. Bilbao	3-1 Real Sociedad SS 
  [1-0 Carlos 6´, 2-0 Carlos 53´, 3-0 Zabalza 73´,
   3-1 Diego (p) 85´].
Ath. Bilbao: Iríbar; Lasa, Escalza, Madariaga; Astraín, Rojo II, Dani, 
             Villar (Igartúa 60´), Carlos, Amorrortu, Rojo I.
R. Sociedad: Arconeda; Gorriti, Urreísti (Diego 45´), Olaizola; Elcoro, Cortabarría; 
             Caztelu, Murillo, Idígoras (Murazábal 45´), Zamora, Boronat.
SL Benfica	2-4 Queen's Park Rangers
  [0-1 Bowles 12´, 0-2 Bowles 13´, 0-3 Given 15´,
   0-4 Wedd 18´, 1-4 Nene 60´, 2-4 Batista 75´].
SL Benfica:  José Henrique (Dento); M. Da Silva (Eurico), Barros, Messias; 
             Artur, Martins; Nene, Toni, Molhos, Batista, José Domingos (Shen).
Queen´s PR:  Barkes; Clement, Gillard, Khornes (Rogers); Melintock,
             Webb; Thomas, Francis, Masson, Bowles (Neach), Given.

Third place match [Aug 9]
SL Benfica	2-0 Real Sociedad SS    
  [1-0 Batista 30´, 2-0 Batista 44´]. 
SL Benfica:  Beinto; Artur, Euriko (Eduardo), Barros, Messias (Diamantino), 
             Martins, Nene, Toni, Bohio, Batista, Sheu.    
R. Sociedad: Urruticoechea; Choperena, Martínez, Uranua, Urreisti, Elcoro, Gaztelu, 
             Murillo, Araquistáin (Muruzabal 45´), Diego, Idígoras (Boronat 45´).

Final [Aug 9]
Ath. Bilbao	3-0 Queen's Park Rangers
  [1-0 Dani 30´, 2-0 Carlos (p) 66´, 3-0 Amorrortu 70´].
Ath. Bilbao: Iríbar; Lasa, Astráin, Escalza (Guisasola 74´); Madariaga, Rojo II 
             (Zabalza 18´); Dani, Villar, Carlos, Amorrortu, Rojo I (Oñaederra 79´).
Queen´s PR:  Barkes; Clement, Muntock, Guillard; Howins, Webb; 
             Rogers, Francis, Masson, Bowles, Given.

III Trofeo Villa de Bilbao 1976

Participants:       
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
SC Feyenoord (Netherlands)
Derby County FC (England)
Standard Liège (Belgium) 

Semifinals [Aug 8,9]
Ath. Bilbao	2-2 Standard Liège    [Standard on pen.]
  [0-1 Dores 61´, 1-1 Dani (p) 62´, 2-1 Piot (p) 82´,
   2-2 Dani 87´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Zaldúa; Lasa, Astráin, Goicoechea; Guisasola, Villar (Sarabia);
              Oñaederra, Irureta (Garay), Dani, Amorrortu, Rojo I.
St. Liége:    Piot; Guerest (Pomini), Billen, Posi; Labarde, Kekces (Dores);
              Sigurvinsson, Graf, Díaz, Garot, Reidl.
SC Feyenoord	2-0 Derby County FC  
  [1-0 De Jong 46´, 2-0 De Jong 81´].
SC Feyenoord: Treytel; Schneider, Van der Korput, Rysbergen; Everse, De Jong;
              Kreuz (Verheijen), W. Jansen, Vreysen, N. Jansen (Van Daele), Deinsen.
Derby County: Mosely; Thomas, Nish, Daniel; Powell, Todd;
              Gemmeil, George, Rioch, Hector, James.

Third place match [Aug 10]
Ath. Bilbao	0-0 Derby County      [Athletic on pen.]
  [-].
Ath. Bilbao:  Zaldúa; Lasa, Astráin, Guisasola; Oñaederaa, Goicoechea;
              Dani, Villar, Amorrortu, Garay, Rojo I.
Derby County: Moseley; Thomas, Powell, Daniel; Newton, Rioch;
              Todd, Gemmill, Hector, George, James.
          
Final [Aug 10]
SC Feyenoord	2-1 Standard Liège 
  [1-0 N. Jansen 15´, 2-0 N. Jansen 87´].
SC Feyenoord:  Treytel; Schneider, Van der Korput (Dan Daele 65´), Rjsbergen, Everse; 
               De Jong. W. Jansen, Kreuz; Vreysen, N. Jansen, Deinsen (Verheijen 45´).  
St. Liége:     Piot; Gerets (Poel 74´), Garot, Billen, Labarbe; Graf, 
               Keckes, Pomini; Gores, Thagter, Riedl.           

IV Trofeo Villa de Bilbao 1977

Participants:      
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
Aston Villa FC (England)
Dinamo Kyiv (Ukraine)
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) 

Semifinals [Aug 9]
Ath. Bilbao	2-0 Aston Villa FC 
  [1-0 Carlos 42´, 2-0 Carlos 89´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbar; Guisasola, Astráin, Alesanco; Escalza, Villar,
              Irureta, Churruca, Dani, Carlos, Rojo I.
Aston Villa:  Burrudge (Finnley); Gregory, Robson, McNaugh;, Philips, Deehan, 
              Cowans (Evans), Little, Mortimer, Cropley, Carrodus.    
Dinamo Kyiv	6-1 RSC Anderlecht  
  [1-0 Beresnay 18´, 2-0 Buriak 20´, 2-1 Resembrick (p) 40´,
   3-1 Beresnay 42´, 4-1 Beresnay 50´, 5-1 Slovodian 54´,
   6-1 Bressonov 73´].
Dina. Kyiv:   Yurkousky; Konikov, Matvicnko, Fomenko; Lizinsky, Beresnay; 
              Buriak (Slovodian), Onisertro, Kolotov (Resko), Veremejer, Bressonov.
Anderlecht:   De Bree; Van Binst, Brods, Dusbaba; Thisen, Vercauteren; 
              Van Der Elst, Haan, Nielse (Reesel), Coeck, Resembrinck (Dockx).     

Third place match [Aug 10]
RSC Anderlecht	4-3 Aston Villa  FC
  [0-1 Mortimier 6´, 1-1 Resembrinck 9´, 2-1 Nielsen 29´,
   3-1 haan 45´,   4-1 Resembrinck 50´, 4-2 Deehan 53´,
   4-3 Ruttres 56´].
Anderlecht:   De Bres; Van Binst, Brods, Dusbaba, Thissen; Vercauteren, 
              Vaq Der, Haan; Nielse, Coeck, Rssembrinck (Dockx). 
Aston Villa:  Burnidge; Gregory, Ruttres, Philips, Deehan; Mortimer, 
              Covans; Little, Findey (Dethan), Evans, Carrodus (Drihy).   

Final [Aug 10]
Ath. Bilbao	1-0 Dinamo Kyiv    
  [1-0 Aitor Aguirre 90´].
Ath. Bilbao:   Iríbar; Lasa, Guisasola, Alexanco; Escalza, Vidal (Rojo II 84´);
               Irureta (Villar 76´), Churruca, Dani (Aitor Aguirre 76´), Carlos, Rojo I. 
Dinamo Kyiv:   Yurkouski; Konykov, Lizivsky, Resko; Berezsnai, Fomenkio; Slovodian, 
               Veremejev, Buriak, Kolotov (Troskin 34´), Bessonov (Muntian 45´).

V Trofeo Villa de Bilbao 1978

Participants:   
Athletic Club de Bilbao  (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)
PSV Eindhoven (Holland)
CA River Plate (Argentina)

Semifinals [Aug 16,17]
Ath. Bilbao	2-0 CF Os Belenenses 
  [1-0 Dani, 2-0 Churruca 50´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Zaldúa; Tirapu, Escalza, Núñez (Irureta), Astrain, Alexanco, 
              Dani, Villar, Carlos (Sarabia), Churruca, Rojo.
Belenenses:   Rui Paulino; Sambinha, Luiz Horta, Alhinho (Guillerme), Carlos Pereira,
              Eurico, Esmuris, Herts, Vazquez Clesio (Lincoln), Cepeda.
PSV Eindhoven	1-1 CA River Plate       [PSV Eindhoven on pen.]
  [0-1 Labruna, 1-1 Lubse].
PSV:          Van Beveren; Krijgh, Stevens, Van Kraay, Brandts, W. Van de Kerkhof,
              Poortvliet, René Van de Kerkhof, Deykers, Lubse, Van Engelen.
River Plate:  Fillol; Perfumo, Héctor López, Saporiti, Merlo, Pasarella, Commiso
              (Insaurralde), Labruna (Buandoni), Marchetti, Alonso, Ortiz.

Third place match [Aug 18]
CA River Plate	3-0 CF Os Belenenses    
  [Pasarella 2 (1p), Marchetti].
River Plate:   Fillol; Perfumo, Merlo (Labruna), Héctor López, Saporiti (Comelles),
               Pasarella, Commiso, Marchetti, Luque, Alonso, Ortiz (Brandoni).
Beleneneses:   Paulino; Sambinha (Eurico), Carlos Pereira, Luis Horta, Alhinho, 
               Esmosiz, Isidro, Hertz (Guillermo), Vasquez, Olesio, Aharal.

Final [Aug 18]
Ath. Bilbao	4-2 PSV Eindhoven  
  [1-0 Núñez 3´, 1-1 Van der Kuylen 23´, 2-1 Carlos 25´, 
   2-2 Van der Kuylen (p) 56´, 3-2 Carlos 60´, 4-2 Carlos 84´].
Ath. Bilbao:   Zaldúa; Tirapu, Escalza, Núñez, Astrain, Alexanco, Dani, Villar,
               Carlos (Sarabia 85´), Churruca (Irureta 50´), Rojo (Argote 85´).
PSV:           Van Beveren; Deykers, Smits (Postuma 40´), Brandts, Poortvliet, Lubse, René Van de Kerkhof,
               Willy Van de Kerkhof (Deacy 47´), Van Kraay, Krijgh (Stevens 13´), Van der Kuylen.

VI Trofeo Villa de Bilbao 1979

Participants:   
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
Dinamo Bucuresti (Romania)
Botafogo FR (Brazil)
Nottingham Forest FC (England)

Semifinals [Aug 8,9]
Ath. Bilbao	0-0 Dinamo Bucuresti     [Dinamo on pen.]
  [-].
Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbar; Urquiaga, Alexanco, Goicoechea; Escalza, Irureta,
              Villar, Tirapu, Churruca (Sarabia), Dani, Rojo.
D. Bucuresti: Bucu; Nadu, Palatisanu, Munteanu; Tilihol, Bolini;
              Cimpeanu, Nicolae,; Gregori, Camataru, Caragageai.
Botafogo FR  	1-2 Nottingham Forest FC
  [0-1 Birtler 48´, 1-1 Sisa 85´, 2-1 Woodcock 90´].
Botafogo FR:  Urirayara; Luis Claudio, Milton, Chiquinho, Wanderley; Chilla,
              Mendoça, Renato; Gil, Luisinho (Silva), Marcelo (Sisa).
Nottingham:   Shilton; Anderson, Lloyd, Burns, Gray; McGovern, Hartford,
              Woodcock; O´Neill (Milt), Birtler, Robertson.

Third place match:
Ath. Bilbao	0-3 Botafogo FR 
  [0-1 Gil 15´, 0-2 Renato 57´, 0-3 China 70´].
Ath. BIlbao:  Iríbar; Urquiaga, Escalza (Tirapu), Goicoechea; Núñez, Alexanco; 
              Dani, Villar, Bengoechea, Irureta (Churruca), Rojo (Argote).
Botafogo FR:  Ubiraja, China, Luiz Claudio, Miltao, Walderley; Chiquínho, 
              Mendonza, Renato (Silva); Gil, Lusinho, Marcelo (Luiz Rangel).

Final [Aug 10]
Nottingham F.	2-1 Dinamo Bucuresti 
  [1-0 Robertson 39´, 1-1 Grigore (p) 44´, 2-1 Robertson (p) 73´].
Nottingham:   Shilton; Anderson, Lloyd (Needham), Burns; Grai, McGovern;
              Hartford, Woodcok, O´Neill (Mills), Birtles, Robertson.
D. Bucuresti: Bucu; Dimitru, Tilihoi, Paltinisan; Munteanu, Boloni;
              Simpeanu, Nicolae, Grigore, Canataru, Carabageal.

VII Trofeo Villa de Bilbao 1980

Participants:   
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
Bohemians Praha (Czech Republic)
Wolverhampton Wanderers (England)
VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany)

Semifinals [Aug 6,7]
Ath. Bilbao	1-3 Bohemians Praha   
  [0-1 Cermak 9´, 0-2 Jakubec 12´, 1-2 Dani 29´,
   1-3 Mirmmel 42´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Meléndez; Urquiaga, Goicoechea, Núñez (Burroy), Guisasola; De Andrés, 
              Villar, Sarabia (Tirapu); Dani, Carlos, Argote (Noriega).
Boh. Praha:   Ruska; Jakubec, Kotrba, Ondrus, Prokes; Bicovsky, Nemec 
              (Mirmmel), Panenka; Cermak, Chaloupkla, Leivy (Hibis).
Borussia MG	4-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  [0-1 Gray 9´, 1-1 Matthäus 26´, 2-1 Nielsen 30´,
   3-1 Nickel 36´, 4-1 Hannes 67´, 4-2 Hughes 70´,
   4-3 Clarke 77´].
Borussia MG:  Sude; Schäffer, Fleer, Ringles, Hannes; Matthäus, Thychosen, 
              Schaffer; Nickel, Nielsen (Vebrs), Lienen (Bruns).
W. Wanderers: Brautsuim; Palmer, Hughes, Parkin, Daniel; Berry,
              Brazier, Carr, Gray, Clarke, Eves.

Third place match [Aug 8]
Ath. Bilbao	1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  [1-0 Dani 65´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Aguirreoa; Urquiaga, Goicoechea, Guisasola, Nuñez; Villar,
              De Andrés, Sarabia; Dani, Carlos, Noriega (Purroy 75´).
W. Wanderers: Bradshaw; Palmer (Can 18´), Parkin, Hughes, Danill; McCalle, 
              Villazán, Clarke; Brazier, Richard, Thomas (Eves 60´).

Final [Aug 8]
Borussia MG	2-0 Bohemians Praha 
  [1-0 Nielsen 49´, 2-0 Nickel 55´].
Borussia MG:  Sude; Schäffer, Fleer, Hannes, Ringels; Matthäus,
              Langers, Rahn; Nickel, Nielsen, Lienen.
Boh. Praha:   Ruska; Verkbec, Ondre, Prons, Kotrba; Bicooski, Nemec, 
              Panenka; Cemek, Cheloovka (Hybs 68´), Kovhel (Micinek 57´).

VIII Trofeo Villa de Bilbao 1982

Participants:   
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
Vitoria FC Setúbal (Portugal)
Atlético Mineiro (Brazil)
Hamburger SV (Germany) 

Semifinals [Aug 11,12]
Ath. Bilbao	4-1 Vitoria FC Setúbal 
  [1-0 Dani 40´, 2-0 Sarabia 47´, 2-1 Reis 60´,
   3-1 Sarabia 78´, 4-1 Urtubi 87´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Zubizarreta; Urquiaga, Liceranzu, Núñez, De la Fuente (Urtubi), 
              De Andrés, Dani, Gallego, Sarabia (Salinas), Noriega, Argote.
Vitória SC:   Trinidades; Cerderia, Juan Carlos, Brito, Artur (Aloisio); Nascimento, 
              Mota (Jesús), Reis, F. Cruz, Octavio, Narciso (Núñez).
At. Mineiro	2-2 Hamburger SV          [At. Mineiro on pen.]
  [1-0 Reinaldo 21´, 1-1 Dolf 30´, 2-1 Eder 79´, 
   2-2 Von Hessen 86´].
At. Mineiro:  Joao Leite; Nelinho, Osmar, Luisinho; Valencia, Cerezo,
              Melio, Renato; Catatau (Gabriel), Reinaldo, Eder.
Hamburger SV: Hain (Stein); Kaltz, Hieronymus, Jakobs, Gorh; Hartwig (Von Heesen),
              Milewski; Hrubresch, Rolff, Bastrup (Wehmeyer).

Third place match [Aug 13]
Hamburger SV   	0-2 Vitoria FC Setúbal
  [0-1 Reis 40´, 0-2 Narciso 49´].
Hamburger SV: Stein; Groh, Wehmeyer, Jacobs, Hieronymus; Von Heesen, 
              Rolff (Smit), Hansen; Hrubesch (Milewski), Magath, Bastrup.
Vitória SC:   Padrao; Cerdeiro, Núñes, Brito, Artur; Aloisio, Nascimento, 
              Reis; Narciso (Formisinho), Octavio, Cruz (Mota).

Final [Aug 13]
Ath. Bilbao	0-0 Atlético Mineiro       [At. Mineiro on pen.]
  [-]
Ath. Bilbao:  Zubizarreta; Urkiaga, De la Fuente (Urtubi), Liceranzu; Núñez, 
              De Andrés, Dani, Gallego; Sarabia, Sola (Tírapu), Argote (Noriega).
At. Mineiro:  Joao Leite; Osmar, Luisinho, Nelinho, Cerezo; Valenca, 
              Catatau (Tita), Nelio; Reinaldo, Renato (Bira), Eder.